Information exchange - Page 5

Check out the lists of married couples below. I have more details about them and their families. Within each list, the couples are connected in a known way in almost every case. If any couples appear on your family tree, you suspect they should, or you are trying to rule them out, I would be interested in exchanging information with you.

Page 5 Index
ListMain locationsMain surnames
List 5AMLN (Cockpen, Corstorphine, Liberton, St Cuthberts)Erskine, Leggat, Legget, McGill
List 5BABD (Chapel of Garioch, Drumoak, Kincardine O'Neil)
KCD (Banchory Ternan, Durris, Strachan)
Adam, Cooper, Jamieson, McPherson, Ogg, Smith, Wright
List 5CBEW (Coldingham, Ladykirk)
ELN (Athelstaneford, N. Berwick, Whitekirk)
MLN (Edinburgh, Leith)
Aitchison, Bertram, Gilholm, Heggie, Jamieson, Knox, McLean, Paulin, Pears, Todd
List 5DANS (Airlie, Glamis, Kirkden, Kirriemuir)
PER (Alyth)
Cargill, Johnston, Kerr, Martin, Meek, Thomson, White, Whyte
List 5EABD (Aberdeen)
ANS (Dundee)
Barnes, Lees, Leys, Orr, Ower, Tough
List 5FSHI (Burra)Gaudie, Gauden, Inkster, Laurenson, Ollason, Sinclair
List 5GBEW (Earlston)
ELN (Prestonpans)
MLN (Edinburgh, Leith)
ROX (Melrose, Wilton)
Blaik (Black, Blake), Meikle, Penn, Pringle, Rae, Sang, Scott, Young
List 5HAYR (Stewarton)
LKS (Glasgow, Gorbals)
PER (Dunblane)
Calderwood, Caskie (Caskey), Dougall, Dykes, McAlpine, Paterson, Strang
List 5JANS (Aberlemno, Arbroath, Brechin, Careston, Dunnichen, Guthrie, Inverkeilor, Kinnell, Kirkden, Maryton, Montrose, St Vigeans)
FIF (Kingsbarns)
KCD (Bervie)
Adamson, Anderson, Balbirny, Bowack, Brown, Buick, Caird, Calder, Cargill, Cook, Corsar, Crichton, Cruickshanks, Davidson, Dorward, Duncan, Esplin, Ferrier, Fitchet, Gall, Gilroy, Greig, Gordon, Guthrie, Hastings, Henderson, Lesslie, Meek, Menmuir, Milne, Mitchell, Nicoll, Paterson, Pearson, Reid, Rhind, Ross, Scott, Shepherd, Small, Smith, Sutherland, Taylor, Thomson, Webster, Wyllie

Back to info exchange index page

List 5A

Main counties: MLN
Main locations: Cockpen, Corstorphine, Liberton, St Cuthberts
Main surnames: Erskine, Hume, Hutton, Leggat, Legget, McGill

ManOccupation(s)/address(es)WomanMarriage
Alexander Erskinelabourer, LibertonMargaret Hill29.11.1878 Edr/St Giles
Hugh Erskine(occ. unkn.)Jean Chalmers30.11.1781 Liberton
Hugh Erskinecarter, LibertonMargaret Hutton13.1.1846 Liberton & St Cuthberts
John Erskinedairyman, Liberton(Craigmillar)Marion McGill24.11.1891 Edr/Newington
Robert Erskinecarter, dairyman, LibertonHelen Rae28.6.1889 Bothkennar STI
Thomas Erskinelabourer, LibertonMary Hume (Mary Home)28.7.1813 Cockpen & Edr
William Erskinelabourer, LibertonElizabeth McGill15.11.1889 Edr/Newington
John Leggat (John Legget)farm servantJean Anthony7.6.1844 Corstorphine
John Leggat yr (John Legget yr)carterMargaret Erskine24.11.1882 Liberton
Allan McGillgardener, LibertonChristina Downieca 1860
Charles Main (Charles Mein)(occ. unkn.)Inglis Erskine1821/1822 Liberton & St Cuthberts

Back to index of lists on this page | | | Back to info exchange index page

List 5B

Main counties: ABD, KCD
Main locations: Banchory Ternan, Chapel of Garioch, Drumoak, Durris, Kincardine O'Neil, Strachan
Main surnames: Adam, Cooper, Jamieson, McPherson, Ogg, Smith, Wright

ManOccupation(s)/address(es)WomanMarriage
Peter Adamblacksmith, Banchory TernanAgnes Muirson7.1.1779 Banchory Ternan
James Cooperfarmer, DrumoakMary Barron6.9.1794 Drumoak & Echt ABD
Peter Adamcrofter, DrumoakBarbara Cooper24.5.1818 Old Machar & Drumoak
James Oggplasterer, BanchoryBarbara Smith14.6.1884 Laurencekirk KCD
John Oggsawmiller, Kincardine O'NeilAnn Wright30.12.1852 Midmar ABD
Robert Ogg(occ. unkn.), Logie Coldstone ABDBarbara Smith11.1.1818 Logie Coldstone
David Smithlabourer, Durris(Upper Balfour)Catherine Adam9.8.1851 Durris & Drumoak
Robert Smithfarmer, Strachan, Banchory, DurrisAnn McPherson27.6.1824 Strachan
John Wrightwright?, Inverurie, later Chapel of GariochMagdalene Jamieson1820? Inverurie?

Back to index of lists on this page | | | Back to info exchange index page

List 5C

Main counties: BEW, ELN, MLN
Main locations: Athelstaneford, Coldingham, Edinburgh, Leith, North Berwick, Whitekirk
Main surnames: Aitchison, Bertram, Gilholm, Heggie, Jamieson, Knox, McLean, Paulin, Pears, Todd

ManOccupation(s)/address(es)WomanMarriage
Robert Aitchisonshepherd, Coldingham (Northfield)Margaret Nicol (Margaret Nichol)ca 1801 Coldingham BEW? Dunning PER?
Alexander Aitkenengine fitter, EdinburghAlison Gilholm19.12.1873 S. Leith
Alexander Berry (Alexander Berrie)blacksmith, Athelstaneford, HaddingtonMargaret Gilholm4.7.1856 Athelstaneford
Alexander Bertramcontractor, ELNHelen Craig14.3.1828 N. Berwick & 15.3.1828 Dirleton
James Bertramjoiner, Athelstaneford (Drem)Isabella Gilholm10.12.1858 S. Leith
Hugh Black ex Haddingtonblacksmith, fireman, EdrElizabeth Gilholm ex Athelstaneford1.1.1864 Edr/St Giles
George Dodsfarm servantIsabella Todd9.8.1872 Eccles BEW
David Fosterfarm servant, BEWAnn Todd9.1.1853 Ayton BEW
Hugh Fosterdock porter, LeithJane Gilholm (Jean Gilholm)16.6.1854 S. Leith & Gladsmuir
George Gilholm ex Northumberland (Norham)shepherd, AthelstanefordAgnes Aitchison ex Coldingham10.6.1831 Athelstaneford ELN & Duns BEW
George Gilholm yrjoiner, Athelstaneford, Aberlady, N. BerwickJane Stenhouse21.1.1870 Whittinghame ELN
Thomas Gilholmshepherd, Athelstaneford(1) Elizabeth Wood Dippie16.6.1876 Bolton ELN
Thomas Gilholmshepherd, Athelstaneford(2) Christina Hunter18.7.1889 Athelstaneford
William Gilholmforgeman, Springburn LKSHelen Millar31.12.1860 Bannockburn STI
James Heggiefarm steward, WhitekirkHerriot Pears (Harriet Pears)8.1.1831 Whitekirk
James Hunterbookseller, EdrJanet Heggie27.7.1875 Edr
William Jamiesonfisher, sailor, tenant of the Bass RockJanet Aitchisonca 1776 Whitekirk?
Andrew Kirkpatricktailor, KirkcaldyMary Ann Burt24.7.1885 S. Leith
Robert Kirkpatrickmaster marinerMary McLean31.12.1861 N. Berwick
Robert Kirkpatrick yrmarine engineer, Leith(1) Mary Ann Black21.7.1882 Kirkcaldy & Abbotshall FIF
Robert Kirkpatrick yrmarine engineer, Leith(2) Mary Alison Bell5.8.1891 Edr/Newington
Richard Lauderforeman in coal depot, EdrJemima Heggieca 1878 Edr?
James Simpson Lumsdenblacksmith, EdrAgnes Gilholm28.6.1867 Edr/St Giles
Andrew McLeanfisherman, boatman, N. Berwick (Canty Bay)Mary Knox20.4.1835 N. Berwick
Andrew McLean yrlabourer, gardener, N. BerwickJane Heggie22.12.1871 Edr/Newington
James Heggie McLeangardener, Currie MLNChristina Watt King21.3.1902 N. Berwick
William McLeantailor, Stenton, Tyninghame(1) Frances Neill20.6.1862 Edr/St Andrew
William McLeantailor, Stenton, Tyninghame(2) Helen Johnston26.11.1875 Glasgow/Dennistoun
James Marrpilot, N. BerwickJoan Jamieson (Johan Jamieson)2.1.1830 Whitekirk
James Marr yrfisherman, N. BerwickElizabeth Morrison24.9.1858 N. Berwick
Thomas Shawlibrarian, EdrHarriet Heggie1876 Edr/St Andrew
George Toddfarm servant, Coldstream, SwintonElizabeth Paulin23.10.1796 Ladykirk BEW
George Todd yrfarm servant, Stitchel, ColdstreamJean Tully28.2.1828 Stitchel ROX
George Toddfarm servant(1) Ann Renton16.4.1858 Langton BEW
George Toddfarm servant(2) Mary Wood2.12.1870 Stitchill ROX
James Toddfarm servantHelen Lothian9.12.1864 Westruther BEW
James Toddsawmiller, joiner, Gifford(2) Eliza Thomson McLean26.9.1873 N. Berwick
John Toddfarm servant, BEWJanet Graden (Janet Graydon)13.1.1826 Eccles BEW
Thomas Toddfarm servant, BEWAnn Waters9.6.1826 Mertoun BEW
Mark Wilsoncurrier, DalkeithMargaret Heggieca 1864

Back to index of lists on this page | | | Back to info exchange index page

List 5D

Main counties: ANS, PER
Main locations: Airlie, Alyth, Glamis, Kirkden, Kirriemuir
Main surnames: Cargill, Johnston, Kerr, Martin, Meek, Thomson, White, Whyte

ManOccupation(s)/address(es)WomanMarriage
James Buchanfarm servant, KirriemuirMary Ann Whyte6.12.1895 Kirriemuir
William Cargillwright, New AlythAgnes Cairnie1.4.1792 Alyth PER
James Frasersheep farmer, Alyth (Corb), Glenisla (Standingstone)Jean Mitchell16.8.1795 Alyth / Glenisla
David Johnstonfarmer, GlamisAgnes Meek21.12.1828 Glamis / Airlie
David Johnston yrcoachman, Cargill PER, Murroes ANSMary Brotherston ex Gladsmuir ELNca 1862
David Martinfarm servant, Airlie, EassieAgnes Cargill22.5.1818 Alyth PER
William Martinmason, DundeeHelen Johnston19.8.1854 Glamis ANS
Andrew Meekfarmer, Glamis, AirlieElizabeth Kerrca 1789 Glamis?
Andrew Meekmiller, Kirkden; traction engine driver, Arbroath, St VigeansJessie McGilchrist8.8.1865 Guthrie ANS
David Meekmiller, Kirkden, Oathlaw, TannadiceMary Inverarity16.5.1871 Kirkden ANS
Robert Meekfarmer, AirlieJanet Fraser (Jessie Fraser)18.1.1829 Airlie / Glamis
David Thomweaver, mill worker, RattrayJanet Cargill3.7.1825 Rattray / Alyth
Alexander Thomsonfarmer, Kirkden, KirriemuirAnn Meek23.5.1856 Airlie ANS
James Thomsonfarm servant, Kirriemuir, Alyth, etcMargaret Coyne21.7.1860 Kirriemuir
James Thomsonfarm servant, TannadiceIsabella Tosh23.3.1883 Fearn ANS
John Thomsonfarmer, KirriemuirChristian Morrison26.10.1828 Kirriemuir
John Thomsonfarm servant, Kirriemuir, Kirkden, etcMarjory Anderson16.4.1855 Kirriemuir
David Whyterailway surfaceman, KirriemuirJane Thomson14.7.1893 Kirriemuir
John Whytefarm servant, Airlie, KirriemuirBetty Meek (Betsy Meek)12.10.1828 Airlie ANS
John Whytefarmer, KirriemuirAnne Watson6.6.1884 Airlie ANS
Robert Whytecrofter, dairyman, KirriemuirCecilia Martin26.5.1863 Eassie & Nevay ANS

Back to index of lists on this page | | | Back to info exchange index page

List 5E

Main counties: ABD, ANS
Main locations: Aberdeen, Dundee
Main surnames: Barnes, Lees, Leys, Orr, Ower, Tough

ManOccupation(s)/address(es)WomanMarriage
John Barnesseaman, DundeeMary Brodie ex Dundee8.6.1869 Dundee
Samuel Barnesfarm servant, IRLCatherine Trayner(?)ca 1780 IRL
Thomas Barnessacking weaver, DundeeJane Maxwellca 1825
Peter Kennedybaker, Auchtermuchty, DundeeJane Orr20.2.1885 Dundee/St Peter
William Leyscarter, AberdeenElspet Tough wid. of Wm Rae, labourer1.6.1822 Aberdeen
William Leysflaxdresser, Dundee, Aberdeen(1) Catherine Nairn28.12.1840 Dundee
William Leysflaxdresser, Dundee, Aberdeen(2) Isabella Cameron ex Aberdeen29.8.1860 Aberdeen/Old Machar
William Leescloth lapper, DundeeElizabeth Orr27.12.1883 Dundee/St Peter
David Somerville McCrackenporter, postman, DundeeMary Orr1.10.1897 Dundee/St Mary
Samuel MaxwellweaverAbbey Morrisonca 1800 IRL
Arthur Orr ex IRLlinen weaver, DundeeAnn Armstrong ex IRLca 1820 IRL
John Orr ex Co. Armaghcarpet weaver, DundeeMary Barnes ex Co. Armagh15.11.1851 Dundee (Liff)
John Orr yrplumber, DundeeMary Jane McDonald16.9.1881 Dundee/St Mary
Joseph Orrweaver, Co. Armagh(1) Elizabeth Houston1825? Co. Armagh IRL
Joseph Orrweaver, Co. Armagh, Dundee(2) Mary Wilsonca 1838? IRL
Patrick Orrlabourer, IRLSusan Colin (Susan Cullen)ca 1800 IRL
Thomas Orr ex Co. Armaghcarpet weaver, DundeeCatherine Barnes ex Co. Armagh27.9.1851 Liff ANS
William Taitcalender worker, DundeeMary Leys (Mary Lees)29.12.1865 Dundee/First

Back to index of lists on this page | | | Back to info exchange index page

List 5F

Main counties: SHI
Main locations: East Burra (Papil/Papal, Duncansclate, Bannamin)
Main surnames: Gaudie, Gauden, Inkster, Laurenson, Ollason, Sinclair

ManOccupation(s)/address(es)WomanMarriage
James Sinclairfishcurer, Burra (Papil)Helen Inksterca 1795 Burra
James Sinclairfish curer, tailor, Burra (Papil)(1) Ann Gaudie (Ann Gauden)18.11.1825 Burra
James Sinclairfish curer, tailor, Burra (Papil)(2) Mary Ollason1838? Burra
James Sinclairfish curer, tailor, Burra (Papil)(3) Molly Laurenson25.8.1881 Burra
John Sinclairfisherman, Burra (Bannamin, Duncansclate)Helen Williamson8.9.1825 Burra
Magnus Sinclairseaman, crofter, Burra (Bannamin)Ann Jane Leask (Leisk)5.11.1867 Burra
James Smithseaman, crofter, inspector of poor, Burra (Papil)Euphemia Sinclair24.12.1863 Burra

Back to index of lists on this page | | | Back to info exchange index page

List 5G

Main counties: BEW, ELN, MLN, ROX
Main locations: Earlston, Edinburgh, Melrose, Prestonpans, Wilton
Main surnames: Blaik (Black, Blake), Meikle, Penn, Pringle, Rae, Sang, Scott, Young

ManOccupation(s)/address(es)WomanMarriage
Gregory Watt Blackiebrewer, S. Leith(2?) Margaret Scott (d. 1856)29.8.1854 Edr
Hugh BlaikBGE, tailor, merchant, EdrMargaret Penn1.4.1790 Edr
... Cormack(occ. unkn.), EdrJuliana Rae (her 2nd mar.)ca 1880
Mr John Dalzielwriter, EarlstonAgnes Pringleca 1795
Duncan Douglas(occ. unkn.), Greenock MiddleMargaret Johnston23.1.1801 Greenock Middle
... Fairbairnfarmer?, Earlston?Janet Scottca 1830
Thomas McGuffie (ex Minnigaff KKD)writer, EdrLaurentina Thomson Rae11.11.1853 Edr & St Cuthberts
Christopher Meiklemerchant, N. Leith, St CuthbertsMargaret Blaik (her 1st mar.)-.2.1823 S. Leith
Christopher Meikle yractuary, Edr Savings BankHelen Edgarca 1860
James Meikleactuary, EdrJanet Agnes Youngca 1857
John Edger Muirrailway clerk; emig. by 1855 to Geelong VIC AUSMargaret Rae (Margaret Douglas Rae)29.4.1851 Canongate
Andrew Penn(occ. unkn.), PrestonpansMargaret Tintoca 1767 Prestonpans?
George Pringle (d. 1815)farmer, Earlston(Purveshaugh)Agnes Fairbairn (d. 1814)ca 1764
James Pringle (d. 1759)farmer, Earlston(Fans)Margaret Yule (d. 1768)ca 1730
James Raefarm overseer, (Stitchel BEW)?, Dunning PER, Kilconquhar FIFMary Dicksonca 1786?
John Raehat manufacturer, EdrMarion Douglas9.6.1822 Barony
John Sang (John H. Sang)W.S., EdrHelen Meikleca 1895
Charles Scottcaptain, R.M.Isabella Scott (d. 1875)4.12.1820 Earlston
George Scott (1765-1839)farmer, Legerwood(West Morriston)Betty Pringleca 1802
George Scott (1796-1861)minister of Dairsie FIF (father of Sir Robert Forsyth Scott & Sir James George Scott)Mary Forsyth [Forsyth of Redhouse]8.12.1847 S. Leith & Edr
James Scott (1761-1806)farmer, Melrose(Clackmae, Calfhill)Janet Pringle11.11.1792 Melrose & Earlston
James Robert Scott (1833-77)insurance society clerkJuliana Rae (her 1st mar.)24.3.1865 Edr/St George
John Scott of Melby (1760-1850)ShetlandElizabeth Scott [of Scalloway] (1761-1837)ca 1784
Robert Scott (1804-1893)writer, SSC, EdrMargaret Blaik (Margaret Blake) (1799-1891) (her 2nd mar.)8.11.1829 Edr
Thomas Scottfarmer?, Wilton(Heap)Margaret Bell6.1.1751 Wilton ROX
Timothy Wightman(occ. unkn.), DalkeithJean Pringleca 1800
George Buckham Young (1841-1914)farmer, Melrose(Wester Housebyres)Isabella Mitchellca 1867
Thomas Youngfarmer?, Nenthorn?(Blinkbonny)Margaret Scott (1798-1888)ca 1823
Thomas Mitchell Young(occ. unkn.)Alison Ewart Millerca 1897
James Youngfarmer, ENG(Keele, Staffordshire)Isabella Scott (his 1st cousin)6.3.1861 Edr/St Andrew

Back to index of lists on this page | | | Back to info exchange index page

List 5H

Main counties: AYR, LKS, PER
Main locations: Glasgow, Gorbals, Dunblane, Stewarton
Main surnames: Calderwood, Caskie (Caskey), Dougall, Dykes, McAlpine, Paterson, Strang

ManOccupation(s)/address(es)WomanMarriage
John Buchanan(occ. unkn.), GlasgowMargaret Caskie (Margaret Caskey)1.9.1854 Gorbals
Robert Calderwoodweaver, StewartonIsabella Dykes1.7.1799 Stewarton
John Caskiecarpet weaver, StewartonMargaret Calderwood29.9.1826 Stewarton
Thomas Dougallblacksmith, Dunblane(Belland of Kilbryde)Ann Paterson26.6.1796 Dunblane
William Dougallblacksmith, Dunblane(Belland of Kilbryde)Elizabeth Strang11.4.1835 Dunblane
William Dougall yrmechanic, GorbalsIsabella McAlpine1873 Glasgow
Richard Fraser (ex Edr)carter, GlasgowMargaret Caskie (her 2nd m.)14.7.1865 Glasgow/High Church
John McAlpine (ex Kilmarnock)weaver, GorbalsIsabella Caskie (Isabella Caskey) (Isabella Dykes Caskie) (ex Stewarton)25.4.1851 Gorbals
James Smithhouse painter, Gorbals(2) Isabella Caskie (also her 2nd m.)4.10.1878 Glasgow/St Rollox
William Snaddon (ex Clackmannan)grocer, DunfermlineAnn Dougall3.1.1871 Dunblane
John Strang(occ. unkn.), Kincardine by Doune (Drip Moss)Margaret Cleland20.7.1806 Kincardine PER & Cambusnethan LKS

Back to index of lists on this page | | | Back to info exchange index page

List 5J

Main counties: ANS, FIF, KCD
Main locations: Arbroath, Brechin, St Vigeans & adjacent parishes; Kingsbarns; Bervie
Main surnames: Corsar, Paterson, Scott, Shepherd, Sutherland

ManOccupation(s)/address(es)WomanMarriage
John Andersonmaster tailorMarion Crichton14.1.1774 Arbroath
Mark Louden Andersonminister of Menmuir, later St Andrews FIFJane Low Corsar21.8.1860 Arbroath
Andrew BrownlabourerJean Adamson6.6.1801 St Vigeans
James Buack?Elizabeth Crichton29.8.1720 Kinnell
Alexander Cairdmaster marinerElizabeth Ker Meek7.4.1854 St Vigeans
James Cairdlinen handloom weaverIsabella Brown1.8.1813 Montrose
James Caird?Jean Nichol3.6.1775 Arbroath
Alexander Calderpavement quarrierMargaret Reid25.5.1788 Meigle PER
David CargillfarmerJean Carrie28.1.1780 St Vigeans
James CargillfarmerHelen Thomson14.7.1818 St Vigeans
David Chapelsolicitor, ArbroathMary Ann Corsar13.6.1866 Arbroath
Alexander Cookcotton spinnerElizabeth Buik (Elizabeth Buick)25.1.1788 Brechin
David Corsarlinen manufacturer(1) Elizabeth Davidson7.2.1806 Arbroath
David Corsarlinen manufacturer(2) Jean Low4.10.1822 Arbroath
David Corsarhandloom weaverBarbara Fleming1.6.1776 Arbroath
James Corsarsailcloth manufacturerFlora Cruickshanks9.10.1834 Arbroath
James Corsarcanvas manufacturerLucy Ellen Thomson29.10.1872 Arbroath
John Corsarcanvas manufacturerElizabeth Webster5.11.1736 Kirkden
Peter Spink Corsarlinen manufacturer, Arbroath, later MontroseMargaret Forbes Cooper Kirk30.4.1874 Montrose
James CruickshanksdykerAgnes Pearson16.8.1776 Maryton
William CruickshankslabourerElizabeth Anderson28.6.1806 Arbroath
David Esplinlinen weaver, crofterMargaret Gordon28.1.1802 Arbroath
James Esplinhandloom weaver, crofterAgnes Donaldson14.4.1776 Guthrie
William FairweatherlabourerMargaret Gordon Shepherd26.5.1854 Kirkden
William Ferrierhandloom weaverElizabeth Stott27.4.1816 Brechin
Daniel Fleeming (David Fleming)?Margaret Simpson24.7.1733 Arbirlot
James Greig?Elspeth Webster23.12.1774 Arbroath
John Hastingsdairyman, flesherJean Buick11.4.1773 Dunnichen
John HastingsschoolmasterElizabeth Cook7.10.1818 Arbroath
John McArdlecanvas beamer, leather cutter, etc., ArbroathMary Ann McKenzie Shepherd28.5.1869 Kirkden
Andrew MeekfiremanIsabel Small21.8.1824 St Vigeans
Alexander MenmuirflaxdresserAnn Edward15.10.1824 Arbroath
Charles Finlay MenmuirflaxdresserCatherine Hastings29.3.1850 St Vigeans
James Menmuirhandloom weaverMargaret Rhind25.2.1792 Arbroath
Charles Middletonpavement quarrier, FriockheimHelen Esplane Shepherd9.5.1857 Kirkden
Alexander Milnefarmer, Raesmill, InverkeilorIsabel Smith14.2.1795 Inverkeilor
George Mitchell?Agnes Gall19.12.1721 Tannadice
William PatersonfarmerMargaret Duncan19.12.1845 Brechin
William Pearson?Mary Fitchet4.12.1747 Maryton
Alexander ScotttailorMary Goodale Brown6.7.1838 St Vigeans
George Duncan ScottflaxdresserElizabeth Cook Menmuir20.7.1877 Arbroath
James Scottfarm servantElizabeth Mitchell27.12.1800 Kingsbarns
Robert Scottfarm servantIsabel Lesslie24.11.1775 Kingsbarns
Charles Shepherdstonemason, FriockheimIsabella Sutherland25.4.1873 Kirkden
David Shepherdquarryman, railwayman, Friockheim, later DundeeAnn Kerr29.1.1869 Kirkden
David Shepherdquarry labourerJean Smith16.12.1804 Aberlemno
James McKenzie Shepherdmason, Friockheim, later ArbroathBetsy Thomson Duncan16.7.1869 Arbroath
John Shepherdmason, FriockheimJean Esplin4.12.1830 Kinnell
Robert Shepherdquarryman, FriockheimBetsy Keillor7.9.1867 Kirkden
John Smalllinen handloom weaverBetsy Ferrier28.5.1799 Arbroath
Andrew Watson Soutarmerchant, Kirkden, later in London; CheshireFlora Corsar17.11.1868 Arbroath
George SutherlandmasonIsabella Greig3.7.1796 Arbroath
James Sutherlandflax spinning overseerJane Greig24.3.1819 Arbroath
John Low SutherlandshoemakerIsabella Caird31.12.1874 Arbroath
John Taylorpavement quarrierElspet Henderson10.4.1802 Aberlemno
Alexander Milne ThomsonmasonMariah Ferrier22.5.1847 Gourdon, Bervie KCD
James ThomsonfarmerLucy Milne2.3.1821 Brechin
James ThomsonfarmerAnne Mitchell14.7.1781 Careston

Back to index of lists on this page | | | Back to info exchange index page

Info exchange index page - Page 1 - Page 2 - Page 3 - Page 4 - Page 5
This page updated 16 Mar 2011 . . . . . . . . . Use of cookies