Information exchange - Page 2

Check out the lists of married couples below. I have more details about them and their families. Within each list, the couples are connected in a known way in almost every case. If any couples appear on your family tree, you suspect they should, or you are trying to rule them out, I would be interested in exchanging information with you.

Page 2 Index
ListMain locationsMain surnames
List 2AELN (Prestonpans)
FIF (Inverkeithing)
MLN (Colinton, Edinburgh)
PEE (Newlands)
PER (Kilspindie, Longforgan)
WLN (Uphall)
Anderson, Gilbert, Grieve, Hall, Mackie, Watt
List 2BMLN (Duddingston, Edinburgh, Inveresk [Brunstane Mill, Monktonhall], Liberton [Niddrie])Briggs, Brysson, Burton, Cook, Dennistoun, Gray, Handasyde, Handyside, Horn, Robertson, Sampson
List 2CMLN (Inveresk)Cunningham, Robertson
List 2DSTI (Bothkennar, Slamannan)
PER (Tulliallan)
Downie, Duncan, Heugh(Hughes), Russell, Small
List 2EBEW (Lauder, Legerwood)
MLN (Edinburgh)
Butter, Hart (of Chapel), Peter (of Chapel, Whitslaid)
List 2FEast FifeClacher (Clochert, etc.), Flemingston, Fowler, Gourlay, Herd, Patrick, Robertson, Wilson
List 2GEast Fife (Cameron, Carnbee, Kilrenny, Pittenweem, & other parishes)Adamson, Cochrane, Fife(Fyfe), Graham, Johnston, King, Lumsden, Mason, Mitchell, Ness, Pattie, Pattison, Peat, Redpath
List 2HLKS (Barony, Glasgow, Old Monkland, Rutherglen)
RFW (Johnstone, Paisley Abbey, Renfrew)
PER (Callander)
Buchanan, McLaren, McMillan, Meikle, Steel, Thomas
List 2JLKS (Barony, Glasgow, Govan, Old Monkland)
RFW (Renfrew [Claythorn, Skaterigg])
Campbell, Colquhoun, Jaffrey, Jeffrey, Lamb, Law, Lyall
List 2KLKS (Glasgow, Govan)
SUT (Dornoch)
Campbell, Lamont, Mackay, McLennan, Munro
List 2LMLN (Canongate, Edinburgh, N. Leith, St Cuthberts)
BEW (Swinton)
Bishop, Hogg, Laidlaw, Law, McAnulty, Wilkie

Back to info exchange index page

List 2A

Main counties: ELN, FIF, MLN, PEE, PER, WLN
Main locations: Colinton, Edinburgh, Inverkeithing, Kilspindie, Longforgan, Newlands, Prestonpans, Uphall
Main surnames: Anderson, Gilbert, Grieve, Hall, Mackie, Watt

ManOccupation(s)/address(es)WomanMarriage
Andrew Anderson ex Inverkeithingcarter, Glasgow(2) Mary Walker1.12.1865 Glasgow/Central
John Andersonmason, Inverkeithing FIFAlison Mackie (Alison Mackay) ex Prestonpans5.8.1805 Canongate
Robert Anderson ex Inverkeithingcoal miner, LochgellyJanet White9.11.1857 Lochgelly FIF
Peter Bissetsmith, Kilspindie(Rait)Elizabeth Watt (d. 1814)12.6.1799 Kilspindie PER
Andrew Brownjoiner, DundeeIsabella Watt ex Moonzie FIF10.7.1868 Cupar FIF
James Brown (b. ca.1780)quarry clerk, Colinton(Hailes Quarry)Helen (Ellen) [...] (b. ca.1775)?
William Cation (William Caution)skinner, Inverkeithing; loftsman, KinghornMary Anderson2.12.1847 Inverkeithing
James Crawfordjoiner, RenfrewChristina Cation30.9.1881 Kinghorn FIF
James Gilbert(occ. unkn.), Newlands PEEMargaret? Agnes? [...]1765? Newlands PEE ?
Tobias George Gilbert ex Newlands PEElabourer, Canongate, later quarryman, Colinton(Hailes)Helen Brown20.8.1810 Canongate
Hugh Grievecarter, EdrJanet Dickson26.1.1799 Dalkeith
Hugh Grieveplumber, EdrAnne Nicol ex Colinton11.10.1872 Edr/St George
Hugh Grieve ex Edrquarryman, Colinton(Hailes)Alison Watt ex Uphall4.12.1873 Colinton
John Grievequarryman, Edr(Stockbridge), later Colinton(Hailes)Helen Gilbert25.9.1840 St Cuthberts
William Grievecarter, Edr(Stockbridge)Margaret Thomson20.6.1834 St Cuthberts
Thomas Hall(occ. unkn.), KilspindieHelen Morris25.8.1780 Kilspindie
Robert Keltieship carpenter, EdrAgnes Grieve27.11.1835 St Cuthberts
James Mackiepotter, PrestonpansAgnes Kerrca. 1783 Prestonpans?
James McDougallabourer, Inchture PERIsabella Watt ex Kilspindie12.1.1838 Kilspindie
Adam McNaughtonlabourer, stone quarrier, Longforgan PERHelen Watt ex Kilspindie7.11.1828 Kilspindie
Robert McNaughtonmason, Longforgan PERElizabeth Sutherland10.6.1853 Latheron CAI
Peter Meldrumpoliceman, KinghornAlison Cation (Alison Mackie Cation)23.10.1882 Kinghorn
Thomas Murray ex Garvockfarmer, Laurencekirk KCDElizabeth Watt ex Marykirk6.2.1872 Laurencekirk
Matthew Peddiecommercial clerk, EdrMary Watt6.7.1876 Colinton
Alexander Soutar(occ. unkn.), DundeeHelen Watt27.10.1865 Longforgan
Adam Watt ex Abdie FIFsergeant master tailor in 42nd Regt; later grocer, ColintonIsabella Watt (1st cousin)27.4.1882 Colinton
Alexander Watt ex Marykirkjoiner, GlasgowMary Jane Whyte13.8.1875 Glasgow/Kelvin
George Wattlabourer, Kilspindie(Godens)Grace Paton25.12.1857 Kilspindie
George Wattstone dresser, KilspindieIsabella Brown23.10.1885 Kilspindie
James Wattwright, Kinnoull, later Kilspindie(Turfhills)Elizabeth Bowden17.11.1764 Perth
James Wattfarmer, Kilspindie(Turfhills), later labourer, Kilspindie(Godens)Janet Hall14.8.1801 Kilspindie
James Wattsett maker, KilspindieGeorgina Brough25.2.1881 Pistyll, Caernarfon, Wales
John Watt ex Kilspindiefarm servant, Auchtermuchty, Strathmiglo, Cupar, AbdieElizabeth Oliphant10.5.1832 Auchtermuchty FIF
Robert Watt ex Kilspindielabourer, Marykirk KCDElizabeth Nelson2.2.1844 Marykirk
Thomas Watt ex Kilspindieblacksmith, Longforgan PERCatherine Bannerman27.11.1836 Longforgan
William Watt ex Kilspindiequarryman, Uphall, later Colinton(Hailes)Erskine Anderson (Erskine Brown Anderson) ex Inverkeithing11.7.1845 Uphall & Inveresk

Back to index of lists on this page | | | Back to info exchange index page

List 2B

Main counties: MLN
Main locations: Duddingston, Inveresk(Brunstane Mill, Monktonhall), Liberton (Niddrie, Niddry), Edinburgh
Main surnames: Briggs, Brysson, Burton, Cook, Denniston, Gray, Handasyde, Handyside, Horn, Robertson, Sampson, Young
Dates: 1608-1806

ManOccupation(s)/address(es)WomanMarriage
James Bailliewriter, EdrBessie Young14.2.1697 Edr
Alexander Briggswright, Invk(Monktonhall)Mary Ballantyne27.11.1747 Invk
Charles Briggsfarmer, Invk(Monktonhall)Margaret Currie13.5.1748 Invk & Gladsmuir
Thomas Briggsfarmer, Newton, Invk(Monktonhall)Janet Robertson4.8.1707 Newton & Lib
Thomas Briggsbaxter, MusselburghAnna Scrymsour (1721-55)13.3.1745 Invk
Martin Bryssonmason, Invk(Musselburgh)Janet Auchinleck (Janet Fleck)1677? Invk
Robert BryssonBM, BE, brewer, Invk(Fisherrow)(2?) Jean Robertson1650? Invk
John Burtonfarmer?, Invk(Carberrie)Bessie Robertson (her 1st m.)1635? Invk
John BurtonBGE(1669), baxter in Leith; brewer, EdrHelen Hog15.4.1658 S. Leith & Newton
Richard Calderwoodbailie of MusselburghViolet Douglasca. 1650 Invk
Archibald Cookfarmer, W. DuddingstonBessie Robertson(contract) 1709 or 1719 DUD
John Cookfarmer, DUDKatharine Kyle1664? DUD?
Nicol Craigfarmer & bailie, E. DuddingstonMarion Sellermanca. 1635 DUD?
Mr George Dennistonwriter, Edr(1) Margaret Robertson7.4.1700 Edr & Invk
Mr George Dennistonwriter, Edr(2) Miss Christian Scot (Christian Scott) [Scot of Todrig/Toderick]13.10.1710 Edr & Selkirk
George Dennistonsurgeon, FalkirkAnna Bruce ex Airth [Bruce of Powfoulis]ca 1740
James Dennistoncaptain, 50th Regt., later 'of West-thorn'Miss Elizabeth Wardrope [Wardrope of West-thorn]28.8.1768 Edr
Alexander Edingtonbrewer, St Cuthberts(Newbigging of)Bettie Gray3.3.1735 St Cuthberts & LIB
John Edington (Idingtoun)tacksman of Over Quarrelholes, St CuthbertsBessie Gray14.10.1705 LIB
Robert GrahameBE, brewer, EdrBessie Robertson, wid. of John Burton1645x1662 Edr? Invk?
Alexander Gray elderfarmer?, LIB(Niddrie)Lilias Pursell8.4.1657 Lasswade
Alexander Gray yrfarmer, LIB(Niddrie)Eupham Robertson24.6.1692 LIB
Thomas Grayfarmer, St Cuthberts(Gorgie Muir) (son Andrew Gray emig. to Tuchahoe or Tuckahoe, USA)Elizabeth Brand23.1.1768 St Cuthberts
William Grayfarmer, LIB(Cairntows)Lillias Peacock23.12.1726 LIB
Charles Handasydefarmer, InvkHelen Briggs5.3.1792 Invk & St Cuthberts
Gilbert Handasydeweaver, Invk(Monktonhall)Eupham Briggs15.7.1729 Invk
Gilbert Handasydefarmer, Invk(Midfield Mains)Mary Ann Murray8.3.1818 Invk & S. Leith
William Hillwright, portioner of Monktonhall, InvkViolet Robertson23.7.1733 Invk & LIB
Andrew HornBGE, coalgrieve, DUDEupham Shiells1694? DUD?
William HornBGE, farmer, LIB(Brunstane), E. Duddingston(1) Helen Robertson30.3.1717 LIB
William HornBGE, farmer, coal tacksman, E. Duddingston(2) Marion Herriot30.11.1723 DUD & LIB
James Kerbailie of DuddingstonEupham Borthwick (her 1st m.)ca. 1635 DUD
Alexander LangadvocateRebecca Gray Denniston28.2.1803 Barony
John Maincordiner, Edr(West Bow)Christian Guthrie (Katharine Guthrie?)ca. 1675 Edr?
John Nesfieldmaltman, EdrHelen Grahame (her 1st m.)21.11.1656 Edr
Thomas William Nicholsonfarmer, Pencaitland(Nisbet)Helen Handasyde1.7.1845 Invk
James Ramageshipmaster, InvkViolet Douglas (her 1st m.)28.3.1690 Invk
Thomas Reidfarmer, Invk(Monktonhall)Margaret Briggs (1716-54)26.6.1747 Invk
Mr Alexander RobertsonMA(1669), BGE, brewer, merchant, Edr(1) Margaret Young3.7.1673 Edr
Mr Alexander RobertsonMA, BGE, brewer, merchant, Edr(2) Violet Calderwood1677x1679 Edr? Invk?
Archibald Robertsoncarpenter, DUD, N. LeithEupham Horn1758? DUD?
Charles RobertsonAE, farmer?, LIB(Niddrie)Katharine Cook21.8.1702 LIB & DUD
Edward RobertsonBGE; teller, Bank of Scotland; merchant; Secretary to Commercial Bank Co., EdrMiss Isabella Sim (ex Aberdeen)14.6.1800 Edr
James RobertsonBM, farmer, Invk(Wallyford); miller, Invk(Brunstane Mill)Jean Craigca. 1605 Invk?
James Robertson yrBM, maltman, InvkElizabeth Scot (her 1st m.)1642? Invk
James Robertson elderfarmer, W. Duddingston(2?) Eupham Borthwick, wid. of James Ker1648? DUD
James Robertson yrfarmer, W. DuddingstonBessie Herriot8.10.1661 LIB & DUD
James RobertsonBM, brewer, Invk; servitor to bailie Thomas Robertson, Edr(1) Janet Hunter1653? Invk
James RobertsonBM, brewer, Invk; servitor to bailie Thos. Robertson, Edr(2) Helen Grahame, wid. of John Nesfield1676x1681 Edr
James Robertson ex W. Duddingstonfarmer, Temple(Mountlothian)Christian Ronaldson (Renaldson)25.7.1690 Penicuik & Temple
James Robertsonfarmer, LIB(Niddrie)Margaret Williamson10.2.1740 LIB & Edr
John Robertson yrfarmer, W. DuddingstonIsobel Symontoun1699? DUD
John RobertsonABE, flesher, EdrAgnes Ronaldson26.7.1767 Edr
Martin Robertson elder(occ. unkn.), Tranent(Elphinstone)Christian Robertson1.12.1618 Tranent
Martin RobertsonBM, brewer, Invk(1)Margaret Wright, wid. of John Lawson, BM1629? Invk
Martin RobertsonBM, brewer, Invk(2)Geils Duncan1633x1634 Invk
Martin RobertsonBM, brewer, Invk; later BE, brewer & tacksman of the annuity, Edr(Society)(3)Catharine Fiddes1643x1646 Invk
Richard Robertsonfarmer, Invk(Brunstane Mill)(1) Margaret Craig23.7.1663 LIB & DUD
Richard Robertsonfarmer, Invk(Brunstane Mill)(2) Elizabeth Wood1671x1678 LIB
Richard Robertsonfarmer, Wester DuddingstonElizabeth Brand1736? DUD
Robert Robertsonfarmer, Invk(Brunstane Mill)Geils Calderwood(contract) 22.6.1632 Invk
Robert Robertsonfarmer, LIB(Niddrie)Eupham Robertson21.7.1670 LIB
Robert Robertson ex DuddingstonABE, baxter, EdrMargaret Litster29.11.1696 Edr & N. Berwick
Robert Robertson elder of Brunstane Millfarmer, Invk(Brunstane Mill)(1) Violet Douglas16.2.1695 Invk
Robert Robertson elder of Brunstane Millfarmer, Invk(Brunstane Mill)(2) Bessie Veitch15.11.1718 LIB
Robert Robertson yrfarmer, feuar of Brunstane Mill, Invk(Brunstane Mill), DUDMargaret Sampson21.8.1729 Invk
Robert Robertson ystwright, Invk, Spott, Dunbar(S. Belton)Agnes Storie12.12.1765 Dunbar
Thomas RobertsonBE, flesher, Edr(1) Margaret Stevenson27.2.1732 Edr
Thomas RobertsonBE, deacon of fleshers, Edr(2) Helen Borlands3.12.1738 Edr
Thomas RobertsonBE, deacon of fleshers, Edr(3) Agnes Carse, wid. of Thomas Brown26.12.1743 Edr & S. Leith
Thomas Ruddiman (ex Aberdeen)publisher, author, Keeper of the Advocates Library, EdrAnn Smithca. 1720
John Sampsonwright/mason, Invk(1) Katharine Main18.8.1699 Invk & Edr
John Sampsonwright/mason, Invk(2) Violet Douglas, wid. of James Ramage24.9.1713 Invk
Adam Scotwriter, Edinburgh(1) Catharine Andersonbefore 1646
Adam Scotwriter, Edinburgh(2) Elizabeth Scot, wid. of James Robertson yr1643x1647 Invk?
Robert Smart(occ. unkn.), InvkElspeth Robertson1637? Invk
Thomas Smithmerchant, EdrMarion Young17.8.1683 Edr
James Stewartwriter, EdrAlison Ruddiman30.8.1747 Edr
William Swancoachwright, Galston AYRMargaret Robertson ex Duddingston27.8.1775 Edr
James UmpherstonBM, baxter, Invk(Musselburgh)Violet Robertson16.11.1750 Invk
James Watsonclothier, Invk(Newbigging)Elizabeth Robertson15.1.1766 Invk
Robert Wilsonsurgeon, MusselburghMargaret Handasyde28.3.1819 Invk
Robert YoungBGE, brewer, merchant, EdrAlison Elliot7.4.1653 Edr

Back to index of lists on this page | | | Back to info exchange index page

List 2C

Main counties: MLN
Main locations: Inveresk
Main surnames: Cunningham, Robertson
Dates: 1710-1826

ManOccupation(s)/address(es)WomanMarriage
Adam CunninghamBM, sievewright, InvkJean Maitland28.12.1716 Invk
George CunninghamBM, sievewright, InvkMarion Black15.7.1748 Invk
Adam RobertsonBM, mealmaker, InvkJanet Robertson9.10.1747 Invk
James Robertsonworkman, coaldriver, Invk(Brunstane Mill)Bessie Brysson27.11.1713 Invk & LIB
James RobertsonBM, weaver, Invk(Millhill)Janet Alexander14.6.1754 Invk
Robert Robertsonworkman, Invk(Brunstane Mill, Fisherrow)Marion Chapman22.6.1725 Invk
Robert RobertsonBM, weaver, InvkAlison Cunningham24.7.1747 Invk
William Robertson elderBM, workman, Invk(Brunstane Mill, Fisherrow)Sarah Johnstoun26.5.1730 DUD & Invk
William Robertson yrBM, carter, Invk(Fisherrow)Janet Young28.10.1751 Invk
William Robertsontown officer, MusselburghJean Inglis6.3.1778 Invk

Back to index of lists on this page | | | Back to info exchange index page

List 2D

Main counties: PER, STI
Main locations: Bothkennar, Slamannan, Tulliallan
Main surnames: Downie, Duncan, Heugh(Hughes), Russell, Small

ManOccupation(s)/address(es)WomanMarriage
John Downiefarmer, BothkennarJanet Russell9.11.1811 Bothkennar & Slamannan
John Downie ex Bothkennarship carpenter, Kincardine-on-ForthMargaret Anderson Heugh (Margaret Hughes)3.10.1841 Tulliallan
John Downiedrapery worker, GlasgowJanet Kerr22.9.1881 Glasgow (Camlachie)
Charles Duncan(occ. unkn.), TulliallanMargaret Anderson24.6.1768 Tulliallan
Archibald Heughcoachman, Tulliallan(2?) Elizabeth Duncan14.1.1815 Tulliallan
James Huntersailor, carpenter, Glasgow, Clackmannan, Kincardine-on-ForthElizabeth Downie8.12.1871 Tulliallan
George Robertsoncoach body builder, EdrJanet Downie ex Tulliallan3.6.1881 Edr
Alexander Russell(occ. unkn.), SlamannanMary Small24.6.1786 Slamannan

Back to index of lists on this page | | | Back to info exchange index page

List 2E

Main counties: BEW, MLN
Main locations: Edinburgh, Lauder, Legerwood
Main surnames: Butter, Hart (of Chapel), Peter (of Chapel, of Whitslaid)

ManOccupation(s)/address(es)WomanMarriage
Charles ButterBE, wright, EdrJanet Peter22.8.1731 Edr
Alexander Ewart(nephew of James Peter of Chapel, WS)??
Joseph Hart of Chapel-Helen McGillca. 1625?
Thomas Hunter of HalkburnBGE, merchant, EdrMargaret Archibald11.2.1608 Edr
William Montgomerie of Macbiehill(Newlands PEE)Elizabeth Peter, lady Whitslaidbefore 1659
Alexander Peterwriter, EdrIsobel Hart1655? Edr?
Alexander PeterABGE, wright, EdrIsobel Dunbar23.1.1732 Edr
David PeterBGE, writer, EdrMargaret Muirhead2.11.1648 Edr
Gabriel PeterABE, baxter, EdrAgnes Jackson10.4.1757 Edr
George Peter of Chapel-Katherine Home24.6.1718 Lauder & Westruther
James Peter of ChapelWSAgnes Rigg11.3.1670 Edr
James Peter of Chapel-Jean Pringle18.12.1691 Stow
James Peter yr of Chapelarmy? captainJean Masonca. 1745
John PeterWS, commissary of Peebles(1) Janet Mylne19.10.1609 Edr
John Peter of WhitslaidWS, advocate(1642), Edr(2) Margaret Hunter(contract) 22.12.1636
Walter Peter of ChapelABE, printer, EdrElizabeth Fyers1772? Lauder?

Back to index of lists on this page | | | Back to info exchange index page

List 2F

Main counties: FIF
Main locations: East Fife
Main surnames: Clacher (Clochert, etc.), Flemingston, Fowler, Gourlay, Herd, Patrick, Robertson, Wilson

ManOccupation(s)/address(es)WomanMarriage
John Clacher (John Clochert)(occ. unkn.), St AndrewsHelen Gourlay2.4.1820 St Andrews
David Doigfisherman, CellardykeClara Wilson (Claraissa Wilson)10.5.1833 Kilrenny
John Duncanland surveyor & proprietor, St AndrewsElizabeth Fowler (Betty Fowler) ex Pittenweem18.4.1837 St Andrews
George Fowlerfarm servant, PittenweemMary Flemingston21.1.1798 Crail
George Fowlerlabourer, MonimailMary Whitelawca. 1827 Monimail?
Robert Fowlerfarm servant; crofter, CameronMary Gourlay30.1.1836 Crail & St Andrews
Alexander Gourlay ex Colinsburghblacksmith, BoarhillsHelen Hamilton24.1.1795 St Andrews
Robert Gourlayblacksmith, ColinsburghJanet Wilkie17.2.1769 Kilconquhar
Robert Gourlayblacksmith, ColinsburghMargaret Morgan25.11.1815 Carnbee
Alexander Herdweaver, St AndrewsJane Chisholm5.6.1838 St Andrews
Robert Herdmason, St AndrewsMary Fowler12.6.1867 Cameron
James Patrickfarm servantAgnes Johnstonca. 1825
Johnston Patrickfarm servant, lime worker, St Andrews (Denhead)Isabella Fowler14.1.1859 Cameron
John Robertsoncarrier, Ferry-Port-on-CraigCatherine Smith29.11.1776 Ferry-Port & Creich
David Wilsonfarm servant, Carnbee, KilrennyAnne Miller13.10.1804 Carnbee
David Wilsonfarm grieve, Muckhart, Arngask PER; later grocer, Fossoway KRSIsabella Fowler19.7.1862 Cameron FIF
James Wilsonbeadle, KilrennyHelen Black25.11.1773 Kilrenny
Robert Wilsonfarm servant, Kilrenny, Forgan; carter, StrathkinnessJean/Jane Robertson18.11.1832 Crail & Ferry-Port

Back to index of lists on this page | | | Back to info exchange index page

List 2G

Main counties: FIF
Main locations: East Fife (Cameron, Carnbee, Kilrenny, Pittenweem, & other parishes)
Main surnames: Adamson, Cochrane, Fife(Fyfe), Graham, Johnston, King, Lumsden, Mason, Mitchell, Ness, Pattie, Pattison, Peat, Redpath

ManOccupation(s)/address(es)WomanMarriage
Robert Abbiefarmer, Largo (Annfield)Ann Redpath2.12.1881 Carnbee
James Adamson(occ. unkn.), PittenweemAgnes Moyesca. 1780 Pittenweem ?
Joseph Ballantynebaker, Leven(Prinlaws)Annie Redpath3.6.1898 Scoonie
David BrowngardenerAlison Arnotca. 1780
William Dorwardfarm servantIsabella Mitchell Redpath6.12.1895 Kilrenny
William Fife (Fyfe)farmerMargaret Dickson1815 ?
John Grahamlabourer, CrailMary Ross24.11.1799 Crail
John Johnstongardener, CeresSusan(na) Scot5.5.1800 Ceres
David KingshepherdChristian Smith9.6.1838 Kilmany & Cameron
David Kingfarm servant, CarnbeeChristina Pattison3.12.1870 Cameron
Archibald Loudensurfaceman, Den of LindoresMary Mitchell Redpath28.4.1899 Kirkcaldy
James Lowfarm servantMargaret Redpath24.5.1862 St Andrews
David Lumsdenlabourer, KilrennyEupham Redpath12.11.1809 Pittenweem
William Maitland(occ. unkn)Maria Brown (ca.1788-1866)(her 2nd m.)ca. 1821 Kilrenny ?
Alexander Mitchellfarm servantHelen Brown29.11.1800 Kingsbarns & St Monans
Alexander Mitchellfarm servantEliz. Graham4.6.1831 Crail
Robert Nesslabourer, KilrennyMargaret Taylor8.12.1780 Kilrenny
Robert Pattielabourer, NewburnAgnes Dryburgh30.7.1797 Newburn
Robert Pattie or Pattisonfarmer, Cameron (Cuttyhillock)Jane Johnston19.1.1828 Kilconquhar
Alexander Redpathlabourer, quarryman, PittenweemCatherine Adamson (1785-after 1851)3.9.1809 Pittenweem
Alexander Redpath (1820-97)seaman, PittenweemAgnes Hughesca. 1847?
Alexander Redpathfarm servantJanet McFarlane24.11.1878 Kemback
George Redpathsailor, PittenweemCatherine Bridges5.7.1819 Pittenweem
George Redpathfarm grieve, ScoonieAgnes Simon29.1.1864 Kilconquhar
James Redpath (1844-)baker, St MonansJanet Cochrane20.10.1868 Pittenweem
Robert Redpath(occ. unkn.), KilrennyJanet Masonby 1772 Pittenweem ?
Robert Redpath(occ. unkn.), KilrennyMaria Brown (her 1st m.)22.11.1812 Pittenweem & St Andrews
Robert Redpathlime burner, KilrennyJanet Ness, field worker (1781-1860)son Robert b. 1813
Robert Redpath (1809-57)blacksmith, PittenweemElizabeth Peat2.8.1835 Pittenweem
Robert Redpath (1813-1892)farm servant, Carnbee (Kellie)Ann Fife (Fyfe)16.12.1837 Dunino & Cameron
Robert Redpathfarm servantIsabella Smith16.11.1866 Monimail
Robert Redpathfarm servantAnnie Gilmour1.12.1891 Monimail
Robert Redpathfarmer, Cupar (Springfield)Jessie Suttie1897 Cupar
William Redpath (ca. 1789-1849)lime merchant, Kilrenny (Innergelly)Elizabeth Adamson (1789-1856)28.5.1820 Pittenweem
William Redpathfarm servant(1) Isabella Mitchell24.11.1866 Kingsbarns
William Redpathfarm servant(2) Marjory McKintosh22.11.1884 Cameron

Back to index of lists on this page | | | Back to info exchange index page

List 2H

Main counties: LKS, PER, RFW
Main locations: Barony, Callander, Glasgow, Johnstone, Old Monkland, Paisley Abbey, Renfrew, Rutherglen
Main surnames: Buchanan, McLaren, McMillan, Meikle, Steel, Thomas

ManOccupation(s)/address(es)WomanMarriage
Benjamin Gilliesgrocer, CoatbridgeMary [...]ca. 1880 Coatbridge?
Daniel Gilliesgrocer, CoatbridgeElizabeth Thorburn4.6.1861 Old Monkland
Donald McLarenfarm servant, small farmer, CallanderJean Buchanan30.6.1807 Callander
John McLaren ex Callanderjoiner, Old MonklandMargaret Meikle7.9.1839 Old Monkland
Duncan McMillanshoemaker, Greenock?Agnes/Anne McCallum12.2.1785 Greenock Middle
James Meikle (James Muckle)cowfeeder, Old MonklandMarion Walker17.9.1796 Old Monkland
James Meikleblacksmith, labourer, CoatbridgeJean Murdoch4.12.1853 Barony
Thomas Meiklehotel keeper (Barony?)[...] Turnbull?ca. 1825
David Miller(occ. unkn.)Agnes Thomas2.7.1838 Rutherglen
David Reid ex Baronyengineer, farmerMarion Meikle1.8.1830 Barony & Old Monkland
James Riley ex Englandcalico printer(1) Jane Stewart ex Denny, wid. of [...] Cox?
James Riley ex Englandcalico printer, Rutherglen(2) Jane Thomas, wid. of William Robertson Steel8.6.1866 Rutherglen
William Robertsoncoal miner, Paisley AbbeyElizabeth Maxwell (Maxwall)3.6.1775 Paisley Abbey
Richard Smith yr(occ. unkn.), CoatbridgeLillias Thorburn29.4.1869 Old Monkland
John Steelcollier, later umbrella maker, JohnstoneMary Robertson10.10.1812 Paisley Abbey
John Steel (b. Pennsylvania)gold beater, RutherglenJean McLaren (Jane McLaren) ex Old Monkland19.11.1875 Glasgow
William Robertson Steelcoal miner, Johnstone RFWJane Thomas (her 1st mar.)19.4.1846 Rutherglen
William Steel ex Johnstonerailwayman, Edinburgh, RutherglenElizabeth Scott ex Sanquhar8.6.1888 Sanquhar DFS
Archibald Thomascoal miner, Johnstone, RutherglenJane Collins12.3.1852 Rutherglen
John Thomascoal minerAgnes McMillan29.1.1806 Barony
Robert Thomascoal miner, RutherglenChristina Kidd22.11.1850 Rutherglen
William Thomascotton yarn dresser, Barony, HamiltonMary Kyle13.7.1832 Barony
John Thorburn ex Kirkpatrickwright, CoatbridgeLillias Meikle18.5.1823 Barony & 19.5.1823 Old Monkland

Back to index of lists on this page | | | Back to info exchange index page

List 2J

Main counties: LKS, RFW
Main locations: Barony, Glasgow, Govan, Old Monkland, Renfrew(Claythorn, Skaterigg)
Main surnames: Campbell, Colquhoun, Jaffrey, Jeffrey, Lamb, Law, Lyall

ManOccupation(s)/address(es)WomanMarriage
Archibald Campbell (1809-66)ironstone miner, E. Kilpatrick, Barony, GovanAgnes Douglas2.12.1838 Barony
Archibald Smith Campbellironstone miner, BlantyreJanet Cunningham ex Hamilton31.12.1880 Blantyre LKS
Archibald Campbellcoal miner, HamiltonIsabella Maley4.11.1898 Hamilton
James Campbellcoal miner, Glasgow, Barony, RenfrewAgnes Law ex Old? Kilpatrick (her 1st mar.)21.9.1834 Barony
John Campbellironstone miner, Kilpatrick, Renfrew(Claythorn)(1) Margaret Law15.11.1840 Barony
John Campbell (d. 1867)ironstone miner, Partick(2?) Helen Saundersca 1855? Govan?
John Campbellcollier, Anniesland RFW, Govan(Skaterigg) LKSCatherine Fraser ex Inverness26.9.1856 Bothwell(Bellshill) LKS
John Campbellironstone miner, Govan(Skaterigg)Jane Cassey28.10.1870 Renfrew(Jordanhill)
Richard Campbellcoal miner, ironstone miner, Renfrew, New KilpatrickMary Colquhoun26.6.1807 Renfrew
Richard Campbell ex Tollcross (d. 1856)ironstone miner, Barony, Old Monkland, Airdrie, Renfrew(Skaterigg)Ann Colquhoun ex Ayr25.6.1843 Glasgow
Richard Campbellcoal miner, Cambuslang, GovanCatherine Jaffrey (Catherine Jeffrey)19.9.1862 Cambuslang
Richard Campbellironstone miner, JordanhillAnnie Martin ex Govan6.7.1869 Glasgow/Anderston
Robert Campbell ex Dunfermlineengine keeper, Renfrew(Skaterigg)Agnes Law (her 2nd mar.)26.12.1852 Renfrew
Walter Campbell (d. 1871)ironstone miner, Barony, RenfrewElizabeth Hunter21.6.1851 Renfrew
William Campbellcoal miner, Barony, GlasgowHelen Law23.11.1832 Barony
Daniel Jeffreycarter, Old MonklandIsabella Lyall27.3.1853 Old Monkland
John Jeffrey (John Jaffray)labourer, Old MonklandMargaret Robertson ex Dunfermlineca 1825 Old Monkland?
Hugh Kirkwood ex Kilmaurs AYRgrocer, Glasgow(1) Annie Campbell (1851-82)31.7.1872 Glasgow/Milton
Hugh Kirkwoodgrocer, Glasgow(2) Jeanie Ligget2.1.1888 Hutchesontown LKS
James Lamb ex Fowlis Wester PERblacksmith, GovanAgnes Campbell3.5.1878 Govan

Back to index of lists on this page | | | Back to info exchange index page

List 2K

Main counties: LKS, SUT
Main locations: Dornoch, Glasgow
Main surnames: Campbell, Lamont, Mackay, McLennan, Munro

ManOccupation(s)/address(es)WomanMarriage
Angus Campbelltea merchant, Govan LKSElizabeth Mackay13.3.1889 Dornoch
Kenneth Campbellshepherd & cattle drover, Lochbroom, Farr, TongueMargaret Munro11.7.1856 Scourie SUT
Roderick Campbellshepherd, Rosskeen, Creich, etcElizabeth McLennanbef 1824
William Campbellshepherd, Cromarty, Bonar, etcFlora Lamont24.5.1861 Scourie SUT
Alexander Mackayflesher, Dornoch(Clashmore)Catherine Campbell6.9.1852 Dornoch & Creich SUT
Angus Mackayfarmer, Dornoch(Rearchar)Christy Ross2.1.1818 Dornoch
George Mackaycrofter, Dornoch(Fluchary)Elizabeth Mackay4.1.1859 Dornoch
John Mackayfarmer, Dornoch(Skelbo, later Balvraid)Barbara McDonaldbef 1782 Dornoch?
Paul Mackaypolice superintendent, deputy chief constable of DunbartonshireElizabeth Caldwell29.6.1892 Glasgow/Blythswood
Thomas Mackayminister of English Presbyterian Church, SalfordMargaret Collie ex Gamrie BAN5.8.1896 Gamrie
Donald McLennancrofter, Lochbroom?Isabella McKenziebef 1799

Back to index of lists on this page | | | Back to info exchange index page

List 2L

Main counties: BEW, MLN
Main locations: Canongate, Edinburgh, Leith, Swinton
Main surnames: Bishop, Hogg, Laidlaw, Law, McAnulty, Wilkie

ManOccupation(s)/address(es)WomanMarriage
John Gilbertmason, brass polisher, EdrMarion Alston Hogg13.11.1883 Edr/Newington
Alexander Law Hoggplumber, EdrMary Thomson28.8.1891 Edr/Newington
David Hogg (David Hume Hogg)coach painter, brewery labourer, EdrChristina Ramsay1.5.1848 St Cuthberts
William Hoggtailor, CanongateAgnes Law23.11.1809 Canongate
David Laidlawdairyman, EdrAnn Campbell ex Mid Calder23.1.1845 Edr & St Cuthberts
David Hogg Laidlawhouse painter, CanongateJohan Steel (Johan Dobbie Steel)13.9.1901 Edr/Newington
James Laidlawdairyman, Swinton, later EdrElizabeth Bishop-.10.1798 Swinton BEW
James Laidlawgold beater, CanongateMargaret Hogg14.4.1876 Edr/Canongate
William Laidlawblacksmith, EdrMargaret McAnulty26.4.1839 N. Leith
William Laidlawcabman, EdrGeorgina Smith28.4.1871 Edr/Newington
William Laidlawmason, Edr; emig. to TorontoJane McPherson (Jane Stout McPherson)30.7.1897 Edr/Canongate
Alexander Lawcarter, N. LeithJanet Cunningham1776? N. Leith?
Daniel Lyallglazier, EdrMarion Hogg Laidlaw27.10.1899 Edr/Newington
William Macfarlaneletterpress printer, EdrAlexina Hogg Laidlaw15.8.1902 Edr/St Giles
Richard Wilkie eldercooper, EdrSusan Laidlaw26.2.1836 St Cuthberts
Richard Wilkie yrlithographic printer, EdrHelen Horsburgh (Helen Notman Horsburgh)16.3.1866 Edr/St Giles

Back to index of lists on this page | | | Back to info exchange index page

Info exchange index page - Page 1 - Page 2 - Page 3 - Page 4 - Page 5
This page updated 31 Mar 2011 . . . . . . . . . Use of cookies