Information exchange - Page 4

Check out the lists of married couples below. I have more details about them and their families. Within each list, the couples are connected in a known way in almost every case. If any couples appear on your family tree, you suspect they should, or you are trying to rule them out, I would be interested in exchanging information with you.

Page 4 Index
ListMain locationsMain surnames
List 4ALKS (Glasgow)
RFW (Greenock)
ENGLAND(Staffordshire [Hanley])
Carr, Conn, Graham, Grindy, Grundy, McLean
List 4BABD (Aberdeen, Kincardine O'Neil, Newhills)
KCD (Banchory Ternan, Strachan)
Abel, Edward, Jolly, Wallace
List 4CAYR (Loudoun)
LKS (Glasgow, Lanark)
RFW (Eaglesham, Greenock)
Anderson, Campbell, Lindsay, McCallum, McCart, McKillop, Pollock, Porteous
List 4DAYR (Irvine, Kilwinning, Newton-on-Ayr, St Quivox)Bryan, Burns, Cafferty, Monaghan (Monachan, Monahan, Munachen, etc.), McArthur, McCafferty, McEachen, McKechan, McKechnie
List 4EKCD (Fetteresso, Torry, Nigg, Stonehaven)
LKS (Barony, Glasgow, Gorbals)
MLN (Leith)
Barclay, Caie, Crookshanks, Cruickshanks, Cruikshanks, Falconer, Fullarton, Fullerton, Laing, McLeod, Robertson
List 4FAYR (Skelmorlie)
LKS (Glasgow, Govan, Hamilton, Motherwell)
RFW (Greenock)
Alexander, Armstrong, Baxter, Best, Craig, Deans, Johnston, Stewart, Yuill, Yuille
List 4GBEW (Berwick-on-Tweed, Duns)
MLN (Edinburgh)
Cuthbertson, Culbertson, Elder, Hall, McDougall, Moore, Muir, Sandilands, Young
List 4HCAI (Latheron, Wick)
MLN (Edinburgh, Kirknewton)
Murray, Sutherland, Watt
List 4JMLN (Edinburgh)Boyack, Clark, Grant, McCormack, Muir, Pennell
List 4KBEW (Chirnside, Duns, Edrom)
ELN (Dunbar)
LKS (Govan, Partick)
STI (Kilsyth)
WLN (Linlithgow)
Bowie, Clark, Cleghorn, Davidson, Mabble, Mable, Maybele, Robertson, Yule
List 4LABD (Aberdeen, King Edward)
BAN (Alvah, Boyndie, Cullen, Deskford, Fordyce, Portsoy)
MOR (Speymouth, Urquhart)
Adam, Chalmers, Clark, Gray, Mitchell, Webster
List 4MANS (Arbroath, Montrose)
KCD (various)
MLN (Edinburgh, Leith)
STI (Polmont)
Ballow, Carnegie, Gairdner, Gardner, Gouck, Gouk, Gowk, Keith, Lyall, Lyell, Spark, Stewart, Waddell, Walker, Whyte
List 4NARL (Inveraray, Killean)
DNB (Helensburgh, Row)
LKS (Glasgow)
RFW (Clydebank, Paisley)
Bain, Bell, Duncan, Fullerton, McFarlane, McMillan, Rankin
List 4PDNB (Old Kilpatrick)
LKS (Glasgow)
MLN (Auchendinny, Colinton, Edinburgh, Glencorse, Lasswade, Liberton)
WLN (Linlithgow)
Anderson, Caldwell, Coldwell, Coldwells, Downie, Duff, Fettes, Fraser, Glasgow, Kemp, McGown, McGowan, Robertson, Stefanski, Williams

Back to info exchange index page

List 4A

Main counties: LKS, RFW
Main locations: Greenock, Glasgow, ENGLAND(Hanley, Staffordshire)
Main surnames: Carr, Conn, Graham, Grindy, Grundy, McLean

ManOccupation(s) & address(es)WomanMarriage
William Carrpotter, ENGLAND(Hanley), GreenockPaulina [...] ex Burslemca. 1838 ENGLAND (Hanley?)
James Conn ex Irelandiron forger, Greenock(1) Sarah Laird ex Ireland30.6.1844 Greenock East
James Conn ex Irelandiron forger, Greenock, Govan(2) Margaret Lilly ex Ireland3.1.1854 Port Glasgow
John DimseylabourerMary Grindy7.9.1874 Barony/Maryhill
Stephen Grindy(occ. unkn.), ENGLAND(Hanley)Mary Carr5.4.1820 ENGLAND (Norton/Moors, Staffs)
Stephen Grindy ex Hanleypotter, GreenockIsabella McLean22.5.1853 Greenock East
Stephen Grindypottery printer, Greenock, Glasgow, ENGLAND(Woolwich?)Annie Conn3.6.1889 Glasgow/Anderston
William Grindypotter, Greenock, GlasgowMargaret Allan11.7.1881 Greenock East
William Grindy yrshipwright, Glasgow, PartickMargaret Robb20.4.1906 Glasgow/Anderston
Farquhar McLeanmariner, labourer, quarrier, GreenockIsabella Graham6.1.1809 Greenock West

Back to index of lists on this page | | | Back to info exchange index page

List 4B

Main counties: ABD, KCD
Main locations: Aberdeen, Banchory Ternan, Kincardine O'Neil, Newhills, Strachan
Main surnames: Abel, Edward, Jolly, Wallace

ManOccupation(s) & address(es)WomanMarriage
William Abelfarmer, MonymuskIsobel Booth29.5.1814 Monymusk
William Abelcoachman, groom, hostler, Banchory Ternan, Strachan KCD(1) Ann Wallace25.7.1860 Aberdeen
William Abelcoachman, paper mill worker, Kincardine O'Neil, Newhills(2) Isabella Boys Jolly (wid. of John Masson)26.6.1869 Kincardine O'Neil
William Abelpost office clerk, AberdeenMary Ann Wilson12.11.1886 New Deer
Peter Edwardtailor, StrachanBarbara Blacklaws4.2.1788 Strachan
William Edward (1798-1879)tailor, StrachanElspet Grant26.1.1822 Strachan
David Jollymiller, farmer?, Aboyne?Elizabeth Hunterca 1840
Robert Wallacetailor, ABD or KCDHelen Edward (b. 1796)dau. Ann b. ca 1832

Back to index of lists on this page | | | Back to info exchange index page

List 4C

Main counties: AYR, LKS, RFW
Main locations: Eaglesham, Greenock, Glasgow, Lanark, Loudoun
Main surnames: Anderson, Lindsay, McCallum, McCart, McKillop, Pollock, Porteous

ManOccupation(s) & address(es)WomanMarriage
James Andersoncoachman, Loudoun, Glasgow, StirlingMargaret Campbell (Margaret Reid Campbell) (her 1st m.)14.11.1840 Largs & Loudoun AYR
James Anderson (James Patrick Anderson)spirit salesman, GlasgowElizabeth Lindsay (her 1st m.)30.6.1885 Gorbals
William Andersonwine merchant, GlasgowElizabeth Lindsay (her 2nd m.)5.8.1895 Nitshill RFW
[...] Buchanan(occ. unkn.), GlasgowHelen Hynes (her 2nd m.)ca. 1870? Glasgow
Archibald Campbellblacksmith, LoudounOrsilla Gibson5.8.1803 Loudoun & Galston
Peter Hynes ex Irelandboilermaker's labourer, GlasgowHelen O'Brien ex Ireland (her 1st m.)ca. 1850 Glasgow?
William Lindsaycotton spinner, wine merchant, GlasgowJean Pollock13.11.1846 Eaglesham RFW
James McCallumcollier, labourer, Old MonklandMary Walker28.5.1848 Old Monkland
John McCallumglass cutter, GlasgowMargaret McKillop ex Greenock11.7.1872 Glasgow
James McCartiron moulder, GlasgowAnn Hynes (Ann Haines)31.12.1869 Glasgow/Tradeston
John McCartslater, GlasgowMary Ann Moodie1851 or after, Glasgow
Duncan McKillopjoiner, Greenock, GlasgowNicholas Porteous1847 Greenock
John McKillopcottar, Kilcalmonell(Clachan)Margaret McCallumca. 1820 Kilcalmonell? ARL
Hugh Pollockweaver, Eaglesham?Elizabeth Young25.8.1809 Eaglesham
William Porteouscoachman, LanarkSusan Young4.11.1821 Lanark

Back to index of lists on this page | | | Back to info exchange index page

List 4D

See also Monaghan95 for details of the family of list 4D.
See also Marggraff for details (some inaccurate) of the family of list 4D.

Main counties: AYR
Main locations: Irvine, Kilwinning, Newton-on-Ayr, St Quivox
Main surnames: Bryan, Burns, Cafferty, Monaghan (Monachan, Monahan, Munachen, etc.), McCafferty, McEachen, McKechan, McKechnie

ManOccupation(s) & address(es)WomanMarriage
Peter Conner (Peter Connor)railway labourer, KilwinningSarah Monaghan25.1.1867 Saltcoats
Hugh Monaghan (b. 1840 Irvine)coal miner, emig. to USAMatilda Stewartca. 1866 USA
James Monaghancoal miner, Ayr, Monkton, Irvine, KilwinningSarah McCafferty alias Sarah McEachen (Sarah McKechan) alias Sarah McKechnie-.11.1825 Ayr?
James Monaghancoal miner, Kilwinning, Annbank, IrvineSarah McCamblie (Sarah McCamlie)27.1.1860 St Quivox
James Monaghanrailway labourer, St Quivox(Whitletts)Mary Kean8.12.1876 St Quivox
John Monaghancoal miner, AyrElizabeth Burnsca. 1800 Ayr or IRELAND?
John Monaghancoal miner, KilwinningEuphemia McLean28.1.1848 Kilwinning
Peter Monaghancoal miner, Monkton, Newton-on-Ayr, St QuivoxAgnes Bryan31.10.1840 Monkton
Peter Monaghancoal miner, engineman, IrvineMary Rodger (Mary Roger)27.3.1857 Irvine
William Monaghanseaman RN, Ayr; coal miner, DreghornHelen McDonald31.12.1860 Ayr
William Monaghancoal miner, labourer, Kilwinning, Tarbolton, AyrCatherine Robertson4.12.1868 Kilwinning
Hugh Ricelabourer, KilwinningMary Monaghan12.8.1862 Kilwinning

Back to index of lists on this page | | | Back to info exchange index page

List 4E

Main counties: KCD, LKS, MLN
Main locations: Fetteresso, Glasgow, Leith, Torry, Nigg KCD, Stonehaven
Main surnames: Barclay, Caie, Cruickshanks, Falconer, Fullerton, Laing, McLeod, Robertson

ManOccupation(s) & address(es)WomanMarriage
Alexander Caiewhitefisher, Nigg KCDElizabeth Forbes5.7.1800 Nigg KCD
John Cruickshanks ex Glasgowcompositor, EdinburghCatherine Sheriff27.11.1863 Duddingston
William Cruickshanksweaver, later engraver, GlasgowChristian McLeod7.10.1820 Gorbals
Alexander Douglas ex Corstorphineengineman, LeithAgnes Cruickshanks ex Glasgow13.8.1847 S. Leith
Alexander Fullerton ex Foveranship carpenter, Nigg KCDElizabeth Caie17.3.1832 Nigg KCD
Alexander Fullerton yrship carpenter, Nigg KCDJessie Lindsay23.4.1858 Nigg KCD
William Fullarton (William Fullerton)fisherman, FoveranEliza Henderson29.6.1805 Foveran ABD
William Caie Fullertonfireman at iron works, Old MacharJane Harveyca. 1864 Nigg?
David Howe (David How)cooper, LeithLillias Laing27.11.1874 S. Leith
Alexander Douglas Laingpostman, Leith; later hotel keeperJane McKinlay Harkess8.8.1900 S. Leith
Andrew Laingpaper ruler, LeithAgnes Boyd McLaren24.11.1899 South Leith
John Laing (John Barclay Laing) ex Glasgowiron moulder, LeithLillias Cruickshanks ex Glasgow28.4.1848 S. Leith
John Laing yrmason, LeithAgnes Neilson (Agnes Nelson) ex Inveresk28.11.1879 S. Leith
Robert McGregor (Robert Dalziel McGregor)cotton spinner, Newton, Lancs, ENGLANDIsabella Campbell ex Ireland25.12.1852 Manchester
Alexander Nelson (Alexander Neilson) ex Invereskstone cutter, LeithChristina Laing24.6.1870 S. Leith
Charles Robertson ex Laurencekirklabourer, Aberdeen, StonehavenAnn Falconerca. 1835 KCD?
Charles Robertsonlabourer, railwayman, LeithElizabeth Fullerton10.6.1864 S. Leith
Charles Robertsonfurniture salesman, LeithMaria McKenzie Knight10.6.1892 S. Leith
James Alexander Robertsonwire weaver, Leith, Glasgow, emig. to USAElizabeth Laing7.10.1887 S. Leith
John Shawiron moulder, Dukinfield, Cheshire, ENGLANDJane McGregorca. 1875

Back to index of lists on this page | | | Back to info exchange index page

List 4F

Main counties: AYR, LKS, RFW
Main locations: Glasgow, Govan, Greenock, Hamilton, Motherwell, Skelmorlie, IRELAND
Main surnames: Alexander, Armstrong, Baxter, Best, Craig, Deans, Johnston, Stewart, Yuill

ManOccupation(s) & address(es)WomanMarriage
David Alexanderbaker, GlasgowAgnes Murray Brown7.7.1882 Dumfries
James Alexandermiller, LKS?Agnes Stewart21.2.1820 Govan
James Alexander yrbaker, Glasgow, DumfriesElizabeth Yuill ex Eastwood (his 2nd cousin)28.11.1856 Glasgow/Tradeston
James Armstrongboilermaker, GovanMary Campbell15.7.1859 Glasgow/Milton
John Armstrongblacksmith, Glasgow?Agnes Kerrca. 1830
Samuel Baxterfarmer, Ballymena?Sarah Giffenca. 1860 Ireland
Samuel Baxter yrfitter's helper, GreenockSarah Ross19.5.1886 Ballymena, Co. Antrim
David Bestfarmer, Co. DonegalMary Jane Neely16.1.1849 Co. Donegal
John Campbellbrickmaker, GlasgowIsabella French20.3.1831 Barony
Alexander Craig ex Co. Derrylabourer, GreenockIsabella Best ex Co. Donegal31.12.1891 Greenock
Henry Craiglabourer, Co. DerryMargaret Gallacherca. 1860 Co. Derry?
Hugh Deanscoal miner, MotherwellMargaret Geddesca. 1840 Co. Down
William Deansfarm servant, Co. Down?Margaret Thomsonca. 1815
Thomas Johnstonengine fitter, HamiltonMargaret Deans ex Co. Down25.10.1861 Dalziel LKS
Thomas Johnston yr, ex MotherwellquarrymanIsabella Armstrong31.12.1884 Govan
Matthew Rosslabourer, Ballymena?Lily McNeillca. 1860 Ireland
Robert Yuillfarm servant, Eastwood RFWJanet Stewartca. 1820

Back to index of lists on this page | | | Back to info exchange index page

List 4G

Main counties: BEW, MLN
Main locations: Berwick-on-Tweed, Duns, Edinburgh
Main surnames: Cuthbertson, Culbertson, Elder, Hall, McDougall, Moore, Muir, Sandilands, Young

ManOccupation(s) & address(es)WomanMarriage
John Cuthbertson (John Culbertson)weaver, EdrJean Porteous24.7.1804 Canongate
Charles Elderbaker, EdrMargaret Hall24.3.1857 Edr/Newington
Robert Eldermason, labourer, EdrEuphemia Cuthbertson (Euphemia Culbertson)17.3.1834 St Cuthberts
Thomas Hall Elderbaker, later grocer, EdrHenrietta Muir15.11.1888 Edr/Newington
John Fraserlabourer, EdrCatherine Muir (Catherine Moore) ex Berwick2.6.1857 Edr
Thomas Hallstonemason, EdrJanet McDougall (Jessie McDougall)22.11.1833 St Cuthberts
John B. McIntoshengraver, EdrEuphemia Elder (Effie C. Elder)27.3.1890 Edr/Newington
John Moorehatter, Berwick-on-TweedHarriet Macombe? ex Edrca. 1837 Berwick?
John Moore yr (John Muir) ex Berwickblacksmith, shopman, golfball maker, EdrHenrietta Young16.3.1868 Edr/St Andrew
James Young ex Dunstailor, EdrMargaret Ross ex Glasgow1.10.1827 St Cuthberts
Robert Youngtailor, Duns (in Berwickshire Militia 1811)Helen Sandilands8.8.1807 Duns BEW

Back to index of lists on this page | | | Back to info exchange index page

List 4H

Main counties: CAI, MLN
Main locations: Edinburgh, Kirknewton, Latheron, Wick; IRELAND
Main surnames: Murray, Sutherland, Watt

ManOccupation(s) & address(es)WomanMarriage
William McCabelabourer, IRELANDMary Grovesca 1787 IRELAND
Michael Murray ex Ireland?horse dealer, quarryman, Kirknewton MLNLetitia McCabe ex Irelandca. 1827 Kirknewton?
Alexander Sutherlandfarmer, Latheron(Clyth)Janet Watt24.5.1815 Latheron CAI
James Sutherlandmason, Wick, EdrJanet Sutherland (Jessie Sutherland) (1829-82)16.1.1852 Latheron CAI
James Sutherland yr ex Wickbutler, club caretaker, Edr(1) Mary Murray3.7.1894 Kirknewton MLN
John Sutherlandcooper, Wick(Louisburgh)Anne Sinclair17.12.1814 Wick CAI
John Sutherland ex Latheronjoiner, EdrJoanna [...] ex Tongueca. 1879 Edr?
Donald Gunn Wattdruggist, Latheron(Swiney)Robertina [...] ex Wickca. 1880 Latheron?
Francis Watt (b. 1793)farmer, Latheron(Swiney)Catharine Rossca. 1825? Latheron?
James Wattcrofter, Wick(Sorilit?)Barbara Sutherland31.1.1789 Wick CAI

Back to index of lists on this page | | | Back to info exchange index page

List 4J

Main counties: MLN
Main locations: Edinburgh
Main surnames: Boyack, Clark, Grant, McCormack, Muir, Pennell

ManOccupation(s) & address(es)WomanMarriage
Christopher Boyacklithographer, EdrMary Laurieca. 1851 Edr?
Alexander Clarkglass cutter, CanongateJanet Alexanderca. 1824 CLK? STI?
James McCormacksoldier, 49th Regt of Foot; porter, EdrAnne Grant ex Golspie SUT12.6.1778 Edr
Alexander Muirlithographer, EdrAnnie Boyack6.3.1874 Edr/Newington
George Muirbookbinder, EdrMargaret Clark (ex Alloa or Alva)2.12.1845 S. Leith
George Muir yrlitho printer, EdrAmelia Ann Pennell10.12.1882 Lambeth, Surrey, ENG
Thomas Muirbookbinder, EdrJohan McCormack4.1.1808 Canongate

Back to index of lists on this page | | | Back to info exchange index page

List 4K

Main counties: BEW, ELN, LKS, STI, WLN
Main locations: Chirnside, Dunbar, Duns, Edrom, Govan, Kilsyth, Linlithgow, Partick
Main surnames: Bowie, Clark, Cleghorn, Davidson, Mabble, Mable, Maybele, Robertson, Yule

ManOccupation(s)/address(es)WomanMarriage
John Aitkenmason, EdromIsobel Mabble (Isobel Mable)ca. -.10.1795 Edrom
Hugh Bowietailor, LinlithgowAlison Davidson21.11.1829 Linlithgow
Hugh Bowie yrshoemaker, KilsythMary Allison24.11.1857 Linlithgow
James Bowieshoemaker, KilsythElizabeth Crookstone19.6.1866 Linlithgow
Robert Buchananengineer's labourer (sometime of 79th Foot), Partick, YokerMargaret Robertson15.4.1864 Partick LKS
Alexander Clarkhouse painter, emig. to Wellington, NZ on 'Wild Deer', 1873Margaret Rowand10.10.1873 Glasgow/Anderston
Andrew Yule Clarkmaster mariner, emig. to Wellington, NZ, 1872?Ellender Robertson23.9.1851 Partick LKS
Alexander Cleghornfarm servant, LangtonJanet Mabble22.5.1801 Chirnside
George Cleghorntailor, DunbarMargaret Beaver27.3.1842 Prestonkirk & Dunbar
George Cleghorntailor, DunbarJane Duns17.7.1879 Alnwick, Northumberland
John Davidsonweaver, DunsMargaret Yule (Margaret Youl)ca. 1797 Duns?
Robert Davidsonwoollen weaver, Duns & Galashiels(1) Isobel Davidson24.11.1826 Duns
Robert Davidsonwoollen weaver, Selkirk(2) Catherine Welsh10.5.1844 Melrose
Robert Flintengine fitterAgnes Davidson Clark30.10.1873 Partick LKS
George Mabble(occ. unkn.), SwintonElloner Williamsonca. 1761 Swinton?
William Naismithlabourer, PartickJane Robertson16.2.1850 Partick LKS
John Robertsongardener, Duns, later Traquair, Duntocher, Dalmuir & PartickAgnes Davidson26.11.1818 Edrom BEW
Robert Robertsongardener, Chirnside(Edington)Helendar Mabble (Helen Mable)ca. 1794 Chirnside?

Back to index of lists on this page | | | Back to info exchange index page

List 4L

Main counties: ABD, BAN, MOR
Main locations: Alvah, Boyndie, Cullen, Deskford, Fordyce, King Edward, Portsoy, Urquhart
Main surnames: Adam, Chalmers, Clark, Gray, Mitchell, Webster

ManOccupation(s)/address(es)WomanMarriage
William Adamfarmer, Cullen(Seafield)Jean Annand in Grangedau. Eliz. b. 1801
William Adamfarmer, Cullen(Seafield)Isobel Wilson1.9.1807 Cullen
George Chalmersfarmer, Alvah(Cairnhill)Jean Duguidca. 1842 Alvah?
John Chalmersfarmer, Alvah(Cairnhill)Isabella ...ca. 1870 Alvah?
Walter Chalmersfarmer, AlvahChristian Webster15.8.1784 Alvah
Alexander Clarkcrofter, Portsoy(Muiryhillock)Elizabeth Adamca. 1827 ABD or BAN
Walter Clarktailor, Deskford(Raemore)Ann Scott2.12.1790? Deskford
Alexander Grayfarm servant, King Edward, Banff, UrquhartMarjory Mitchell (May Mitchell)18.11.1792 King Edward
Alexander Grayhouse carpenter, Portsoy, later AberdeenMary Anderson19.6.1879 Banff
George Grayhouse carpenter, PortsoyIsabella Clark15.6.1852 Fordyce
James Grayblacksmith, Boyndie(1) Ann Chalmers4.6.1818 Alvah BAN
James Grayblacksmith, Boyndie, later Portsoy(2) Ann Simpson12.5.1838 Boyndie
John Grayblacksmith, AberdeenMargaret Miller5.12.1857 Aberdeen/St Nicholas
James Mitchell(occ. unkn.), Urquhart, SpeymouthMargaret Stronachca 1754 Urquhart? MOR
James Webster(occ. unkn.), MarnochHelen Kingca 1763 Marnoch?

Back to index of lists on this page | | | Back to info exchange index page

List 4M

Main counties: ANS, KCD, MLN, STI
Main locations: Arbroath, Edinburgh, Montrose, Polmont
Main surnames: Ballow, Carnegie, Gairdner, Gardner, Gouck, Gouk, Gowk, Keith, Lyall, Lyell, Spark, Stewart, Waddell, Walker, Whyte

ManOccupation(s)/address(es)WomanMarriage
John Ballowmerchant (soap & candle maker), Montrose, Leith, EdinburghMarjory Spark ex Montrose16.8.1801 Montrose
David Barclay of MathersSt Cyrus KCDMargaret Keith (her 2nd marriage)bef 1626
John Crowweaver, MontroseAnn Gouckca 1838 Montrose?
David Doigmason, ForfarHelen Stewart ex Montrose1.1.1872 Forfar
John Gardner of North Tarriecaptain(1) Marjory Greigca 1706 Montrose?
John Gardner of North Tarriecaptain(2) Elizabeth Keith29.12.1734 Montrose
John Gardner, yr of Tarrie-Janet Millar (d. 1782)ca 1750?
Charles Gouckbleacher, weaver, tea merchant, MontroseJean Valentine3.6.1838 Montrose
George Goucklabourer, feuar of Newmanswalls, MontroseMargaret Nicol20.7.1777 Brechin / Montrose
James Gouckweaver, linen cloth inspector, MontroseClementina Spark27.11.1808 Montrose
John Guthrie of InverlunanLunan ANSMargaret Keith (her 1st marriage)ca 1610
David Jollymerchant, ArbroathMargaret Gardnerca. 1765
Mr Alexander Keith of Phaisdo (Phesdo)also, of Over Dysert (Over Dysart), of Pitnamoon (Petnamoon), of Benholm(1) Elizabeth Melvilleca 1587 ANS or KCD, near Montrose
Mr Alexander Keith of Benholm (d. -.2.1634)-(2) Agnes Falconer (of Halkerton)ante-nuptial charter 19.9.1633
Alexander Keith, yr of Powburnlater, of KirktounhillKatharine Lichtoune (of Duninald)1635 Montrose?
Alexander Keith of JackstonSt Cyrus KCDJean Lyell24.3.1661 Montrose
David Keithshipmaster, MontroseMarjory Gardner14.4.1734 Montrose
David Eyton Keith(occ. unkn.)Mary Ann Chaplin2.6.1822 Montrose
Sir James Keith of Powburnformerly of Glaswall; sheriff depute of ForfarDame Grisell Grahamca 1650
John KeithCollector of Customs, Montrose(1) Margaret Fullerton (of Gallery)16.2.1766 Montrose
John KeithCollector of Customs, Montrose(2) Eleanor Eytonca 1787 Montrose?
Robert Keith of Powburnearlier, of Brediestoun; provost of MontroseLilias Gardyneca 1610 Montrose?
Walter Keithshipmaster, MontroseJanet Carnegie (of Pittarrow)-.9.1692 Montrose?
Mr William Keith of Kirktonhillalso, of Brotherton, of Brunton, KCDMarie Stewartbef 1634 KCD
James Leitch yrBonnytonKatherine Gardner2.2.1772 Maryton / Arbroath
Andrew Lyell of Whitefield-Elizabeth Grahamca 1680? Montrose?
Mr David Lyell of Balhallminister of Banchory, later Aberdeen, MontroseMary Sandilands1658/9
Mr David Lyellminister of Carestonhon. Catharine Arbuthnott19.4.1805 Careston
George Lyell of Kinneff-Margaret Dick17.4.1810 Edinburgh
Mr Hugh Arbuthnott Lyellminister of AuchterhouseElizabeth Hardie1.12.1868
James Lyell of Gardynemerchant, LondonRebecca Tannerca. 1670 London?
Mr James LyelladvocateElizabeth Hamiltonca. 1690
James Leitch Lyell-Clara Eliza Scott31.3.1838 Careston
John Thomas Stewart Lyellsurgeon, PortobelloEuphemia Hamiltonca. 1833 Duddingston?
Patrick Lyell of Balhallalso, of WhitefieldMargaret Ogilvieca. 1690
Stewart Lyell of Newgatemerchant, Arbroath; later of Dickmontlaw, of KinneffJanet Gardner14.8.1758 Arbroath / Edinburgh
Thomas Lyell of Dysarttown clerk of MontroseJean Mary Lindsayca. 1673 Montrose?
Thomas Lyell elder of Gardyne-Isobel Smith24.11.1703 Montrose
Thomas Lyell yr of Gardyne-May Rainy (Marjory Rainy, Marjory Renny) (of Usan)7.12.1735 Montrose
Walter Lyell of Balhallalso, of Fernyflatt; hereditary town clerk of Montrose(1) Margaret Hamilton (of Borland)ca. 1633
Walter Lyell of Balhallalso, of Fernyflatt; hereditary town clerk of Montrose(2) [...] Finlayson (of Easter Gagie)ca. 1643
William Lyell of Bonnytonalso, of Dysart [by Montrose]Anna Scotca. 1710? Montrose?
Alexander Murray ex Edzellpoliceman, GlasgowClementina Stewart ex Montrose1.8.1873 Glasgow/Tradeston
Charles Sparkmerchant, MontroseMarjory Keith (May Keith)7.8.1776 Montrose
David Stewart ex Kirriemuirweaver, potato dealer, MontroseMarjory Gouck11.12.1842 Montrose
David Stewart ex Montroseengine fitter, Glasgow, Barrow-in-Furness, emig. to NSWEliza Walker ex Polmont (Elizabeth Walker)25.7.1873 Glasgow/Blythswood
James Stewart ex Montrosefisherman, Montrose, emig. to NSWIsabella Wood12.10.1877 Edr/Canongate
Robert Stewart of InchbreckGlenbervie KCD(1) Nicolas Keith (d. 1626)ca 1610
George Waddell (d. 1833)farmer, Whitburn WLNCatherine Calderca 1798 Whitburn?
William Walkerfarm servant, PolmontElizabeth Waddell10.12.1825 Polmont
David Keith Ballow Whyteassistant extractor, Court of SessionElizabeth Brown McIntoshca 1869
David Keith Ballow Whyte yrcommercial traveller, EdinburghAnnie Grieve Thynn1901 N. Leith
William Whytewine merchant, LeithJanet Ballow24.5.1835 Canongate
William Ritchie Whyteteacher of music, insurance clerk, EdinburghAgnes Roberton1883 Edr/Newington
Charles Williamsonmariner, MontroseElizabeth Williamsonca 1730? Montrose?
James Williamsonshipmaster, MontroseAnn Lyellca. 1689? Montrose?
Mr William WishartMA(King's, Aberdeen 1606), minister of Fettercairn, Minto, Restalrig (South Leith)Elizabeth Keithca 1611
Mr Alexander Wood of Nether Benholm-Jean Wishartca 1637
Mr James Wood of Tippertie-Isobel Keithca 1610

Back to index of lists on this page | | | Back to info exchange index page

List 4N

Main counties: ARL, DNB, LKS, RFW
Main locations: Clydebank, Glasgow, Helensburgh, Paisley, Row
Main surnames: Bain, Bell, Duncan, Fullerton, McFarlane, McMillan, Rankin

ManOccupation(s)/address(es)WomanMarriage
Duncan Bain (Duncan Bean)(occ. unkn.)Catherine McMillan17.9.1842 Row
Archibald BelloverseerMargaret Bain29.11.1776 Inveraray ARL
Charles Duncanworks manager, Clydebank DNBBarbara McLeod20.1.1820 Gorbals
James Duncan (James Hunter Duncan)marine engineer, spirit merchant, GlasgowJemima Faulkner ex ENGLAND12.2.1858 Renfrew
Thomas Faulknervat maker, ENGLANDMary Jenkinsca. 1830 ENGLAND?
John Fullertonmaster plumber & master house builder, Paisley(1) Margaret Rankin17.8.1853 Paisley Middle
John Fullertonmaster brickmaker & ship builder, Paisley(2) Jane Drummond Caldwell18.3.1862 Ayr
John Gillies elder(occ. unkn.)Martha McMillan8.4.1833 Greenock Middle
Duncan McFarlanegardener, PaisleyMargaret Blair27.7.1795 Abbey RFW
Daniel McMillan (Donald McMillan) ex Killeancoachman, farm grieve, feuar of Laggary, Row DNBChristian Bell (Christina Bell) ex Inveraray13.6.1805 Killean ARL
Daniel McMillan yr ex RowF.E.I.S., teacher, Paisley; head master, Alexander's Charity School, GlasgowElizabeth Rankin29.7.1856 Paisley Middle
Frederick McMillan ex Glasgowengine fitter, Portsmouth ENGLANDJemima Duncan (Jemima Mary Faulkner Duncan)24.12.1897 Glasgow(Kelvin)
Walter McNicol(occ. unkn.)Margaret McMillan30.11.1832 Dunoon ARL
John Rankinmaster house builder, PaisleyMary McFarlane2.9.1827 Paisley Middle

Back to index of lists on this page | | | Back to info exchange index page

List 4P

Main counties: DNB, MLN, WLN
Main locations: Auchendinny, Colinton, Edinburgh, Glencorse, Lasswade, Liberton, Linlithgow, Old Kilpatrick
Main surnames: Anderson, Caldwell, Coldwell, Coldwells, Downie, Duff, Fettes, Fraser, Glasgow, Kemp, McGown, McGowan, Robertson, Stefanski, Williams

ManOccupation(s)/address(es)WomanMarriage
George Andersoncotton spinner, Old Kilpatrick(Duntocher)(2) Elizabeth Caldwell2.6.1837 Old Kilpatrick DNB
Alexander Coldwell (Alexander Coldwells)papermaker, Old Kilpatrick(Dalmuir), later ColintonElizabeth Fraser4.11.1809 Canongate
David Coldwells(occ. unkn.), Liberton MLNHelen Kemp (Helen Kempt)28.6.1776 Liberton
William Caldwell (William Coldwell)miller, later tool grinder, EdrJessie Glasgow20.9.1867 Edr/St Giles
Alexander Downieshoemaker, LinlithgowChristina Caldwell ex Lasswade (wid. of Allan McGown)31.12.1847 Linlithgow
Robert Duffshoemaker, LinlithgowElizabeth McGown (Elizabeth McGowan)18.6.1861 Linlithgow
James Glasgow elderinnkeeper & spirit dealer, Eccles (Orange Lane) BEW, later Edr(Newington)Isabella Fettes (Fettis)ca 1806 Eccles?
James Glasgow yrcattle dealer, EdrJanet Robertson ex Dunblane PER (her 1st mar.)4.9.1840 St Cuthberts & Alloa
John Glasgowjoiner, EcclesAgnes Fairbairn6.12.1811 Eccles
Robert Glasgowjoiner & feuar, Eccles (Leitholm)Agnes Whitehead4.4.1779 Eccles BEW
Robert Glasgowjoiner, EcclesElizabeth Wrightca 1835
Allan McGown (Allan McGowan)weaver, Glasgow, Linlithgow?Christina Caldwell ex Lasswade (her 1st mar.)ca 1839 Glasgow?
Thomas Murrayjoiner, EdrJanet Robertson (wid. of James Glasgow)22.11.1847 St Cuthberts
John Robertsonfarmer, Dunblane or Ardoch (Quoigs) PERJean Robertsonca 1800 Dunblane?
Antoni StefanskiPolish army lieutenant in exile; papermaker, Glencorse MLNHelen Caldwell (Helen Coldwell)11.9.1840 Glencorse & Lasswade
John Stark Williamsdock checker, LeithHelen Caldwell Duff14.8.1903 Edr/Morningside

Back to index of lists on this page | | | Back to info exchange index page

Info exchange index page - Page 1 - Page 2 - Page 3 - Page 4 - Page 5
This page updated 6 Mar 2011 . . . . . . . . . Use of cookies