Information exchange - Page 3

Check out the lists of married couples below. I have more details about them and their families. Within each list, the couples are connected in a known way in almost every case. If any couples appear on your family tree, you suspect they should, or you are trying to rule them out, I would be interested in exchanging information with you.

Page 3 Index
ListMain locationsMain surnames
List 3ADNB (Alexandria, Bonhill, Inchfad [in Loch Lomond], Luss)
STI (Kilsyth)
Black, Cherry, Cuddie, Davie, Donaldson, Livingston, McFarlane, McGregor, McLachlan, Shearer
List 3BAYR (Galston, Newmilns, Riccarton, Symington)
CAI (Latheron)
Campbell, Gunn, Hamilton, Murray, Neill, Service, Sinclair, Sutherland, Templeton
List 3CAYR (Girvan)
FIF (Ceres, St Andrews)
LKS (Glasgow, Govan)
RFW (Greenock)
ROC (Tain)
SWEDEN
Anderson, Andersson, Bengtsson, Benson, Berry, Deschlein, Fernie, Gardiner, Gardner, McArthur, McAulay, McDowell, Peat, Peatie, Ross, Swandells, Swindells, Torson, Torsson
List 3DANS (Arbroath)
MLN (Dalkeith, Edinburgh)
WLN (Linlithgow)
Buncle, Buncles, Bunkle, Bunkles, Davidson, Lamb, Sanderson
List 3EABD (Slains)Gray, Leslie, Ligertwood
List 3FFIF (Dunfermline)
MLN (Edinburgh)
Burns, Reid, Watling
List 3GABD (Huntly, Kinnethmont & neighbouring parishes)
BAN (Rothiemay & neighbouring parishes)
Carnegie, Jessiman, Smith, Watt
List 3HBEW (Channelkirk, Lauder, Legerwood, Westruther)
MLN (Colinton, Corstorphine, Edinburgh, Stow)
Anderson, Austin, Baillie (incl. given names Zerub, Zerubbabel), Flint, Gladstone, Hislop, Rutherford, Taylor
List 3JABD (Cairnie, Culsalmond, Huntly)Gilchrist, Jessieman, Jessiman, Jessamin, Jessamine
List 3KABD (Fraserburgh)
ANS (Airlie, Kirriemuir, Liff & Benvie, Monikie)
Lowdon, Nicoll, Robertson, Wilson
List 3LARL (Island of Islay, Muckairn)
LKS (Old Monkland)
RFW (Greenock, Mearns)
Galloway, Longmuir, McCutcheon, McFadyen, McInnes, McPhail
List 3MBEW (Lauder)
MLN (Edinburgh)
Bell, Chamberlain, Crombie, Thomson, Watson
List 3NKKD (Borgue)
ROC (Stornoway[Melbost])
Gordon, Houston, Jolly, Sharp, Sproat
List 3PANS (Arbroath)
FIF (Ceres)
LKS (Coatbridge, Glasgow)
MLN (Edinburgh)
PER (Crieff, Muthill)
RFW (Johnstone)
Allan, Beard, Campbell, Carmichael, Robertson, Stalker, Turpie
List 3QFIF (Ceres)Turpie
List 3RFIF (Ceres)Fleming, Fraser, Gray, Neaves, Seath, Turpie
List 3SAYR (Kilbirnie)
RFW (Johnstone)
Allan, Davies
List 3TARL (Appin, Lismore)
LKS (Glasgow)
RFW (Barrhead, Neilston, Paisley)
Allan, Boyle, Carmichael, McCallum

Back to info exchange index page

List 3A

Main counties: DNB, STI
Main locations: Alexandria, Bonhill, Inchfad (in Loch Lomond), Kilsyth, Luss
Main surnames: Black, Cherry, Cuddie, Davie, Donaldson, Livingston, McFarlane, McGregor, McLachlan, Shearer

ManOccupation(s)/address(es)WomanMarriage
Paul Blackcollier, KilsythSarah Shearer16.9.1864 Kilsyth STI
Paul Black yrrailway surfaceman, AlexandriaAgnes McLachlan29.12.1899 Bonhill DNB
Robert Blackcollier, KilsythMargaret Donaldsonca. 1829 Kilsyth?
Archibald Daviefarm servant, farm overseer, InchfadChristian McFarlane14.7.1821 Buchanan STI
John Davieploughman, BonhillMary Macintyreby 1793 Bonhill?
John Donaldsonweaver, KilsythMary Livingston20.10.1809 Kilsyth
William Donaldsonworkman, KilsythMargaret Cherry28.5.1773 Kilsyth
John FergusonlabourerJanet Stewartby 1800 Luss?
John McFarlanecottar, InchfadCatherine McGregordau. Christian b. 1804
Malcolm McFarlaneferryman, LochgoilheadCatherine Campbell4.3.1801 Lochgoilhead ARL
Donald McLachlancontractor on roads, KilbrandonCatherine McGregorbef. 1805 Kilbrandon? ARL
John McLachlanboatman, LussJanet Fergusonca. 1825 Luss?
John McLachlan yrlabourer, Luss, Bonhill(1) Agnes Davie22.2.1861 Buchanan STI
John McLachlan yrlabourer, Bonhill(2) Elizabeth Graham McGregorafter 1884 Bonhill?
John Shearercotton weaver, KilsythJanet McFarlane1829? Kilsyth
Robert Shearercandlemaker, KilsythJanet Cuddie1784? Kilsyth

Back to index of lists on this page | | | Back to info exchange index page

List 3B

Main counties: AYR, CAI
Main locations: Galston, Latheron, Newmilns, Riccarton, Symington AYR
Main surnames: Campbell, Gunn, Hamilton, Murray, Neill, Service, Sinclair, Sutherland, Templeton

ManOccupation(s)/address(es)WomanMarriage
John Brown(occ. unkn.)Grace (Girzel) Neillca. 1845 Symington? AYR
David Calderwood(occ. unkn.)Janet Neillca. 1838 Symington? AYR
David Campbellfarm servant, Tarbolton AYRAgnes Vass7.4.1810 Craigie AYR
James or Thomas Campbellcarter, St Ninians STIElizabeth Sinclairdau. Mary b. 1852 St Ninians
John Campbellcrofter, fisherman, Latheron?Janet Sutherlandby 1819 Latheron?
William Gallgardener, East KilbrideElizabeth Nicol Gunn29.10.1897 Girvan AYR
John Gunncrofter & fisherman, Dunbeath CAIHenrietta Sutherlandby 1826 Latheron?
Neil Gunnfisherman, BerriedaleRebecca [...]ca. 1855 Latheron CAI
Robert Gunncrofter, fisherman, Berriedale CAIJanet Campbell2.1.1846 Latheron CAI
Robert Gunn yrgardener, Gargunnock, Dunblane, Prestwick, Paisley(1) Mary Campbell4.12.1874 Bannockburn STI
Robert Gunn yrgardener, Paisley, Strathblane(2) Elizabeth Jane Watson Miller18.3.1904 Paisley
William Gunnmaster tailor, LatheronMargaret Sutherland1769 Latheron CAI
Adam Hamiltonmaster blacksmith, Ardrossan AYRMarion Service2.10.1813 Kilwinning AYR
Adam Hamilton yrmaster blacksmith, RiccartonMary Murray31.12.1839 Kilmarnock
John Hamiltonmerchant, weaver, KilmarnockAgnes Mortonca. 1780
John Murray Hamiltonengine fitter, Earlston AYRMary Neill14.8.1874 Riccarton AYR
Robert King or Hamiltonmaster draper, Newmilns AYRAgnes Barty Gunn16.12.1908 Glasgow/Blythswood
William King(occ. unkn.), Bolton ELNJanet White18.11.1849 Haddington ELN
James Mitchellcotton weaver, Newmilns, Loudoun AYRJanet Neill26.6.1885 Galston AYR
Thomas Murraymaster joiner, wheelwright, KilmarnockMargaret Templeton18.7.1807 Kilmarnock & Fenwick AYR
William Murraygardener, KilmarnockElizabeth Davidsonca. 1784 Kilmarnock?
Peter Neillblacksmith, Symington AYR?bef. 1787 Symington? AYR
Robert Neilltenant farmerMargaret Neill1812x1814 Symington? AYR
Robert Neill yrsawmiller, Symington AYR, RiccartonAgnes Campbell28.4.1838 Symington & Dundonald AYR
[...] Paton(occ. unkn.)Agnes Campbell Hamiltonca. 1900 AYR?
James Servicelabourer, KilwinningAgnes Cunningham30.1.1778 Kilwinning AYR
Thomas Sinclaircoal miner, Inverkeithing FIFMargaret Spenceby 1820 FIF?
John SutherlandChelsea PensionerAnn Sutherland6.6.1785 Latheron
Matthew Templetonweaver, ArdrossanJanet Small23.12.1777 Ardrossan & Kilwinning

Back to index of lists on this page | | | Back to info exchange index page

List 3C

Main counties: FIF, LKS, RFW, ROC
Main locations: Ceres, Girvan, Glasgow, Govan, Greenock, St Andrews, SWEDEN, Tain
Main surnames: Anderson, Andersson, Bengtsson, Benson, Berry, Deschlein, Fernie, Gardiner, Gardner, McArthur, McAulay, McDowell, Peat, Peatie, Ross, Swandells, Swindells, Torson, Torsson

ManOccupation(s)/address(es)WomanMarriage
[...] Anderson(occ. unkn.), EnglandMary Gardner (wid. of Peter Swindells)ca. 1868 England?
Andrew Anderson (Anders Andersson?)farm labourer, SWEDENMatilda Benson (Matilda Bengtsson?)by 1860 SWEDEN
Edwin Charles Berry ex Englandbaker, GlasgowJane Robinson18.4.1873 Govan Church
Thomas Robert Berrybaker, England, GlasgowMaria Deschleinby 1852 England
John Ferniecoal miner, ploughman, labourer, Ceres, St AndrewsMargaret Ritchie15.10.1858 Ceres FIF
John Fernie yrfoundry labourer, dock labourer, Govan(1) Mary Ann McAulay15.12.1882 Gorbals LKS
John Fernie yrdock labourer, Govan(2) Edith (Ida) Anderson (Andersson) ex SWEDEN [wid. of Elias Torson]13.4.1899 Govan
William Ferniefarm servant, St AndrewsAnn Peat (Ann Peatie)23.12.1828 Kinglassie FIF
Samuel Jones(occ. unkn.), Renfrew?Agnes? Rossca. 1897 Greenock? Renfrew?
John McArthurmaltman, carter, Edr, later GlasgowElizabeth Simpson4.10.1867 Canongate
William McArthurspirit salesman, joiner's labourer, GovanEmily Deschlein Berry14.6.1895 Glasgow
Alexander McAulaycontractor, carter, Bonhill DNBJanet McCollby 1860 Bonhill?
John McDowellweaver, Girvan AYRAgnes Creathby 1843 Girvan?
William MuirbricklayerElizabeth? Bragg? (later m. another Muir)?by 1867 Dundee?
James Ritchieinnkeeper, Ceres?Margaret Schuert?by 1838 Ceres?
William Robinsonrailway porter, GlasgowJane Gordonby 1854 Glasgow?
David Ross ex Tain ROCship's blacksmith, GreenockRobina McDowell ex Girvan AYR2.12.1870 Greenock Middle
William Rossshepherd, Tain ROCIsabella McPhersonby 1837 Tain? ROC
George Swindells (later George Swandells)rivetter, boilermaker, GlasgowCatherine Muir (Catherine Augusta Muir?) ex Dundee?9.10.1882 Glasgow
Peter Swindells ex Macclesfield, Englandcorporal, 31st Foot Mary Gardner (ex Ireland; in Paisley 1855) (her 1st m.)1846 Lowtherstown, Fermanagh, Ireland
Elias Torson (Elias Torsson) ex SWEDENseaman, GovanEdith Anderson (Ida Anderson) ex SWEDEN (her 1st m.)ca. 1879 SWEDEN?, Govan?

Back to index of lists on this page | | | Back to info exchange index page

List 3D

Main counties: ANS, MLN, WLN
Main locations: Arbroath, Dalkeith, Edinburgh, Linlithgow
Main surnames: Buncle, Buncles, Bunkle, Bunkles, Davidson, Lamb, Sanderson

ManOccupation(s)/address(es)WomanMarriage
?(occ. unkn.)Mary Allan Buncle1877 Dalkeith
?(occ. unkn.)Margaret Buncle1902 Arbroath
Alexander Bunclemarket gardener, Dalkeith, St CuthbertsElizabeth Sanderson1793? Dalkeith?
Alexander Buncle (1789-1866)linen weaver, Dalkeith(1) Elizabeth Davidson1.4.1837 Dalkeith & 21.4.1837 Edr
Alexander Buncle (1789-1866)weaver, church officer, Dalkeith(2) Isabella Pryde28.6.1853 Dalkeith
Alexander Buncle (1815/6-95)fruit merchant, Linlithgow(1) Helen Lamb Buncle (1809-80)25.6.1844 Linlithgow & Edr
Alexander Buncle (1815/6-95)fruit merchant, Linlithgow, Leith(2) Eleanor Sanderson6?.9.1881 DUD/Portobello
Alexander Buncle (1824-1905) ex Linlithgowpotato dealer, fruiterer, Edinburgh(1) Janet Clappertonafter 1851 Edr?
Alexander Buncle (1824-1905)fruiterer, Edinburgh(2) Mary Ann Cornfoot Williamson Chapman21.4.1875 Edr/Newington
James Bunclecoal grieve, Ormiston, Haddington, DalkeithHelen Lamb1780? Ormiston?
James BunclewrightMary Meikleby 1798
James Buncle (1784-1858) ex Dalkeithgrocer, LinlithgowJean Archibald2.5.1808 Linlithgow
John Buncle (1798/9-1886)landowner, LinlithgowCatherine Callenderca. 1825?
John Buncle (b.1817/8)watch maker, Dalkeith; emig. to Victoria, AUS after 1851Margaret Warden31.5.1844 Dalkeith & 21.6.1844 Newton
John Buncle (1817/8-99)confectioner, dairyman, EdinburghJanet Brown1.1.1858 Edr
John Buncle (1819?-75)cabinet maker, emig. to Victoria, AUS, 1842Helen Hutchison5.10.1840 St Cuthberts
John Buncle(occ. unkn.)Mary Bayne (Boyne?)by 1842
John Buncle (b.1822/3)coal miner, DalkeithMarion [...]ca 1844 Dalkeith?
John Buncle (b.1841/2)corporal, 4th HussarsHelen Coghill27.4.1867 Edr/St Giles
Peter BunclegardenerElizabeth Millerby 1815 Edr?
Peter Bunclelabourer, DalkeithMargaret Davidson8.1.1825 Dalkeith
Peter Buncle (1825-83)rope & twine manufacturer, DalkeithMary McRaw16.7.1847 Dalkeith
Peter Davidson Buncle (1853-1915)(occ. unkn.)?1881 Newbattle
Thomas Buncle (1819/20-99)publisher, newspaper proprietor, ArbroathAgnes M. Donaldca. 1845?
Thomas Alexander Buncle(occ. unkn.)?1898 Edr/St Andrew
[...] Cooper(occ. unkn.)Jean or Eliz. Buncleca. 1843 Linlithgow?
John Davidson (1821/2-1902)master slater, DalkeithBarbara Dalgleishca. 1846 Dalkeith?
William Dicksonlabourer, DalkeithHelen Buncle (1791-1861)10.6.1817 Canongate & Dalkeith
R.P. Gillon(occ. unkn.)Jean or Eliz. Buncleca. 1843 Linlithgow?
John Sandersonsuperintendent, St Cuthberts poorhouse in EdrCharlotte Robertsonby 1839

Back to index of lists on this page | | | Back to info exchange index page

List 3E

Main counties: ABD
Main locations: Slains
Main surnames: Gray, Leslie, Ligertwood

ManOccupation(s)/address(es)WomanMarriage
Alexander Craigfarmer, ABDMargaret Gordonca. 1850 ABD
William Craig (William Gordon Craig?)boot manufacturer, AberdeenAnnie Gray ex Slains31.12.1885 Old Machar
Alexander Gray(occ. unkn.), SlainsChristian Johnston18.8.1753 Slains
George Grayfarm servant, farmer, SlainsMary Ligertwood17.11.1798 Cruden ABD
John Grayfarm servant, crofter, SlainsAnn Leslie ex Foveran5.7.1851 Logie Buchan, 10.11.1851 Ellon
William Gray(occ. unkn.), SlainsElspet Annan1.12.1709 Slains
Thomas Leslie(occ. unkn.), Foveran?Elizabeth Toddca. 1785 Foveran?
William Lesliefarmer, FoveranJane Peter/Peters/Porterby 1813 Foveran?
Alexander Ligertwoodfarmer, CrudenMargaret Clark25.6.1775 Cruden ABD

Back to index of lists on this page | | | Back to info exchange index page

List 3F

Main counties: FIF, MLN
Main locations: Dunfermline, Edinburgh
Main surnames: Burns, Reid, Watling

ManOccupation(s)/address(es)WomanMarriage
John Burnscabinet maker, EdinburghCatherine Anderson1.1.1849 St Cuthberts
Thomas White Burnscabinet maker, EdinburghJanet Reid (1807-66)10.7.1829 St Cuthberts
Rankine Kennedy(occ. unkn.)Helen Sloanca. 1800 Maybole AYR?
Robert Reidshoemaker, DunfermlineJanet Hutchison27.10.1797 Dunfermline
James Taylor(occ. unkn.)Jessie Watlings13.12.1853 Canongate
Francis Watlingcab driver, EdinburghElizabeth Burns17.11.1859 Edinburgh
John Watlinginnkeeper, KingussieJanet Kennedy6.6.1825 Duthil INV
John Watlinghotel keeper, Edinburgh (Fleshmarket Close)Eliza Cooperca. 1858 Edinburgh?

Back to index of lists on this page | | | Back to info exchange index page

List 3G

Main counties: ABD, BAN
Main locations: Huntly, Kinnethmont, Rothiemay
Main surnames: Carnegie, Jessiman, Smith, Watt

ManOccupation(s)/address(es)WomanMarriage
Francis McDonald Calderfarm servant, roadman, HuntlyJane Ann Bain25.6.1887 Huntly
James Carnegiecrofter, KinnethmontMary Redford9.2.1828 Kinnethmont ABD
James Carnegiecrofter, KinnethmontJane Jessiman25.1.1868 Gartly ABD
William Carnegiecrofter, KinnethmontMargaret Mellis8.8.1790 Kinnethmont / 24.8.1790 Clatt
Peter Gerrardfarm servant, paper mill porter, Drumblade, NewhillsGeorgina Hall19.12.1885 Huntly
James Jessimanslate quarrier, Gartly?Barbara Gordonca. 1835 ABD
William Jessiman(occ. unkn.), GartlyJean Stephenca. 1788 Gartly? ABD
William McPhersoncarpenter, AlfordMary Ann Scott12.4.1884 Huntly
Henry Morrisonlunatic asylum attendant, ForgueMary Barclay8.6.1897 Huntly
Alexander Murrayfarm servant, DrumbladeJane Carnegie4.7.1903 Huntly
George Smithfarmer, RothiemayJean Williamson24.12.1795 Fyvie
Henry Watsonfarm servant, ClattIsabella Findlater14.9.1895 Huntly
William Wattshoemaker, Huntly?Isobel Smithca. 1805 Huntly?
William Wattgroom, ostler, labourer, post-boy, Cairnie, later Huntly ABDAnn Smith ex Rothiemay15.8.1833 Rothiemay BAN/9.9.1833 Grange BAN

Back to index of lists on this page | | | Back to info exchange index page

List 3H

Main counties: BEW, MLN
Main locations: Channelkirk, Colinton, Corstorphine, Edinburgh, Lauder, Legerwood, Stow, Westruther
Main surnames: Anderson, Austin, Baillie, Flint, Gladstone, Hislop, Rutherford, Taylor

ManOccupation(s)/address(es)WomanMarriage
William Austin (ex Sanquhar DFS)wine merchant, EdrJessie Ritchie Baillie25.7.1871 Edr
Andrew BaillieU.P. minister, Shetland; missionary, JamaicaAgnes Brown21.8.1867 St Andrews FIF
James Bailliemason, Colinton, CorstorphineMargaret Flint14.6.1839 Currie
John Bailliefarm servant, BEWIsabella Hay26.5.1809 Cranshaws / Longformacus BEW
John Bailliejoiner, Edr(1) Isobella Tait4.7.1824 St Cuthberts
John Bailliejoiner, Edr(2) Helen Izatt (Helen Izett)13.11.1853 St Cuthberts
John Bailliemason, Cupar, Edr, CorstorphineMary Pratt10.10.1862 Edr
John Baillie (ex Edr)missionary, SwazilandAnnie Elizabeth Grieve1886 Durban, NATAL
Nicol Baillieprovision merchant, EdrElizabeth Christie21.12.1854 St Cuthberts
Thomas Baillieprovision merchant, EdrHelen Brown (Ellen Brown, Ellon Brown)18.9.1842 Edr
William Bailliegeneral merchant, Stow(Fountainhall), EdrMargaret Hislop8.1.1830 Stow MLN
Zerubbabel Baillie (Zerub Baillie)shepherd, Westruther, ChannelkirkAgnes Taylorca. 1801 Westruther?
Zerub Baillieprovision merchant, EdrMarion Gladstone29.6.1848 Edr & St Cuthberts
Zerub Bailliewarehouseman, EdrMary Bell9.6.1850 Legerwood BEW
Zerub Bailliecabinet maker, Edr; Sunderland, ENGLANDJane Anderson (Jean Anderson)22.9.1854 St Cuthberts
Zerub Bailliemissionary, Old Calabar in W. AfricaMary Cowan7.6.1860 S. Leith
Zerub Bailliecommercial traveller, EdrJanet ...ca 1876
Zerub Bailliemason, GlendevonCatherine Mathiesonafter 1881 census
John French (ex Covington LKS)railway contractor, Peebles, Corstorphine MLN, Glendevon PERAgnes Baillie6.6.1865 Corstorphine MLN
Andrew Hislopblacksmith, Stow(Fountainhall)Elizabeth Hastieca 1804
Richard Rutherford (ex Greenock)veterinary surgeon, EdrAgnes Taylor Baillieca 1876 Edr?

Back to index of lists on this page | | | Back to info exchange index page

List 3J

Main counties: ABD
Main locations: Cairnie, Culsalmond, Huntly
Main surnames: Gilchrist, Jessieman, Jessiman, Jessamin, Jessamine

ManOccupation(s)/address(es)WomanMarriage
Adam Gilchrist(occ. unkn.)Janet Jessiman19.6.1829 Oyne
George Jessiman(occ. unkn.), FyvieAnn Gilchristca. 1862 Culsalmond?
John Jessimanfarmer, CulsalmondMary Fletcher12.5.1833 Culsalmond / Dyce
Peter Jessimancarpenter, HuntlyElizabeth Rainy24.5.1801 Huntly
Peter Jessiman(occ. unkn.), CulsalmondMary Thomca. 1858 Culsalmond?
Robert Jessimancabinet maker, emig. to Toronto ca. 1872Jane Watson23.12.1865 Insch ABD
William Jessimantenant farmer, Cairnie(Overkirk)Janet Gordon14.8.1764 Cairnie ABD

Back to index of lists on this page | | | Back to info exchange index page

List 3K

Main counties: ABD, ANS, PER
Main locations: Airlie, Alyth, Fraserburgh, Kirriemuir, Liff & Benvie, Monikie
Main surnames: Lowdon, Nicoll, Robertson, Wilson

ManOccupation(s)/address(es)WomanMarriage
Robert Blairploughman, Alyth, Kinnettles ANSIsabel Robertsonca 1840 Alyth
William Clerk (William Clark)farmer, KirriemuirJanet Doig11.10.1783 Carmyllie ANS
George Bennet Downiegrocer, SelkirkMargaret Robertson20.7.1880 Edinburgh/St George
George Lowdoncrofter, AirlieCatherine Clark4.12.1808 Airlie / Kirriemuir
John Lowdonfarm servant, Airlie, KirriemuirElizabeth Nicoll ex Monikieca. 1840 Airlie?
Peter Lowdon ex Monikieauctioneer, FraserburghEmma [...] ex Forres1880?
Andrew Nicolllabourer, MonikieBarbara Gibson29.6.1805 Monikie ANS
James Robertson (1818?-1869) ex Alyth (James Bruce Robertson?)farm servant, labourer, quarrier, LiffBarbara Wilson12.8.1850 Lochee ANS
James Robertson ex Liffharbour porter, DundeeAgnes Malcolm8.12.1871 Tealing ANS
John Robertsoncarrier, Alyth PERMargaret Craig20.5.1810 Kettins ANS
Peter Robertson ex Liffcontractor's carter, DundeeAnn Mitchell22.6.1877 Dundee
Thomas Robertson (1859-1926) ex Lifffarm servant, Airlie; cooper, Fraserburgh; fish smoker, Aberdeen (Torry)Betsy Meek Lowdon23.7.1880 Airlie ANS
William Ramsay Robertson (1822-1892) ex Alythquarryman, Edr, later in SelkirkMargaret Mitchell17.11.1854 St Cuthberts
William Morrison(occ. unkn.), TannadiceAnn Lowdonca. 1834 Tannadice? ANS
William Stevenson(occ. unkn.), Murroes ANS [...] Lowdonca. 1870 ANS
Gilbert Wilsonweaver, Fowlis EasterElspet Galla (Elspeth Galloway)ca. 1778 Fowlis Easter? PER
James Wilsonlabourer, gardener, Liff ANSJanet Farquharson26.2.1807 Fowlis Easter PER

Back to index of lists on this page | | | Back to info exchange index page

List 3L

Main counties: ARL, LKS, RFW
Main locations: Greenock, Mearns, Island of Islay, Old Monkland
Main surnames: Galloway, Longmuir, McCutcheon, McFadyen, McInnes, McPhail

ManOccupation(s)/address(es)WomanMarriage
David Downscarter, GlasgowMargaret McPhail26.11.1869 Houston RFW
James Galloway ex Barony (1833-93)coal miner, Old Monkland, emig. to USA 1890Catherine McPhail5.5.1854 Old Monkland
James Galloway yr (1856-1922)miner, emig. to USA 1893Jane Forrester14.8.1884 Clackmannan
John Gallowaycoal miner, Carnwath (Wilsontown), Old MonklandCatherine Walker (her 2nd m.)9.10.1866 Airdrie LKS
Alexander Longmuircarter, CoatbridgeElizabeth Galloway24.6.1874 Glasgow/Dennistoun
James LongmuircowfeederMargaret Galloway29.4.1881 Old Monkland
John Longmuirfarmer, Hamilton?Janet Shaw2.1.1831 Hamilton
Ivie McCutcheon ex Carsphairn KKDdrover, Dalmellington, IRELAND(Donegal), Dunoon, GreenockMarion McPhail8.9.1868 Glasgow/Blythswood
Charles McInnes (Charles McInnish)(occ. unkn.), Islay(Kilmeny)Catherine McFadyen25.11.1801 Kilmeny ARL
Colin McInnes ex Islay (b. 1810)blacksmith, GreenockMargaret [...] ex Islayca 1837 Greenock?
Dugald McPhail (1806-82) ex Bonawe ARLcarter, engine smith, Mearns, Old MonklandMargaret McInnes ex Islay31.5.1833 Neilston & Mearns RFW
Duncan McPhail(occ. unkn.), Muckairn ARLCatharine Colquhounca. 1790 Muckairn? ARL
John Drennan Stewartiron spiller, Inchinnan RFW, emig. to USAMarion Galloway21.7.1882 Old Monkland
James Young(occ. unkn.), New Monkland, BaronyCatherine Walker (her 1st m.)23.3.1855 New Monkland

Back to index of lists on this page | | | Back to info exchange index page

List 3M

Main counties: BEW, MLN
Main locations: Edinburgh, Lauder
Main surnames: Bell, Chamberlain, Crombie, Thomson, Watson

ManOccupation(s)/address(es)WomanMarriage
Adam Belllabourer, Jedburgh (in 1818)?ca 1795 Jedburgh? Lauder?
Philip Chamberlainupholsterer, EdrJanet Jones28.6.1826 Edr
Alexander Crombiedairyman, EdrEuphemia Watson (Elspeth Watson)3.8.1859 Edr
David Thomson (1867-1918)wood carver, EdrMargaret Crombie (1870-1918)2.6.1893 Edr/St George
James Thomson ex Lauder (1821-96)cabinetmaker, EdrJessie Chamberlain (1831-73)27.12.1850 Edr
James Thomsonwright, LauderMargaret Bell2.2.1818 Canongate

Back to index of lists on this page | | | Back to info exchange index page

List 3N

Main counties: KKD, ROC
Main locations: Borgue, Stornoway(Melbost)
Main surnames: Gordon, Houston, Jolly, Sharp, Sproat

ManOccupation(s)/address(es)WomanMarriage
John GordondraperBarbara Houstonca 1864 Borgue?
Andrew Houstonfarmer, BorgueIsabella Jollyca 1789 Borgue?
David Houstonfarmer, Borgue, Stornoway(Melbost)(1) Margaret Gordonca 1816 Borgue?
David Houstonfarmer, Stornoway(Melbost)(2) Anne Macpherson1851x1876 Stornoway?
David Houston (1822-60)farmer, Balmaghie(Barnboard)Agnes Johnstonca 1846 Borgue?
James Houstonfarmer, BorgueBarbara Jolly17.6.1778 Borgue
James Houstonjoiner, Borgue, emig. to CanadaFrances Sproat1840s CANADA
John Houstonfarmer, BorgueMary Sharpca 1816 Borgue?
Samuel Houstonfarmer, BorgueBarbara Cowan12.6.1744 Borgue & Anwoth
John Mainmerchant, Borgue[...] Houston1840s? Borgue?
James Sharpgardener, BorgueAgnes Sproat3.5.1792 Borgue
George Sproatlabourer, Urr, Balmaghie, Girthon, Borgue, emig. to CanadaAgnes Hastie (Hastings)ca 1817 KKD
John Shaw(occ. unkn.)Willie Houstonca 1830 Borgue?

Back to index of lists on this page | | | Back to info exchange index page

List 3P

Main counties: ANS, LKS, MLN, PER, RFW
Main locations: Arbroath, Ceres, Coatbridge, Crieff, Edinburgh, Glasgow, Johnstone RFW, Muthill
Main surnames: Allan, Beard, Campbell, Carmichael, Robertson, Stalker, Turpie

ManOccupation(s)/address(es)WomanMarriage
Alexander Allansea captain; emig. 1873 from Johnstone to Hamilton, Ont.; later in Rochester NYEuphemia Carmichael1873 ?
Daniel Allanpattern maker, Johnstone RFW & GlasgowMargaret Campbell19.1.1840 Glasgow
Daniel Allan yriron moulder, Coatbridge LKS; emig. to Hamilton, OntarioMary Stalker1.1.1872 Glasgow(Anderston)
David Allan (David Campbell Allan)joiner, HelensburghMargaret MacDonald5.12.1884 Helensburgh
James Allancarrier, JohnstoneSarah McIntosh23.5.1812 Abbey
James Allancotton merchant, Johnstone & GlasgowJean Williamson6.6.1842 Abbey
James Allantube manufacturer, CoatbridgeMargaret Marshall2.4.1858 Cumbernauld DNB
James Allan (James Campbell Allan?)iron moulder, Johnstone; emig. to Hamilton, Ont., later in Rochester NYJane Thomson11.7.1867 Johnstone RFW
John Allanlabourer, CoatbridgeAnn McGee (Ann McGhie)12.11.1836 Abbey
Richard Allanphysician, medical officer of health for DumbartonJane Anderson Smith4.4.1871 Govan
William Allanblacksmith, Johnstone(1) Isobel? ...ca. 1840
William Allanblacksmith, Johnstone & Glasgow(2) Mary Cunningham31.12.1849 Old Monkland
Roland Beardironworks manager, BellshillAnnie Allan18.4.1889 Coatbridge
Daniel Crawfordmason, JohnstoneJanet Allan14.10.1843 Abbey
John Stewart Dunbarsolicitor, EdrAgnes Hope Campbell Stalker26.6.1894 Edr/Newington
Joseph Hyndman McCollcarter, Greenock?Sarah Scott Tait (her 1st m.)1908 Greenock/West
William McFarlanetailor, Coupar Angus, AlythAnn Robertson31.12.1872 Coupar Angus
Alastair Macgregorarchitect, EdrGeorgina Stalker (Georgina C.C. Stalker)9.9.1904 Edr/St Giles
Peter McOwan (Peter McEwan, Peter McEwen, Peter McCowan)labourer, MuthillMargaret King alias Margaret McAree11.9.1791 Muthill or Comrie / Dunblane
James Mitchellironworks manager, CoatbridgeMargaret Allan12.12.1882 Old Monkland
George Murraytailor, Coatbridge & GlasgowAgnes Allan29.5.1847 Abbey
James Murraymaster clothier & draper, GlasgowMatilda Robinson18.4.1871 Glasgow/Central
Alexander Petriestone mason, ArbroathElizabeth Gray (wid. of Alex Turpie)27.6.1851 Arbroath
Charles Robertsonmaster mariner, ArbroathJanet Turpie (Jessie Turpie) ex Ceres12.4.1846 Arbroath
Charles Robertson yr ex ArbroathseamanElizabeth Scrafton11.11.1867 S. Shields, Durham, ENGLAND
William Robertson ex ArbroathseamanChristina Harvey4.3.1868 S. Shields, Durham, ENGLAND
Wilson Robertson ex Arbroathmill foreman, Alyth; later seaman, Glasgow(1) Isabella Hunter31.12.1873 Blairgowrie PER
Wilson Robertson ex Arbroathseaman, Glasgow(2) Mary McLean (wid. of --- McKinnon)5.12.1907 Glasgow(Anderston)
Frederick Silvester (Sylvester) ex Manchester?ticket writerSarah Allan ex Johnstoneca 1875 Manchester?
John Smithcotton weaverMary Carmichael2.12.1821 Crieff
Daniel Stalkercotton weaver, MuthillMargaret McEwan (Margaret McOwan, Margaret McCowan)20.6.1824 Muthill
James Stalkercarter, MuthillJanet Ferguson8.12.1793 Monzievaird PER
James Stalker ex Muthillmason, EdrElizabeth Smith ex Crieff21.11.1851 St Cuthberts
Robert Stalkerhouse painter, EdrBarbara Campbell (Barbara Hope Campbell)8.6.1866 Edinburgh(St Andrew)
William Taitpoliceman, Renfrew, GreenockSarah Allan28.3.1873 Old Monkland
William Turnbullcotton dyer, RutherglenMargaret Stalker ex Muthill1.6.1855 Muthill
Donald Turner (Daniel Turner)joiner, GlasgowElizabeth Stalker21.8.1863 Muthill
Alexander Turpieflaxdresser, Ceres, Kemback, St Vigeans ANSElizabeth Gray (her 1st m.)11.10.1824 St Andrews
John Ballantyne Wilkiegarage owner, Leven FIFHughina Campbell Stalkerca. 1905 Edr?

Back to index of lists on this page | | | Back to info exchange index page

List 3Q

Main counties: FIF
Main locations: Ceres
Main surnames: Turpie

ManOccupation(s)/address(es)WomanMarriage
Andrew Berwickfarmer, CeresElizabeth Turpie12.12.1877 Ceres
John Robertsonfarm servantMargaret Turpie27.1.1855 Ceres
Andrew TurpieploughmanMargaret Fleming18.11.1887 Auchterderran FIF
David TurpielabourerMargaret Galloway27.11.1790 Kettle FIF
James TurpielabourerAnn Hay1.3.1824 Ceres
Peter TurpieroadmanAnn Bousie30.11.1849 Ceres
William Turpiefarmer, Ceres(Chance Inn)Agnes Smith19.12.1829 Ceres
William Turpiefarm servant(1) ??
William Turpiefarm servant(2) Jane Garrow11.5.1860 Auchterarder

Back to index of lists on this page | | | Back to info exchange index page

List 3R

Main counties: FIF
Main locations: Ceres
Main surnames: Fleming, Fraser, Gray, Neaves, Seath, Turpie

ManOccupation(s)/address(es)WomanMarriage
James FlemingjoinerJanet Turpie12.12.1856 Ceres
John Fleming eldermiller, LargoJanet Bellca. 1816
John FlemingjoinerCatharine Turpie19.7.1864 Ceres
Thomas Fraser(occ. unkn.)Agnes Turpie16.5.1845 St Cuthberts
Robert Grayland steward, Carnbee FIFLilias Turpie16.6.1856 Ceres
Andrew SeathmillwrightIsabella Turpie25.12.1850 Glasgow
Andrew Turpieshoemaker, CeresJanet Lawson9.2.1827 Ceres
Ebenezer Turpieweaver, Ceres, later GorbalsJane Wallace26.1.1816 Ceres
James Turpieshoemaker, CeresIsabella Neaves2.5.1788 Ceres / Kemback

Back to index of lists on this page | | | Back to info exchange index page

List 3S

Main counties: AYR, RFW
Main locations: Kilbirnie, Paisley Abbey(Johnstone)
Main surnames: Allan, Davies

ManOccupation(s)/address(es)WomanMarriage
David Allancarter & feuar, JohnstoneJean Buchanan20.8.1814 Abbey
George Allanengineer, Johnstone(1) Christina Bowie4.7.1846 Abbey
George Allanengineer, Johnstone(2) Mary ...ca. 1876
James AllanBridge of Kilbirnie; later, carrier, JohnstoneJean Davies2.8.1776 Kilbirnie AYR
James Allanmaster engineer, JohnstoneJanet Barr1850 St Kitts, West Indies
John Allanengineer, JohnstoneElizabeth Wilson (Elizabeth Colville Wilson)31.12.1863 Abbey
Peter Allan (1855-1929)(occ. unkn.), JohnstoneChristina Blairca 1882
William Allaniron turner, JohnstoneJean Thomson (Jane Thomson)31.12.1855 Johnstone RFW

Back to index of lists on this page | | | Back to info exchange index page

List 3T

Main counties: ARL, LKS, RFW
Main locations: Appin, Barrhead, Lismore, Glasgow, Neilston, Paisley
Main surnames: Allan, Boyle, Carmichael, McCallum

ManOccupation(s)/address(es)WomanMarriage
Alexander Allansea captain; emig. 1873 from Johnstone to Hamilton, Ont.; later in Rochester NYEuphemia Carmichael (b. 1852 Paisley)1873 at sea?
John Carmichaelcrofter, LismoreDorothy Carmichaelca 1790 Lismore
John Carmichaelfarmer, LismoreCatherine Carmichaelca 1805 Lismore
John Carmichael (ca 1793-1877)shoemaker, Lismore(Achnacroish, later Killean)Euphemia McCallum (Effy McCallum)ca 1819 Lismore?
John Carmichael (1820-1878)carter, labourer, Glasgow & Paisley; later ferryman, Port AppinCatherine Carmichael1844 Lismore
John Carmichael (b. 1844)baker, GlasgowMargaret Boyleallegedly 15.8.1872 Barrhead; unrecorded
Alexander McDonaldrailway surfaceman, Beith AYR, later Erskine RFWCatherine Carmichael (b. ca 1850 Paisley)19.3.1880 Neilston

Back to index of lists on this page | | | Back to info exchange index page

Info exchange index page - Page 1 - Page 2 - Page 3 - Page 4 - Page 5
This page updated 20 Mar 2011 . . . . . . . . . Use of cookies