Special services of heir in Angus, 1546-1700

Retours of heirs to named lands, baronies and other property in Angus


Work in progress! Details of the properties inherited will be gradually added.

The Corrigenda for Angus have been applied. Titles of nobles have been shortened. As yet unidentified place-names are preceded by '#'; the rest have been modernised, as have personal names.

Nos 561-564 are out of date order, and were the 'Omissa' in the original index. Numbers 565-618 formed the 'Supplement' of the original publication.

A number in square brackets precedes each property or collection of properties for which an Extent is given in the printed summary; similarly, for each annual rent.

Abbreviations

No.DateName of heirType of heirName of deceased ownerRelationship of deceased to heirProperty
111 Feb 1545Henry FullartonhAlexander Fullarton, portioner of Craigofa[1] 1/6, 1/9 and 1/8 parts of lands of Logie-Montrose
225 May 1546John DuncanhThomas Duncanfa[1] 1/4 part of lands of #Pollingarrow; 1/4 part of lands commonly called Hole, and 1/4 part of mill thereof, in bar. Aberlemno
34 Mar 1548Andrew LundiehJames Lundie of Balgonie, who died at Pinkiebro[1] lands of Wester Gagie, in reg. Kiriemuir
415 Mar 1549John Fullarton of KinnaberhAlexander Fullarton of Kinnaberfa[1] 1/2 part of lands of Kinnaber, with the mills thereof
516 Jun 1550Andrew Guthrie of that ilkhSir Alexander Guthrie of that ilkgfa[1] 6 acres of land lying together at the kirk of Kirkbuddo, with pasture for 6 cows, &c and the donation of the benefice of the said kirk
626 Jun 1550Andrew LovellhSir Henry Lovell of Ballumbiefa[1] lands of Ballumbie, with the manor-place and mill
711 Apr 1551John Thornton of that ilkhLudovic Thornton of that ilkfa[1] lands of Thornton
823 Jun 1551John Fullarton of KinnaberhAlexander Fullarton of Kinnaberfa[1] sunny half of the lands of Kinnaber
93 Oct 1551David HayhThomas Hay of Nether #Sandfordfa[1] 1/4 part of the lands of Linlathen, with 1/4 of the mill thereof
1014 Nov 1554Thomas Fotheringham of PowriehThomas Fotheringham of Powriefa[1] lands of Hatton of Inverarity & #Pethouse
[2] 1/2 the lands of Murroes
[3] lands & bar. Brighty (or Wester Brighty) with the mill; lands of Happas in bar. Inverarity
1110 May 1572William DeucharhDavid Deuchar of that ilkfa[1] 1/4 part of lands of Waterston lying to the sunward, in bar. Waterston
1215 Jul 1572Thomas TullochhFrancis Tulloch of Hillcairniefa[1] custody of Montreathmont Moor, with the tofts & crofts formerly used & wont; lands of Muirmills; annualrent of 10s furth of lands & bar. Fithie
1310 Oct 1574Robert DurhamhWilliam Durham of Grangebro[1] Mains of Grange, with the manor-place, grain & waulk mills, and fresh & salt water fishings; superiority of lands of #Balcloche
1418 Jun 1577David Seton of ParbroathhAndrew Seton of Parbroathgfa[1] 1/2 of the lands of Ardo, in bar. Logie-Montrose
1520 Apr 1585Sir Patrick Hepburn of LuffnesshPatrick Hepburn of Wauchtonfa
1625 May 1596Mr James Bannatyne of NewtylehMr Thomas Bannatyne of Newtyle, S.C.J.fa
1715 Dec 1599John Strachan of ClaypottshGilbert Strachan of Claypottsfa
185 Aug 1600John Crichton, sheriff-clerk of DumfrieshWilliam Guildmaternal uncle [avunculus][1] 20 merklands of the lands of 17 poundlands of Inverpeffer, in bar. Slains
1923 Aug 1600William BurghhWilliam Burgh of Wester #Davidstonfa[1] lands of Wester #Davidston, in lordship of Newtibber & bar. Dundee
2019 May 1601David Lindsay of BalcarreshMr John Lindsay of Balcarres, rector of Menmuir, sometime Lord Secretary, S.C.J.fa
2129 Jun 1601John lord SaltounhGeorge lord Saltounfa[1] lands & bar. Reedie
2227 Aug 1601Mr John Ogilvie of that ilkhGilbert Ogilvie of that ilkfa
237 Sep 1601James Strachan of CarmylliehJames Strachan of Carmylliefa
2410 Oct 1601John SpaldinghJohn Spalding, portioner of Kinaltyfa[1] east 1/4 part of the lands of Kinalty-Hallhill and mill thereof, in bar. Reedie
2514 Nov 1601George HardiehAlexander Hardie in Balwyllo[?] [Balulie]fa[1] sunny 1/4 part and shady 1/8 part of the lands of Logie-Montrose
2629 Jan 1602Mr John OgilviehGilbert Ogilvie of that ilkfa[1] lands of #Bethlomains & #Drumforks, in bar. Craig-Isla
2713 Feb 1602Patrick Ogilvy of DrimmiehJohn Ogilvy of Pitpointieyounger uncle [?] [patruus junior][1] annualrent of 14½ bolls victual furth of lands of #Pittempen [? Pitempton], in reg. St Andrews
283 Jul 1602Mr John Skene, lawful son of Mr John Skene, Clerk RegisterhtpMr Duncan Skene, notaryuncle[1] 2 annualrents, the one £40, the other 40 merks, furth of the east half of the town & lands of Balnabriech, in par. Brechin
2922 Jul 1602James earl of Moray. lord Abernethy & Doune, &chDame Elizabeth Stewart, countess of Moraymo[1] lands & bar. Eassie
[2] town & lands of Kettins, in bar. Kettins
[3] lands of #Pitdownie in bar. Kettins
301 Oct 1602John Brown, mason, burgess of EdinburghhBarbara Brownbro's dau[1] annualrent £40 furth of 1/3 part of lands of #Baskellie
3122 Jan 1603Thomas GourlayhAndrew Gourlay of Dargiefa[1] 10 rigs and 2 butts of arable land of the lands of Blackness, with the garbal teinds, in reg. Scone
3226 Mar 1603Sir David Wood of CraighDavid Wood of Craigfa[1] lands of Ananie
3329 Mar 1603Katharine Lindsay, spouse of Duncan Robertson of #DulkebanehRobert Lindsay, portioner of Balhallfa[1] sunny half of the lands of Balhall, with the croft & brewhouse commonly called #Lichescroft, in bar. Balhall, with the new grain mill
3420 Apr 1603Robert Lundie of BalgoniehRobert Lundie of Balgoniefa[1] lands of Wester Gagie, in reg. Kirriemuir
3527 Apr 1603Andrew Bickerton of CashhHenry Bickerton of Cash3 x great-gfa [attavus][1] lands of Baldovan and Strathmartine, with the mill, in bar. Rescobie
363 Jun 1603Peter GrayhThomas Grayfa[1] 1/2 the lands & town of Middle Gourdie, formerly in reg. Scone, in Stewartry of Huntingtower
[2] the garbal teinds thereof
375 Nov 1603John Erskine of DunhmJohn Erskine of Dunfa
3814 Jan 1604Andrew Rollock, eldest son procreate between Sir Walter Rollock & Dame Jean Stewart, his spousehmsaid Sir Walter Rollock of Gardynefa
3921 Jan 1604James Fenton of OgilhDavid Fenton of Ogilgfa
4030 Jan 1604Alexander KydhThomas Kyduncle
418 Feb 1604Alexander Blair of BalthayockhAlexander Blair of Balthayockgfa
4218 Feb 1604James DrummondhWalter Drummond, portioner of Baldovanfa
4318 Aug 1604Andrew GrayhAndrew Gray in #Bulzeanfa
4411 Jun 1605Robert Beaton of BalfourhmpJames Beaton, archbishop of Glasgowgfa's bro's son
452 Jul 1605Laurence lord OliphanthLaurence lord Oliphantgfa
4619 Sep 1605James WisharthMr James Wishart, burgess of Montrosefa
475 Oct 1605Mary OgilviehpRobert Ogilvie of #Bellachiefa
485 Oct 1605Euphemia Ogilvie, Margaret Ogilvie and Janet Ogilviehpsaid Robert Ogilvie of #Bellachiefa
4913 Feb 1606David Lindsay of BalgavieshSir Walter Lindsay of Balgaviesfa
5025 Feb 1606James Beaton, lawful son of David Beaton of MelgundhDavid Beatonbro german
5130 Apr 1606William Ruthven of BallindeanhSir William Ruthven of Ballindeanfa
528 Nov 1606Henry Guthrie of HalkertonhAlexander Guthrie of Halkertongreat-gfa
5314 Mar 1607Alexander FullartonhAlexander Fullarton, portioner of Craigofa
5425 Apr 1607James StrachanhPatrick Strachan at the 'temple' of Monikiefa
5521 May 1607John KydhJohn Kyd in Woodwrayfa
5618 Jul 1607Sibylla LovellhpJames Lovellbro
5718 Jul 1607Marion LovellhpJames Lovellbro
583 Oct 1607Alexander RamsayhCapt. Alexander Ramsayfa
5929 Dec 1607Mr William Sharp of PitlethiehMr Alexander Sharpbro
6030 Apr 1608Andrew GrayhmAndrew Gray of Dunninaldfa
612 Jun 1608John Wood, merchant burgess of MontrosehMr David Wood, eldest lawful son of the late George Wood in #Abbottounbro german
6211 Jun 1608William GardynehAndrew Gardyne in Wester #Fannofa
6328 Jun 1608David earl of Crawford, lord Lindsay, &chDavid earl of Crawford &cfa
646 Aug 1608John Lyon of AldbarhSir Thomas Lyon of Aldbarfa
6528 Feb 1609Patrick MaulehPatrick Maule of Panmurefa
666 May 1609Charles AirhGeorge Air, portioner of Hatton of Guthrie commonly called Easterton of Guthriefa
674 Nov 1609Hugh Maxwell of TealinghmSir David Maxwell of Tealingfa
682 Dec 1609Sir William Ouchterlony of that ilkhmWilliam Ouchterlony of that ilkfa
6919 Jan 1610Gilbert Ogilvie of that ilkhMr John Ogilvie of that ilkfa
7027 Jan 1610William Durham of GrangehWilliam Durham of Grangefa
7119 Jun 1610Thomas Fotheringham of PowriehmThomas Fotheringham of Powriefa
7219 Jul 1610William Tyrie of DrumkilbohDavid Tyriefa
7328 Jul 1610Gilbert Auchinleck of that ilkhRobert Auchinleck of that ilkfa
742 May 1611John Sharp of BallindochhSir William Sharp of Ballindochfa
752 May 1611John Sharp of BallindochhMr Alexander Sharp, brother german of the late Sir William Sharp of Ballindochuncle
7611 Jan 1612Thomas Wishart in BallindarghmThomas Wishart in Ballindargfa
7711 Jan 1612Elizabeth Traill, spouse of Robert RollockhpWilliam Traill, merchant burgess of Dundeebro german
7811 Jan 1612Elizabeth Traill, spouse of Robert RollockhpGeorge Traill, merchant burgess of Dundeebro
7921 May 1614Hugh Sampson, servitor of the late William Rynd of CarsehWilliam Sampsonuncle
8030 Jul 1614George Erskine of KirkbuddohJohn Erskinefa
8120 May 1615John Lyon of CossanshJohn Lyon of Cossansfa
828 Jul 1615Robert Leighton (Lichtoun) of Ulysseshaven (Usan)hRobert Lichtoun, burgess of Montrosefa
8322 Jul 1615Gilbert RussellhWilliam Moyses alias William Bucklemaker, in Hill of Dundeefa's sis's grandson
841 Aug 1615George Lindsay, 2nd son of Sir Henry Lindsay of CarestonhmSir John Lindsay, eldest son of the said Sir Henrybro german
8526 Aug 1615John Scrymgeour of DudhopehmSir James Scrymgeour of Dudhope, Constable of Dundeefa
867 Sep 1615Dame Mary Douglas, countess of BuchanhDame Christian Stewart, countess of Buchangmo
877 Oct 1615David Fyffe in SkichenhDavid Fyffe, sometime in Newton of Carmylliefa
887 Oct 1615William GuthriehmAlexander Guthrie of that ilkbro german
892 Nov 1615James Tweedie of DrummelzierhJames Tweedie of Drummelzierfa
9028 Dec 1615Alexander StrachanhAlexander STrachan, fiar of Brigtonfa
9113 Apr 1616David DeucharhDavid Deuchar of that ilkfa
925 oct 1616Patrick GrayhmAndrew Gray of Lourfa
935 Oct 1616Alexander Ogilvie of ShielhillhAlexander Ogilvie of Shielhillfa
9416 Nov 1616Patrick Strachan of CarmylliehJames Strachan of Carmylliebro german
9516 Nov 1616Patrick Strachan of CarmylliehJames Strachan of Carmylliefa
961 Feb 1617Archibald Wood of CraighSir David Wood of Craigfa
978 Feb 1617Archibald Wood of CraighSir David Wood of Craigfa
9830 Apr 1617John earl of Kinghorne, lord Lyon & GlamishPatrick earl of Kinghorne &cfa
9930 Apr 1617John earl of Kinghorne, lord Lyon & Glamis, &chJohn lord Glamis, Chancellor of Scotlandgfa
10017 May 1617George StranghJohn Strang, portioner of Kilrennyfa
1015 Jul 1617Alexander Lindsay of VaynehmDavid Lindsay of Vaynegfa
10212 Sep 1617John BarriehWilliam Barrie, merchant burgess of Dundeeuncle
10323 Jun 1618William Fullarton of that ilkhSir William Fullarton of that ilkgfa
10411 Jul 1618Janet BalfourhpHenry Balfour in Panbridefa
10511 Jul 1618Elizabeth BalfourhpHenry Balfour in Panbridefa
10618 Jul 1618Isobel OgilviehMr James Ogilvie, lawful son of Sir John Ogilvie of Inverquharityfa
10721 Jul 1618Ann Rae, eldest dau. of Adam Rae of Pitsindiehpsaid Adam Rae of Pitsindiefa
10821 Jul 1618Elizabeth Rae, 2nd dau. of Adam Rae of Pitsindiehpsaid Adam Rae of Pitsindiefa
10921 Jul 1618Helen Rae, 3rd dau. of Adam Rae of Pitsindiehpsaid Adam Rae of Pitsindiefa
11027 Jul 1618John Sturrock, seaman, burgess of DundeehJohn Sturrock, merchant burgess of Dundeegfa's bro's son
1111 Oct 1618Robert lord BoydhJames lord Boyd, son of the uncle of the late Robert lord Boyd2 x great-gfa[?] [abavus]
1123 Oct 1618John Ogilvy of InverquharityhSir John Ogilvy of Inverquharityfa
1138 Oct 1618Mr Robert WardlawhJohn Wardlaw, burgess of Edinburghgfa
1148 Apr 1619David Kinnaird, lawful son of David Kinnaird, burgess of DundeehAlexander Kinnairdbro
11521 Apr 1619James Halyburton of PitcurhSir James Halyburton of Pitcurfa
11621 Apr 1619James earl of Moray, lord of Doune, &chJames earl of Moray, lord Abernethy, &cgfa
11724 Apr 1619John Graham in HedderwickhRobert Graham in Hedderwickgrand-uncle [avunculus]
11824 Apr 1619John Leighton (Lichtoun)hmRobert Leighton of Ulysseshaven (Usan)fa
11929 May 1619Arthur ErskinehJames Erskine, portioner of Auchterforfarfa
12026 Jun 1619Thomas GardynehThomas Gardyne of Legatstonfa
12115 Jul 1619William Crichton, natural son of Robert lord Crichton of Sanquharhtsaid Robert lord Crichton of Sanquharfa
12225 Nov 1619Gilbert Murray, master of H.M.S. CharleshWilliam Murrayuncle
12311 Jan 1620William earl of Morton, lord DalkeithhWilliam earl of Morton &cgfa
12422 Jan 1620David Livingstone of DunipacehJohn Livingstone of Dunipacebro
12526 Apr 1620George Adam in BaledgarnohJames Adam in Baledgarnouncle
1262 May 1620Dame Margaret Canneolie [Connolly], spouse of Sir John Scott of NewburghhJean Canneolie, widow of Thomas Crichton of Bottomcraigsis german
1279 May 1620Thomas Blair of BalthayockhAlexander Blair of Balthayockfa
12830 Sep 1620William Fullarton of that ilkhWilliam Fullarton of that ilkgfa
1294 Nov 1620Andrew StevenhAndrew Steven, sometime in the Mains of Kelliefa
1303 Mar 1621Alexander lord SpyniehAlexander lord Spyniefa
1313 Mar 1621William RuthvenhSir William Ruthven of Ballindeanfa
13217 Mar 1621Thomas Ogilvy of that ilkhGilbert Ogilvy of that ilkgfa
1338 May 1621Alexander Erskine of DunhmJohn Erskine of Dunbro's son
13414 Jun 1621Patrick Kinnaird of #ClochindarghGeorge Kinnaird of #Clochindargfa
13520 Oct 1621John Rynd of CarsehWilliam Rynd of Carsegfa
13617 Nov 1621James Kyd, burgess of DundeehArchibald Kyd, burgess of Dundeegfa
13712 Jan 1622John Ogilvy of InshewanhThomas Ogilvy of Inshewanfa
13813 Mar 1622Janet Robson, spouse of David Kynmonth, burgess of DundeehJohn Robson, baxter, burgess of Dundeeuncle
1398 Jun 1622John Ogilvie of InverquharityhJohn Ogilvie of Inverquharitygfa
1406 Jul 1622Robert Erskine of ArdestiehRobert Erskine of Ardestiefa
14120 Jul 1622William Guthrie of that ilkhAlexander Guthrie of that ilkfa
1423 Aug 1622John Donaldson in BalgrayhJohn Donaldsonuncle's grandson [nepos patrui]
1432 Aug 1622John DonaldsonhMatthew Donaldson, waulker, burgess of Dundeeuncle's son
14418 Dec 1622Thomas Ballardie in Ford of PitcurhJames Ballardie, burgess of Dundeeuncle's son
14520 Mar 1623Janet BrucehpRobert Bruce, yr of Pitlethiefa
14620 Mar 1623Margaret BrucehpRobert Bruce, yr of Pitlethiefa
14720 Mar 1623Helen BrucehpRobert Bruce, yr of Pitlethiefa
14814 Jun 1623Christian Lindsay, lawful dau. of George Lindsay, seaman, burgess of DundeehJames Lindsay, dyster, burgess of Dundeeuncle
14929 Nov 1623John Hendry in KirriemuirhJohn Hendry in Kirriemuirfa
15015 May 1624Colin Campbell of LundiehColin Campbell of Lundiefa
15112 Jan 1625Alison Hay, lawful dau. of John Hay, traveller[?] [vietor] in Birran [Bergen?] in NorwayhMatthew Donaldson yr, son of Matthew Donaldson elder, waulker, burgess of Dundeegrand-uncle[?] [avunculus magnus]
15212 Jan 1625Alison Hay, lawful dau. of John Hay, traveller[?] [vietor] in Birran [Bergen?] in NorwayhJohn Donaldson, son of Matthew Donaldson elder, waulker, burgess of Dundeegrand-uncle[?] [avunculus magnus]
15319 Jan 1625John Livingstone of #DunlappieshAllan Livingstone of #Dunlappiesfa
1545 May 1625James marquis of Hamilton, earl of Arran & Cambridge, lord Aven & InnerdalehJames marquis of Hamilton &cfa
15514 May 1625Richard BlythhmJames Blythfa
15629 Jul 1625James duke of Lennox, earl of Darnley & March, lord Tarbolton, Methven, St Andrews & Aubigny, High Admiral & Chamberlain of ScotlandhLudovic duke of Lennox & Richmonduncle
1577 Jan 1626Alexander BarclayhDavid Barclay of Wester Auchleuchriefa
1585 Jul 1626John Roy McDuffhGilbert McDuff, merchant burgess of Dundeeimmediately younger bro
15925 Sep 1626John MaxwellhJohn Maxwell, joiner, burgess of Dundeeuncle
1606 Oct 1626James CarnegiehmDavid Carnegie of Balmachiefa
1616 Oct 1626John CollacehThomas Collace of Pitforkiefa
16225 Oct 1626Edward UdwardhDavid Udward, merchant burgess of Dundeefa
1633 Nov 1626Peter OliphanthmLaurence Oliphant of Nether Turinfa
1645 Feb 1627James MorrishAndrew Morris, seaman, burgess of Dundeeuncle
16528 Feb 1627Matilda AuchinleckhpAlexander Auchinleck, burgess of Dundeefa
16628 Feb 1627Elizabeth AuchinleckhpAlexander Auchinleck, seaman, burgess of Dundeefa
16716 Mar 1627John Leighton (Lichtoun)hRobert Leighton, burgess of Montrosegfa
16828 Mar 1627James earl of Montrose, lord Graham & MugdockhJames earl of Montrosefa
1697 Apr 1627John MuretonhJohn Mureton, citizen of Brechinuncle
1706 Oct 1627William Halyburton of PitcurhSir James Halyburton of Pitcurfa
1716 Oct 1627William Halyburton of PitcurhJames Halyburton of Pitcurbro german
17228 Mar 1628Capt. John Lindsay of WoodwrayhSir John Lindsay of Woodwrayfa
17316 Apr 1628Robert McKeinhAndrew McKein yrbro
17430 Apr 1628Agnes BellhpDavid Pringle, burgess of Dundeegmo's bro's son
17530 Apr 1628John Scrymgeour in #AdamstonhpDavid Pringle, burgess of Dundeegreat-gmo's bro's son
17617 Oct 1628Sir James Young of Innerichtie, one of the gentlemen of the king's bedchamberhSir Peter Young of Seatonfa
17722 Oct 1628Mr Alexander Wedderburn, son of Mr James Wedderburn, town clerk of DundeehPeter Wedderburn, merchant burgess of Dundeeuncle
17824 Nov 1628David NoriehMarjory Carmannowmaternal aunt [matertera]
17917 Mar 1629Janet Doig, lawful dau. of Thomas Doig, merchant burgess of Dundee, spouse of William Fender, maltman, burgess of DundeehCatherine Doig, lawful dau. of John Doig, seaman, burgess of Dundeeuncle's dau
18024 Mar 1629Alexander Guthrie of Wester GagiehWilliam Guthrie of Wester Gagiefa
1818 May 1629William Rait of CononsythhRobert Rait, 2nd son of the late William Rait of Hallgreenfa
18215 May 1629James CanthRobert Cant, portioner of #Balskelliefa
18327 May 1629James Ogilvie of NewtonhJohn Ogilvie of Newtonfa
18412 Jun 1629David Arbuthnott of AuchterforfarhAlexander Arbuthnott, portioner of Auchterforfarfa
18519 Jun 1629George earl of Crawford, lord Lindsay & Finavon &chmSir John Lindsay, K.B.bro german
18617 Jul 1629Archibald Wood of HiltonhmSir David Wood of Craigfa
18730 oct 1629George earl of Crawford, lord LindsayhmSir John Lindsay, K.B.bro
18830 Oct 1629John Wishart of that ilkhJohn Wishart of that ilkgfa
18930 Oct 1629John Wishart of that ilkhSir John Wishart of that ilkfa
19029 Jan 1630Isobel GrayhAndrew Gray of Dunninaldgreat-gfa
19118 Mar 1630Sir Alexander Irvine of DrumhmAlexander Irvine of Drumfa
19214 May 1630John Nevay of that ilkhJohn Nevay of that ilkfa
19310 Jun 1630Sir James Young of Seaton, one of the gentlemen of the king's bedchamberhSir Peter Young of Seatonfa
19419 Nov 1630George Erskine of KirkbuddohJohn Erskine of Kirkbuddofa
19527 Nov 1630Patrick Gray of InvergowriehSir Patrick Gray of Invergowriefa
1968 Jan 1631Robert MelvillehmJames Melville, fiar of Dysartbro
19721 Jan 1631James BeatonhJames Beaton of Westhallfa
19828 May 1631Patrick Maxwell of TealinghmGeorge Maxwell, fiar of Tealingfa
19911 Jun 1631James Walker, eldest son of William Walker, skinner, burgess of Dundee, procreate between him & Elizabeth AbercrombiehpJames Abercrombie, seaman of Dundeematernal gfa
20012 Aug 1631David Ogilvie of GlaswallhmDavid Ogilvie of Glaswallfa
20121 Oct 1631David Beaton of BalfourhmtJames Beaton, archbishop of Glasgowgreat-gfa's bro's son
20222 Oct 1631William Ouchterlony of Wester SeatonhJames Ouchterlony of Wester Seatonfa
20312 Nov 1631Grissel RosshpAndrew Ross, seaman, burgess of Dundeefa
20412 Nov 1631Margaret Ross, Marion Ross and Elizabeth RosshpAndrew Ross, seaman, burgess of Dundeefa
20514 Apr 1632John Forrester of DeyhousehJohn Forrester of Deyhousefa
20613 May 1632Arthur Erskine in #GlenbayhArthur Erskine, portioner of Auchterforfarfa
20725 Jul 1632Mr Patrick Panter, one of the regents of St Mary's College at St Andrews UniversityhAndrew Panter, skipper, burgess of Dundeefa
20831 Jul 1632William Lyne, burgess of ArbroathhJohn Lyne, burgess of Arbroathgfa
20918 Aug 1632David Carnegie of BalmachiehmJames Carnegie of Balmachiefa
21018 Aug 1632John CollacehJohn Collace of Balnamoongfa
211---Margaret Dunbar, eldest daughter of Isolel Sharp, spouse of Robert Dunbar of #Burgie and sister german of John Sharp of #Ballindochhpsaid John Sharp of #Ballindochmo' bro's son [inconsistent]
212---Jean Dunbar, Isobel Dunbar and Elizabeth Dunbar, daughters of Isolel Sharp, spouse of Robert Dunbar of #Burgie and sister german of John Sharp of #Ballindochhpsaid John Sharp of #Ballindochmo' bro's son [inconsistent]
21314 Mar 1633Mr John RaehMr John Rae, schoolmaster of the burgh school of Edinburghfa
2148 May 1633David Beaton BalfourhJames, archbishop of Glasgowgreat-gfa's bro's son
21531 May 1633Magdalene Ferguson, spouse of John Duncan yr, burgess of DundeehMr William Ferguson of Balbeuchliefa
21614 Jun 1633Robert Clayhills of BaldoviehRobert Clayhills of Baldoviefa
21712 Jul 1633John Gray in FowlishJohn Gray, maltman, burgess of Dundee, portioner of #Miltoncraiguncle
2186 Aug 1633William Bruce of EarlshallhSir William Bruce of Earlshallgreat-gfa
2191 Nov 1633Patrick OuchterlonyhPatrick Ouchterlony, 4th lawful son of the late William Ouchterlony of that ilkfa
22020 Dec 1633Sir Andrew Rollock of DuncrubhGeorge Rollock of Duncrubuncle
22119 Mar 1634Thomas lord FentonhAlexander lord Fentonfa
22216 May 1634Edward Montague, portioner of Kirkton of LiffhmEdward Montague, portioner of Kirkton of Liffgfa
22323 May 1634James Rollock of MonksholmhJames Rollock of Monksholmgreat-gfa
2241 Sep 1634John Todrick, seaman in DundeehpThomas Fairweather, burgess of Dundeegfa
2258 Oct 1634John Ogilvie at the Mill of DillavairdhThomas Ogilvie at Wardmillfa
22626 Nov 1634John Brown of FordelhJohn Brownfa
22723 Dec 1634Patrick Yeaman of DryburghhJohn Yeaman of Dryburghfa
22810 Jan 1635Alexander Carnegie of CookstonhDavid Carnegie of Cookstonfa
22914 Apr 1635James LambhAndrew, bishop of Whithornfa
2305 May 1635George earl of Kinnoull, viscount of Dupplin, lord Hay of KinfaunshGeorge earl of Kinnoull &c, sometime Chancellor of Scotlandfa
2314 Nov 1635Thomas Beaton, son of Capt. Thomas BeatonhJames Beaton, sometime of Melgundgfa
23212 Feb 1636David Ogilvy of NewtonhJames Ogilvy of Newtonfa
23324 May 1636Peter GuthriehMr Patrick Guthrie, minister at Logie-Buchanfa
2341 Oct 1636John Irvine of #BrucklawhJames Irvine of #Brucklawfa
23525 Nov 1636Elizabeth Erskine, spouse of Robert Ramsay, burgess of MontrosehpJohn Erskine of Newbiggingfa
23625 Nov 1636Margaret ErskinehpJohn Erskine of Newbiggingfa
2379 Jun 1637Andrew Abercrombie, merchant burgess of DundeehCapt. Andrew Abercrombie, burgess of Dundeefa
23824 Nov 1637Alexander Durham in AuchinleckhAlexander Durham, sometime at the Mill of #Delniefa
23915 Dec 1637Alexander Wedderburn of KingenniehMr Alexander Wedderburn of Kingenniefa
2406 Jan 1638Alexander RyndhWilliam Rynd of Carsegfa
2416 Jan 1638Alexander RyndhJohn Rynd of Carsefa
24217 Mar 1638David Lindsay of EdzellhmAlexander Lindsay, fiar of Edzellson
24317 Apr 1638William Hay of DelgatiehSir Alexander Hay of Delgatiefa
24428 Apr 1638Andrew GrayhmPatrick Gray of Lourfa
2451 Jun 1638Isobel Aikman, lawful dau. of John Aikman yr, burgess of ArbroathhpJohn Aikman elder, burgess of Arbroathgfa
2461 Jun 1638Nicolas Aikman, lawful dau. of the said John Aikman yrhpsaid John Aikman eldergfa
24730 Aug 1638Gilbert earl of Erroll, lord Hay, High Constable of ScotlandhWilliam earl of Erroll, lord Hay, High Constable of Scotlandfa
24818 Oct 1638John SharpehMr John Sharpe, fiar of Houstoun, advocatefa
2491 Nov 1638John Hamilton of BlairhJohn Hamiltongfa
2505 Mar 1639John OuchterlonyhWilliam Ouchterlony of Wester Seatonfa
2513 May 1639Janet Pearson, spouse of Robert Fletcher, burgess of DundeehpJohn Pearson, lawful son of James Pearson, merchant burgess of Dundeebro
2523 May 1639Elspeth Pearson, relict of Thomas Annand, merchant burgess of Dundee; Euphemia Pearson, spouse of William Wright, merchant burgess of Dundee; Ann Pearson; and Barbara Pearsonhpsaid John Pearsonbro
25318 Dec 1639John earl of Atholl, lord Murray, &chJohn earl of Atholl &cmaternal great-gfa
25424 Apr 1640John Thornton of that ilkhmPatrick Thornton of that ilkfa
25515 May 1640Donald Thornton of BlacknesshAlexander Thornton of Blacknessfa
25610 Jul 1640James Boytar of Nether LiffhJames Boytar of Nether Liff, merchant burgess of Dundeefa
25723 Dec 1640Peter BuickhJohn Buick, portioner of Milton of Conongreat-gfa
25824 Jul 1641Patrick Ogilvie of #BennachiehPatrick Ogilvie of #Bennachiefa
25927 Aug 1641William MorrishmWilliam Morris, portioner of Wester Invergowrieuncle
26027 Aug 1641James Smith, indweller in DundeehmAndrew Smith in Wester Invergowriegrand-uncle
2612 Oct 1641Alexander Ogilvie of ShielhillhAlexander Ogilvie of Shielhillfa
26231 Dec 1641Jean Lindsay, lawful dau. of Sir John Lindsay, Knight of the Order of the Bathhp & hcCol. Henry Lindsaygfa's bro's son
26331 Dec 1641Margaret Lindsay, lawful dau. of Sir John Lindsay, Knight of the Order of the Bathhp & hcCol. Henry Lindsaygfa's bro's son
26427 Apr 1642John earl of Rothes, lord Leslie, &chJohn earl of Rothes &cfa
26527 Apr 1642John earl of Rothes, lord leslie, &chJohn earl of Rothes &cfa
2663 May 1642Sir William Blair of BalgillohSir John Blair of Balgillofa
2676 May 1642John earl of Kinghorne, lord Lyon & Glamis, &chmcJames Lyon of Aldbarimmediately younger bro german
26818 May 1642James earl of Annandale, viscount of Annand, lord Murray of Lochmaben, &chmtMungo viscount of Stormontcousin
2695 Jul 1642Helen Lindsay, spouse of Mr David Carnegie, minister at Farnell, eldest dau. of Mr David Lindsay of DunkennyhpJohn Lindsay of Dunkennybro german
2705 Jul 1642Isobel Lindsay, spouse of Mr Andrew Rollock, minister at Duns; Jean lindsay, relict of Mr James Duncan, minister at Montrose; and Catharine LindsayhpJohn Lindsay of Dunkennybro german
2712 Aug 1642George Suttie, flesher, burgess of EdinburghhprovSir John Ker, vicar of Chirnsidematernal great-gfa
27230 Aug 1642Thomas FraserhmpThomas lord Fraser of Lovat2 x great-gfa [abavus]
2737 Sep 1642John earl of AthollhmJohn earl of Athollfa
2747 Nov 1642Robert BalmannohAlexander Balmanno of Carlungie, writer, burgess of Edinburghfa
2756 Dec 1642Mr Patrick MelvillehmMr Andrew Melville of Baldovie, minister at Marytonbro german
2766 Dec 1642Mr Alexander Ramsay, minister at StrathmartinehAlexander Ramsay yr in #Gedhallfa
27714 Dec 1642David Ogilvy of ClovahmSir David Ogilvy of Clovafa
27828 Feb 1643John Ogilvy of BalfourhJohn Ogilvy of Balfourfa
27910 Apr 1643Alexander earl of KelliehThomas earl of Kellie, lord Pittenweembro german
28025 Apr 1643James viscount of Dudhope, lord ScrymgeourhmJohn viscount of Dudhope &cfa
2819 Jun 1643Ann Gray, spouse of William Luke, notary in ForfarhWilliam Gray, sometime sheriff-clerk of Forfarfa
2829 Jun 1643Isobel Gray and Euphemia GrayhpWilliam Gray, sometime sheriff-clerk of Forfarfa
28321 Jul 1643James Durham of Easter PowriehMr Alexander Durham, lawful son of the late James Durham of Pitkerrofa
28422 Aug 1643Sir Andrew Bruce of EarlshallhWilliam Bruce of Earlshallfa
2855 Dec 1643Thomas Pearson of LochlandshThomas Pearson of Lochlandsgfa
28622 Mar 1644David HeringhJames Hering of Glasclunegreat-gfa
2874 Nov 1644John viscount of Dudhope. lord ScrymgeourhmJames viscount of Dudhope &c, who died in the battle at Marston Moorfa
2886 Jun 1645Susanna HaldanehAlexander Haldane, portioner of Easter Keillourbro
28920 Feb 1646John GrayhJohn Gray, portioner of #Badyhillfa
29012 Jun 1646George lord SpyniehmAlexander lord Spyniefa
29127 Oct 1646Ann Lyon, eldest lawful dau. of John Lyon in Westhill of Glamis, and spouse of Capt. David LyonhpPatrick Lyon, burgess of Dundeegfa
292a27 Oct 1646Margaret Lyon, third lawful dau. of said John Lyonhpsaid Patrick Lyongfa
292b27 Oct 1646Catharine Lyon, second lawful dau. of said John Lyon, and spouse of Edward Prettiehpsaid Patrick Lyongfa
2933 Nov 1646David Livingstone of NewtonhJohn Livingstone of Newtonfa
2944 May 1647James Boytar of Nether LiffhJames Boytar elder, bailie of Dundeefa
29520 Jul 1647Sir Robert DouglashJohn Douglas of Tilquhilliefa
29627 Aug 1647major John MuirtonhJohn Muirton, citizen of Brechinuncle
29729 Oct 1647John Ramsay of Wester OgilhmJames Ramsay of Wester Ogilfa
2988 Jan 1648James Halyburton of KeillourhmGeorge Halyburton of Keillour, who died in the battle of Tippermuir near the burgh of Perthfa
29918 Feb 1648Sir William Auchinleck of BalmannohmMr Archibald Auchinleck, portioner of Blacknessbro german
30031 Mar 1648Sir Patrick Maxwell of Newark & TealinghmGeorge Maxwell of Newarkfa
30115 Apr 1648James Melville of CotsidehmRichard Melville of Cotsidefa
3022 May 1648David Erskine of KirkbuddohJohn Erskine of Kirkbuddogfa
3032 Jun 1648John Lindsay of EdzellhmDavid Lindsay of Edzelluncle
3042 Jun 1648John Lindsay of EdzellhmDavid Lindsay of Edzelluncle
3059 Jun 1648David Erskine of KirkbuddohmGeorge Erskine of Kirkbuddofa
30615 Jun 1648Patrick earl of Kinghorne, lord Lyon & GlamishmJohn earl of Kinghorne &cfa
30729 Dec 1648David Alexander of RavensbyhJames Alexander of Ravensbyfa
30811 Apr 1649David Carnegie of BalmachiehtJohn Carnegie of that ilkcousin
30920 Oct 1649John Forrester of DeyhousehJohn Forrester of Deyhousefa
31020 Nov 1649John Ogilvie of ShielhillhAlexander Ogilvie of Shielhillfa
3118 Feb 1650David Erskine of KirkbuddohGeorge Erskine of Kirkbuddofa
31221 May 1650Sir Robert Fletcher of InverpefferhmSir Andrew Fletcher of Inverpeffer S.C.J.fa
31320 Aug 1652Donald Thornton, now of BalgoniehAlexander Thornton of Blacknessfa
31428 Sep 1652George HayhJames Hay of Kininmonthfa
3155 Oct 1652Patrick lord DeskfordhSir Patrick Ogilvie of Inchmartinfa[1] lands of Dronlaw; with other lands in PER & FIF united in bar. Erroll
31611 Jan 1653James Halyburton of PitcurhmWilliam Halyburton of Pitcuruncle
31711 Jan 1653James Halyburton of PitcurhmJames Halyburton of Pitcuruncle's son
3182 Mar 1653Ann Hamilton, only dau. of John Hamilton of Mauchlinehole, spouse to Robert Aitchison of SydserffhRobert Hamilton, merchant burgess of Dundeegfa[1] a tenement of land in Dundee
[2] an annualrent of 13s/4d furth of the said tenement
3192 Mar 1653Ann Hamilton, spouse to Robert Aitchison of SydserffhRobert Hamilton, so to Robert Hamilton, burgess of Dundeeuncle[1] tenements in Dundee
3202 Mar 1653Ann Hamilton, spouse to Robert Aitchison of SydserffhJohn Hamilton of Mauchlineholefa[1] a tenement in Dundee
[2] a feuferm duty of 14m of the said tenement
32114 Apr 1653Henry Wood of BonnytonhmSir Henry Wood of Bonnytongfa[1] lands of Idvies, Ascurry, mill of Ascurry, Kinneries, Bractullo & Gask, in bar. Rescobie & reg. St Andrews
3227 Jul 1653David Ramsay, yr of CairntonhDavid Ramsay yr, fiar of Cairntonfa
32317 Aug 1653James Philp of AlmerieclosehMr James Philp, bailie of Arbroathfa
32418 Aug 1653Sir James Ogilvie of NewgrangehFrancis Ogilviefa
3252 Sep 1653Alexander Lyell of MurthillhmCol. John Lyell of Murthillfa[1] Kirklands of Tannadyce called Barnyards, in lop Rescobie & reg. St Andrews
3264 Nov 1653John Guthrie of Over DysarthmJohn Guthrie of Inverlunanuncle[1] town & lands of Inverlunan with teinds, in par. Lunan & lop Arbroath
3272 Dec 1653Isobel Osler, only surviving dau. of John Osler, braboner in the Hill of Dundee, & spouse to Thomas Bower, braboner therehJames Osleruncle[1] Templelands in town & territory of Templeton of Auchterhouse, with pasturage, in bar. Dronlaw
3283 Feb 1654John Lyell of MurthillhmCol. John Lyell of Murthillfa[1] Kirklands of Tannadyce called Barnyards, in lop Rescobie & reg. St Andrews
3299 Feb 1654Margaret ScrymgeourhMajor William Scrymgeour, bro to John Scrymgeour of Kirktonfa
33010 Feb 1654William Blair of BalgillohmSir William Blair of Balgillofa[1] lands & bar. of Reidie
3315 Apr 1654Capt. David BuchanhMr William Buchan in Lochmillfa[1] Templelands of Nether Drumgley, with pasturage, in lop Glamis
3325 Apr 1654John Guthrie of HalkertonhmpHenry Guthrie, fiar of Halkertonson[1] lands of Halkerton with the mill, in bar. #Essie
33321 Apr 1654James Murray in Nether PerthJames Murray, burgess of Montroseuncle
33419 May 1654John Symmer of BrathinchhJohn Symmer of Brathinchfa[1] lands of Brathinch, both sunny & shadow parts, with the corn mill of Brathinch, in par. Brechin
33526 May 1654John Thomson, portioner of LiffhJames Thomson, portioner of Liffbro
33629 Jun 1654John Ouchterlony, yr of HospitalfieldhJohn Ouchterlony yr, fiar of Guyndfa[1] town & lands of Hospitalfield
[2] teinds of said lands; in lop Arbroath
3378 Aug 1654Thomas Bruce in Milton of OgilhAlexander Bruce in Drumnechiefa[1] town & lands of Drumnechie
3388 Aug 1654John Guthrie of HalkertonhHenry Guthrie of Halkertonfa
33913 Nov 1654Thomas Davidson, litster of DunfermlinehRobert Davidson, malyman, burgess of Dunfermlinefa
3405 Dec 1654Mr John Fotheringham of PowriehmThomas Fotheringham of Powriebro german
3415 Dec 1654Mr John Fotheringham of PowriehmpAlexander Fotheringham of Powriebro's son
3426 Jan 1655Margaret Melville, spouse to Capt. Robert Smyth in Ireland, dau. of James Melville esq.hAlexander Lindsay of Keathick[?]gfa
34329 Mar 1655Alexander Lindsay of PitairliehAlexander Lindsay of Pitairliefa
344a4 May 1655David Grow in Brunton, son procreate between Thomas Grow in Cairnton & Elizabeth Petrie, eldest dau. of the late David Petrie in Cotton of RedcastlehpJanet Petrie, dau. of the late Mr Robert Petrie, sometime schoolmaster in Brechin, brother german of the said Eliz. Petriemo's bro's dau
344b4 May 1655Christian Petrie and Janet Petriehpsaid Janet Petrie, dau. of the late Mr Robert Petrie, sometime schoolmaster in Brechinbro's dau
34516 Jun 1655James BrisbanehJames Brisbane, indweller in Dundeefa
34629 Jun 1655Dame Elizabeth Fotheringham, Dame Cecilia Fotheringham and Jean FotheringhamhpThomas Fotheringham of Powriefa
3476 Jul 1655Thomas Brown of LeckawayhJames Brown of Leckawayfa
34813 Jul 1655James Beaton of WesthallhJames Beaton of Westhallfa
34917 Jul 1655William Rait of CononsythhWilliam Rait of Cononsythfa
35017 Jul 1655John Speid of ArdoviehmJohn Speid of Ardoviegfa
35121 Aug 1655Margaret HalyburtonhJames Halyburton, portioner of #Peattiegfa
35218 Sep 1655William Ruthven of GardynehmcCol. Sir Francis Ruthven of Carseimmediately younger bro german
3536 Dec 1655David ThomsonhmcDavid Thomson of the Waulkmill of Glenboyfa
35422 May 1656David Carnegy of CraighmSir John Carnegy of Craigfa
35529 Jul 1656James Crichton of RuthvenshmJohn Crichton of Ruthvensgfa
35629 Jul 1656John Lindsay of PitscandlyhMr David Lindsay of Pitscandlyfa
3576 Aug 1657David Fotheringham of PowriehmMr John Fotheringham of Powriefa
3586 Aug 1657David Fotheringham of PowriehmThomas Fotheringham of Powrieuncle
35913 Aug 1657Ann HamiltonhAlexander Hamilton, son of Alexander Hamilton, once general of the artillerybro german
36028 Aug 1657Mr Thomas Ogilvie of CarsebankhThomas Ogilvie of Carsebankfa
36128 Aug 1657Patrick Cairncross of BalmashannerhmDavid Cairncross of Balmashannerbro
36223 Aug 1657Andrew Lindsay at the Mill of #RotwellhAlexander Lindsay at the Mill of #Rotwellfa
36317 Dec 1657John Lyell of MurthillhAlexander Lyell of Murthillbro german
36417 Dec 1657David Carmichael, son of the late Patrick Carmichael, burgess of DundeehJames Carmichael, burgess of Dundeegfa
36516 Feb 1658Alexander Campbell of BalgershohAlexander Campbell of Balgershofa
3665 May 1658Alexander Irvine, now of DrumhmSir Alexander Irvine of Drumfa
36711 May 1658James earl of Southesk, lord Carnegie of Kinnaird & LeucharshmDavid earl of Southesk &cfa
36811 May 1658James earl of Southesk, lord Carnegie of Kinnaird & LeucharshmDavid lord Carnegiebro german
36911 May 1658James earl of SoutheskhmtpSir Robert Carnegie of Dunnichenuncle
3707 Sep 1658Robert Fletcher of BallinshohRobert Fletcher of Ballinshofa
37115 Dec 1658John earl of Ethie, lord Lour & InglismaldiehcRobert Carnegie of Dunnichenimmediately younger bro
37216 Dec 1658John PeddiehJames Peddie, portioner of Kinclunefa
37321 Jan 1659Alexander Bower, fiar of #KincreithhprovGeorge Gordon, fiar of Kincaldrum[blank]
37418 Mar 1659Archibald Wood of HiltonhmArchibald Wood of Hiltonfa
37525 Mar 1659Alexander Bower of BalgershohAlexander Bower of Balgershofa
37629 Apr 1659James Scott of Logie-MontrosehJames Scott of Logie-Montrosefa
37725 Jul 1661John Forrester of DeyhousehJohn Forrester of Deyhousegfa
37824 Sep 1661Sir Robert Graham of MorphiehSir Robert Graham of Morphiefa
37917 Oct 1661John Wood of BonnytonhmPatrick Wood of Bonnytonfa
38024 oct 1661Mr James CunninghamhMr James Cunningham in Alloway, once designed brother german of the late John Cunningham of Drumquhasslefa
38116 Jan 1662John Scrymgeour of KirktonhMarion Fotheringhamgmo
38216 Jan 1662David Nevay of that ilkhJohn Nevay of that ilkgreat-gfa
38316 Jan 1662Ann GordonhGeorge Gordon, fiar of Kincaldrumbro's son
3841 Apr 1662George earl of Panmure, lord Brechin & Navar, &chmPatrick earl of Panmure &cfa
3851 Apr 1662George earl of Panmure, lord Brechin & Navar, &chmPatrick earl of Panmure &cfa
38615 Apr 1662James earl of Findlater, lord DeskfordhPatrick earl of Findlater &cfa
38725 Apr 1662David viscount of Stormont, lord Scone & BalvairdhmtMungo viscount of Stormont &ccousin
3881 May 1662Robert Fletcher of BallinshohRobert Fletcher of Ballinshofa
389a1 May 1662Grissel Scott, spouse of George Brown, merchant burgess of DundeehpThomas Scott, bailie of Dundeefa
389b1 May 1662Thomas Anderson, lawful son of James Anderson, seaman, burgess of Dundee, procreate between him and Christian Scott, eldest lawful dau. of the said Thomas Scotthpsaid Thomas Scott, bailie of Dundeematernal gfa
389c1 May 1662Christian Fairnie and Catherine Fairnie, lawful daughters of George Fairnie, merchant burgess of Dundee, procreate between him and Martha Scott, lawful dau. of the said Thomas Scotthpsaid Thomas Scott, bailie of Dundeematernal gfa
39019 Aug 1662Sir John Carnegie of BalnamoonhmDavid Carnegiebro german
39123 Sep 1662James earl of Perth, lord Drummond & StobhallhmJohn earl of Perth &cfa
39214 Oct 1662James earl of Southesk, lord Carnegie of Kinnaird & LeucharshmDavid earl of Southesk &cfa
39323 Oct 1662Hercules Tailyeour of BorrowfieldhHercules Tailyeour of Borrowfieldfa
39428 Oct 1662John Hunter of BalgayhMr William Hunter of Balgayfa
39528 Oct 1662Patrick Kyd of CraigiehprovPatrick Kyd of Grange of Barrygfa
39628 Oct 1662Patrick Kyd of CraigiehmlMr James Kyd of Craigiefa
3974 Nov 1662James Carnegie of BalnamoonhmDavid Carnegie, fiar of Balnamoonuncle
398a2 Apr 1663Elizabeth PanterhpDavid Panter of Friockfa
398b2 Apr 1663Ann Young, dau. of Robert Young in CarnoustiehpDavid Panter of Friockgfa
3992 May 1663David Hunter of RestennethhprovMr Thomas Hunter of Restennethfa
4006 May 1663James Esplin, burgess of ArbroathhJames Esplin, burgess of Arbroathfa
40112 May 1663George earl of Panmure, lord Brechin & Navar, &chPatrick earl of Panmure &cfa
40213 May 1663William KydhcRobert Kyd, son of Mr James Kyd of Craigieimmediately younger bro
4036 Oct 1663John Ramsay of Kirkland of KettinshJohn Ramsay of Kirkland of Kettinsfa
40417 Dec 1663Margaret Collace, dau. of Robert Collace in BrechinhAlexander Black, burgess of Dundeematernal great-gfa
40526 Apr 1664James Ogilvie of Inchewanh & hmJohn Ogilvie of Inchewanfa
40626 Apr 1664James Mudie of ArbikiehJames Mudie of Arbikie, merchant burgess of Montrosefa
40720 Sep 1664William Ruthven of GardynehmWilliam Ruthven of Gardynegfa
40822 Sep 1664David Clayhills of InvergowriehRobert Clayhills of Invergowriefa
40922 Sep 1664John Nevay of that ilkhJohn Nevay of that ilkgreat-gfa
41031 Jan 1665Mr David Pearson, minister at KilbarchanhMr Thomas Pearson, sometime minister at Forfarfa
41121 Feb 1665Andrew Bruce of EarlshallhmSir Andrew Bruce of Earlshallfa
4124 Apr 1665John Guthrie of that ilkhmlFrancis Guthrie of that ilkfa
4134 Apr 1665William Blair of BalgillohSir William Blair of Balgillofa
41418 Apr 1665Gilbert Auchinleck of that ilkhGilbert Auchinleck of that ilkgfa or fa
41530 May 1665James marquis of Montrose, earl of Kincardine, lord Graham & Mugdock, &chmJames marquis of Montrosefa
41611 Jul 1665Peter Lyon of CossanshmMr Thomas Lyon of Cossansfa
41711 Jul 1665Patrick Anderson of BurnmouthhmJohn Anderson, portioner of #Pettiegfa
41811 Jul 1665John Eissie, son of William Eissie, weaver, burgess of ArbroathhJohn Aikman, burgess of Arbroathmaternal great-gfa
41917 Mar 1666Elizabeth Scrymgeour (alias Bessie Scrimgeour)hJames Scrymgeour, burgess of Dundeefa
42010 Apr 1666Patrick Anderson of BurnmouthhmlPatrick Anderson of Burnmouthfa
42122 May 1666Mr James PearsonhMr James Pearson, town clerk of Arbroathfa
42226 May 1666Patrick Gray of KinnellhPatrick Gray of Kinnellfa
4236 Jun 1666James HalyburtonhGeorge, bishop of Dunkeldfa
4248 Nov 1666George lord SpyniehmDavid earl of Crawfordgfa's bro's son
42516 Apr 1667David earl of Northesk, lord Rosehill & InglismaldiehmJohn earl of Northesk &c, formerly designed John earl of Ethie &cfa
42623 Apr 1667John Lyon of CossanshmPeter Lyon of Cossansfa
42714 May 1667James Halyburton of PitcurhmJames Halyburton of Pitcurfa
42815 May 1667John Jonkin of BalglassiehAlexander Jonkin of Balglassiefa
42916 May 1667James Crichton of RuthvenshmJames Crichton of Ruthvensfa
43016 May 1667James Crichton of RuthvenshJohn Crichton of Ruthvens2 x great-gfa [abavus]
4314 Jul 1667Alexander Ramsay of BalnabreichhMargaret Cramond of Wester Balnabreichgmo
4324 Jul 1667Alexander Ramsay of BalnabreichhJohn Ramsay of Balnabreichfa
43313 Nov 1667David Pearson in LochlandshMr David Pearson of Lochlandsfa
4348 Sep 1668James marquis of Douglas, earl of Angus, lord Abernethy, Ettrick & Jedburgh ForesthmArchibald earl of Angus, lord Douglas & Abernethyfa
4357 Oct 1668David viscount of Stormont, lord of Balvaird, Cockpool & LochmabenhmDavid viscount of Stormont &cfa
43614 Jan 1669James Clayhills of Nether LiffhmDavid Clayhills of Invergowriebro's son
43723 Feb 1669James Ogilvy of FornochtiehGeorge Ogilvy of Friock, son of James lord Ogilvy of Airliefa
43824 Mar 1669Robert Graham of MorphiehSir Robert Graham of Morphiefa
43922 Apr 1669Charles HamiltonhHugh Hamilton, merchant burgess of Edinburgh and one of the bailies thereoffa
44024 Jun 1669James marquis of Montrose, earl of Kincardine, lord Graham & Mugdock, &chmJames marquis of Montrosefa
44125 Jun 1669Janet ReidhAlexander Reid, weaver of Forfarfa
4428 Mar 1670Mr Andrew Reid of KnaphcGilbert Reidimmediately younger bro
4438 Mar 1670Patrick Reid, son of John Reid of KnaphcJohn Reidimmediately younger bro
44413 Oct 1670David Guthrie of CarsebankhAlexander Guthrie of Carsebankfa
44513 Dec 1670David Guthrie, son of John Guthrie, portioner of Milton of Conon, procreate between him and --- PhilphmHenry Guthrie, fiar of Halkerton, son of the said John Guthrie, procreate between him and Elizabeth Lindsay, his first spousebro
4465 Jan 1671William GrayhJohn Gray, writer in Forfarfa
4475 Jan 1671William Luke, writer in ForfarhprovAnn Graymo
44815 Mar 1671Patrick Ogilvie of #MuriehWilliam Ogilvie of #Muriefa
44916 May 1671George earl of Panmure, lord Maule, Brechin & Navar, &chmlGeorge earl of Panmure &cfa
45016 May 1671George earl of Panmure, lord Maule, Brechin & Navar, &chmGeorge earl of Panmure &cfa
45114 Nov 1671John BarclayhAlexander Barclay of Wester Auchleuchriefa
4527 Dec 1671William GrayhJohn Gray, portioner of #Badyhillfa
4537 Dec 1671Alexander TraillhprovJohn Traill, portioner of Kirkton of Lifffa
45430 Apr 1672Alexander lord Falconer of HalkertonhmAlexander lord Falconer of Halkertonfa
4557 May 1672Alexander MurrayhSir Robert Murray of Priestfieldfa
4563 Oct 1672Margaret Lindsay and Catharine LindsayhpJohn Lindsay, indweller in the burgh of Brechinfa
45722 Oct 1672David Halyburton of PitcurhmJames Halyburton of Pitcurbro german
45822 Oct 1672David Halyburton of PitcurhJames Halyburton of Pitcurfa
45916 May 1673Francis Hay of BalhousiehMr George Hay of Balhousiefa
46023 Apr 1674Colin Campbell of LundiehColin Campbell of Lundiefa
4615 May 1675Janet Guthrie, Jean Guthrie, Isobel Guthrie and Margaret GuthriehpRobert Guthrie of Kinblethmontgfa
4627 May 1675Thomas Hay of BalhousiehFrancis Hay of Balhousiebro german
4631 Oct 1675James earl of Perth, lord Drummond & StobhallhmJames earl of Perth &cfa
46426 Oct 1675James earl of Findlater, lord Deskford &chSir Patrick Ogilvie of Inchmartingfa
4654 Mar 1676William Durham of GrangehWilliam Durham of Grangefa
46612 Apr 1676John Ouchterlony of GuyndhJohn Ouchterlony of Guyndfa
46730 May 1676James earl of CarnwathhmGavin earl of Carnwathfa
46815 Jun 1676Colin Campbell of LundiehmColin Campbell of Lundiefa
46922 Nov 1676Agnes MeikesonhJames Meikeson, dyer burgess of Dundeefa
47021 Dec 1676James Alexander of #BalskelliehDavid Alexander of #Balskelliefa
4715 Apr 1677James Kidd of WoodhillhWilliam Kidd of Woodhillfa
4725 Feb 1668[!]Mr Alexander Inglis, minister at DouglashMr George Inglis, burgess of Arbroathfa
4737 May 1678Patrick Yeaman of DryburghhMr Patrick Yeaman of Dryburghfa
47418 Jun 1678John Graham of ClaverhousehmMr George Graham of Claverhousegfa
47518 Jun 1678John Graham of ClaverhousehmWilliam Graham of Claverhousegreat-gfa
4766 May 1680James Beaton of BalfourhDavid Beaton of Balfourgfa
47711 May 1680Alexander Bower of KincaldrumhAlexander Bower of Kincaldrumfa
47813 May 1680William Ruthven of GardynehmWilliam Ruthven of Gardynegfa
4791 Jun 1680James Halyburton of FodderancehAlexander Halyburton, sometime of Fodderance, thereafter of Ardlairfa
4801 Jun 1680James Halyburton of FodderancehJohn Halyburton of Fodderanceuncle
48130 Mar 1681Margaret Petrie and Elspeth PetriehpAndrew Petrie, shoemaker in Summerhill of Bolshanfa
4825 May 1681David earl of NortheskhDavid earl of Northesk &cfa
4835 May 1681David earl of NortheskhDavid earl of Northesk &cfa
48417 May 1681Robert Arnuthnott of FindowriehmRobert Arbuthnott of Findowriefa
48523 Aug 1681Thomas CrawfordhThomas Crawford yr, merchant burgess of Edinburghfa
48613 Sep 1681Janet Thornton, Agnes Thornton and Isobel ThorntonhpCharles Thornton, sometime one of the bailies of Forfarfa
48725 Oct 1681David Halyburton of PitcurhmJames Halyburton of Pitcurbro german
48816 May 1682Margaret countess of HaddingtonhtpJohn duke of Rothesfa
48931 Jul 1682Thomas PearsonhMr David Pearson, minister at Kirkcaldyfa
49012 Sep 1682Robert viscount of ArbuthnotthRobert viscount of Arbuthnott, lord of Inverberviefa
4914 May 1683Thomas Crawford, merchant burgess of EdinburghhThomas Crawford yr, merchant burgess of Edinburghnephew [nepos]
49215 May 1683Robert Douglas of BridgefordhRobert Douglas of Bridgefordfa
4935 Nov 1684Sir Henry Guthrie of Kingedward, bart.hHenry Guthrie of Collistongfa
4945 Nov 1684Sir Francis Ogilvie of NewgrangehSir James Ogilvie of Newgrangefa
49524 Mar 1685John Lyon of BrigtonhmtDavid Lyon of Brigtonbro german
4961 Apr 1685John Mitchelson, portioner of Grange of KincreichhWalter Mitchelson, portioner of Grange of Kincreichgreat-gfa
49718 Dec 1685Patrick Lyell, merchant in ElsinorehMr Patrick Lyell, minister at Guthriefa
49818 Dec 1685James Lyell, merchant burgess of ArbroathhArthur Lyell, merchant in Edinburghfa
49918 Dec 1685John Peter, glover in LondonhJohn Peter, merchant burgess of Arbroathfa
50016 Mar 1686Alexander Wedderburn of Easter PowriehAlexander Wedderburn of Easter Powriefa
50127 Apr 1686James earl of Panmure &chGeorge earl of Panmure, lord Maule, Brechin & Navarelder bro german
50227 Apr 1686James earl of Panmure &chGeorge earl of Panmure, lord Maule, Brechin & Navarelder bro german
503a23 Jun 1686John Milne, seaman in ArbroathhpThomas Hamilton, sometime bailie of Arbroathmaternal gmo's bro
503b23 Jun 1686Margaret Yeaman, spouse of John Ogilog in Ahochlem, sheriffdom of Antrim and Kingdom of Irelandhpsaid Thomas Hamilton, bailie in Arbroathmother's bro
504a15 Oct 1686Margaret Yeaman and Jean Yeaman, daughters of John Yeaman & Isobel Hamilton, his spouse, sister of Thomas HamiltonhpThomas Hamilton, bailie in Arbroathmother's bro
504b15 Oct 1686John Mill, son of the late John Mill & Helen Yeaman, his spouse, dau. of the said John Yeaman & Isobel Hamiltonhpsaid Thomas Hamiltongmo's bro
505a15 Oct 1686Margaret Yeaman and Jean Yeaman, daughters of John Yeaman & Isobel Hamilton, his spouse, sister of Thomas HamiltonhpThomas Hamilton, sometime bailie in Arbroathmother's bro
505b15 Oct 1686John Mill, son of John Mill & Helen Yeaman, his spouse, dau. of the said Isobel Hamiltonhpsaid Thomas Hamiltongmo's bro
50618 Jan 1687John Carnegie of BoysackhmJohn Carnegie of Boysackfa
50730 Aug 1687David Ogilvie of ClovahmSir David Ogilvie of Clovafa
50810 Dec 1687Alexander Murray of MelgumhAlexander Murray of Melgumfa
509a13 Sep 1687Elizabeth Bonar, relict of Alexander Milne in DrumtochtyhpJames Bonar of Bonartonbro german
509b13 Sep 1687James Govan, son of James Govan, tailor burgess of Canongate, procreate between him and Janet Maitland, dau. of Catherine Bonar, sister german of the said James Bonarhpsaid James Bonargmo's bro
5107 Feb 1688Henry Crawford of MonorganhHenry Crawford of Easter Seatonfa
5117 Feb 1688Henry Crawford of MonorganhHenry Crawford of Easter Seatonfa
5128 May 1688Charles earl of Southesk, &chmRobert earl of Southesk, lord Carnegie of Kinnaird & Leucharsfa
51324 Dec 1689James Durham of LuffnesshSir James Durham of Luffnessfa
51424 Dec 1689James Durham of LuffnesshMr James Durham of Pitkerro, Comptroller of the Exchequer Rollsgfa
51521 Mar 1690Janet Rennald and Mary RennaldhpMr Robert Rennald, minister of Old Aberdeenfa
51620 Jan 1691Francis Erskine of KirkbuddohmlDavid Erskine of Kirkbuddofa
5172 Jun 1691Dame Elizabeth Nevay, spouse of Sir John Hay of MuiriehDavid Nevay of Nevay, only lawful son of the late Sir David Nevay of Nevay S.C.J., procreate between him and Dame Margaret Hay, his spousebro german
51815 Sep 1691Ann Livingstone and Marjory LivingstonehpGeorge Livingstone of Newton, sometime in Newbiggingfa
51922 Oct 1691George Mackenzie of Rosehaughhl & hmtpSir George Mackenzie of Rosehaughfa
5208 Mar 1692Henry Crawford, yr of Monorgan, son of Henry Crawford of Monorgan & Isobel Nevay, his spouse, sister german of David Nevay of that ilk, only son of Sir David Nevay of Nevay S.C.J., procreate between him & Dame Margaret Hay, his spousehpsaid David Nevay of that ilkuncle
52124 Mar 1692Alexander Wedderburn of Easter PowriehAlexander Wedderburn of Easter Powriefa
52219 Sep 1692Robert Lindsay, only lawful son of the late James Lindsay, elder lawful son of Mr James Lindsay in Little CoullhPatrick Lindsay of Barnyardsgrand-uncle
52312 Jan 1693William Hunter of RestennethhDavid Hunter of Restenneth, eldest lawful son of the late Mr Thomas Hunter of Restenneth & Christian Pitcairn, his second spousefa
52427 Jan 1693John DoighMr David Doig, eldest lawful son of the late David Doig of Reswallieimmediately elder bro
52523 Feb 1693David Falconer of NewtonhSir David Falconer of Newton, sometime President of the College of Justicefa
52613 Jul 1693George Brown of Ledgertlaw, son of the late Major George Brown of LedgertlawhGeorge Brown of Ledgertlawgfa
52726 Oct 1693David earl of NortheskhDavid earl of Northeskfa
52826 Jan 1694James LambhAndrew Lamb of South Tarriefa
52924 Aug 1694Mr James Gray of LauristonhJames Gray of Lauristonfa
53013 Sep 1694James Auchinleck, surgeon apothecary, burgess of EdinburghhMargaret Auchinleck, dau. of Mr James Auchinleck, minister at Kettins, and sister of Mr Henry Auchinleck, minister at Perthfather's sis
53113 Sep 1694James Auchinleck, surgeon apothecary, burgess of EdinburghhKatharine Auchinleck, dau. of Mr James Auchinleck, minister at Kettins, and sister of Mr Henry Auchinleck, minister at Perthfather's sis
53213 Sep 1694Margaret Strachan, Elizabeth Strachan and Magdalene StrachanhpMr George Strachan, sometime minister at Guthriefa
5334 Oct 1694Patrick Maxwell of TealinghmPatrick Maxwell of Tealingfa
5344 Apr 1695John Carnegie of KinnellhmJames Carnegie of Kinnell, brother german of John Carnegie of Boysackfa
53517 Apr 1695David Scott, son of Robert Scott of BenholmhtpDavid Scott of Hedderwickuncle
53629 Oct 1695John earl of Strathmore & Kinghorne &chPatrick earl of Strathmore & Kinghorne, viscount Lyon, lord Glamis, Tannadice, Sidlaw & Stradichtyfa
53730 Oct 1695Mr Patrick Lyon of CarsehmSir Patrick Lyon of Carse S.C.J.fa
5381 Nov 1695Robert viscount of ArbuthnotthRobert viscount of Arbuthnott, lord of Inverberviefa
5399 Dec 1695Archibald earl of Argyll, lord Kintyre, Campbell & Lorne, &chArchibald earl of Argyll, &cfa
5408 May 1696Thomas Fotheringham of PowriehJohn Fotheringham, fiar of Powriebro german
5412 Jun 1696Patrick Lyell of BalhallhmMr David Lyell, minister at Montrose, eldest son of Walter Lyell, town clerk of Montrose, son of Walter Lyell, brother german of James Lyell of Balmaleediefa
54217 Jun 1696Mr William Pearson, son of the late Mr William Pearson, Doctor of TheologyhDavid Pearson of Lochlands, town clerk of Arbroathuncle
5434 Aug 1696John Scott of Hedderwick, lawful son of Robert Scott of BenholmhtpDavid Scott of Hedderwickuncle
54430 Oct 1696Mary Hay, spouse of John Murray of Pitculloch, and Elizabeth Hay, relict of the late James Rattray of Craighall, daughters of Sir George Hay, sometime of MegginchhpPatrick Hay of Baldovieuncle
5452 Feb 1697Margaret RhindhThomas Rhind of Clockbriggsfa
54627 Apr 1697Donald Robertson of NathrohCharles Robertson of Nathro, sometime in Trustofa
54724 Jun 1697Dame Joanna Nisbet, lady HardenhltSir John Nisbet of Dirletonfa
54821 Jun 1698William Lyell of DysarthmThomas Lyell of Dysartfa
54930 Jul 1698John TurnbullhJohn Turnbull of Stracathrofa
55030 Jul 1696Alexander Arbuthnott of FindowriehRobert Arbuthnott of Findowriegfa
55126 Jan 1699Francis DrummondhDavid Drummondfa
55216 Mar 1699Mr Patrick Lyon of CarnoustiehMr Patrick Lyon of Carnoustie, advocatefa
55325 Apr 1699David Lindsay of EdzellhDavid Lindsay of Edzellfa
55418 May 1699James Cramond of BrathinchhPatrick Cramond of Brathinchfa
55521 Sep 1699Thomas Winton of StrathmartinehPatrick Winton of Strathmartinefa
55626 Oct 1699Alexander earl of Kellie, viscount of Fenton, lord of PittenweemhAlexander earl of Kellie &cfa
55714 Mar 1700James earl of Southesk, lord Carnegie of Kinnaird & LeucharshmlCharles earl of Southesk &cfa
55818 May 1700Mr David Ogilvie, sometime bailie depute of the Regality of Kirriemuir, now writer in EdinburghhDavid Ogilvie, bailie depute of the Regality of Kirriemuir, father of David Ogilvie, who was father of John Ogilvie, father of the said Mr David Ogilviegreat-gfa
5591 Aug 1700James Carnegie of BalnamoonhmJames Carnegie of Balnamoonfa
56014 Nov 1700Ann CarnegiehMr James Carnegie, sometime minister at Arbroath, son of the late Alexander Carnegie of Cookston, and brother german of John Carnegie, now of Cookstonfa
Omissa
56129 Nov 1546John Scrimgeour, constable of DundeehmtJames Scrimgeour, constable of Dundeeuncle's son
56231 May 1584James OgilviehMr James Ogilvie of Balfourfa
56330 Apr 1617John earl of Kinghorne, lord Lyon & GlamishPatrick earl of Kinghorne &cfa
56414 Jul 1670David Erskine of DunhmSir John Erskine, fiar of Dunbro german
Supplement
56521 May 1582James RollockhGeorge Rollock of Duncrubbro
56610 May 1587George lord SaltounhAlexander lord Saltounfa
56721 Oct 1587John Ogilvy of InverquharityhSir John Ogilvy of Inverquharitygfa
5684 Dec 1588Mr David Gardyne of that ilkhmtPatrick Gardyne of that ilkfa
5693 May 1589John Ogilvy of InverquharityhSir John Ogilvy of Inverquharitygfa
57016 Aug 1589Andrew LessellshDavid Lessells of Inverdovatfa
57121 Mar 1589[?]Patrick LyonhJames Lyon[blank]
5723 Oct 1590Katherine TaylorhJohn Taylor, citizen of Brechinfa
57330 Oct 1591Alexander RamsayhWilliam Ramsay, citizen of Brechingfa
5748 Jan 1591Alexander StratonhGeorge Straton of that ilkfa
5755 Feb 1591Thomas CollacehJohn Collace, portioner of Milton of Balhallfa
57622 Apr 1592Alexander MontgomeryhRobert Montgomery of Nether Pertfa
57726 Jan 1593James earl of Buchan, lord of AuchterhousehJohn earl of Buchan &cgreat-gfa
57819 Jul 1593Archibald ChisholmhJohn Chisholmfa
57929 Oct 1593James Lindsay of DowhillhJames Lindsay of Dowhillfa
58025 Mar 1595Elizabeth PurdiehpJames Purdie of Kinaldiebro
58125 Mar 1595Marion PurdiehpJames Purdie of Kinaldiebro
58224 May 1595Alexander AnnandhGeorge Annandbro
5833 Nov 1595Alexander CockburnhJohn Cockburn of Nether Pitforthiefa
5842 Oct 1596Thomas LyellhThomas Lyell in Dunnichengfa
5852 Oct 1596Patrick Lindsay of BarnyardshDavid Lindsay of Barnyardsfa
58620 Nov 1596Andrew JohnstonhWilliam Johnston in #Badyhillfa
587-- Nov 1596Patrick lord GlamishJohn lord Glamisfa
588-- Nov 1596Patrick lord GlamishJohn lord Glamisfa
589-- Apr 1597--- BlairhJohn Blairfa
5905 Jul 1597James Beaton, archbishop of GlasgowhmJohn Beaton in #Balquhargiefa
59123 Jul 1597William BonarhJames Bonarfa
59216 Feb 1597George Auchinleck of BalmannohmGeorge Auchinleck of Balmannofa
59320 Apr 1605William Fullarton of ArdohWilliam Fullarton of Ardofa
5945 Oct 1605David Lindsay, citizen of the city of Brechin, common farrier of the lordship of BrechinhRobert Lindsay, citizen of the city of Brechin, common farrier of the lordship of Brechinfa
5959 Nov 1611John Lyon of AldbarhmSir Thomas Lyon of Aldbarfa
59611 Mar 1612John earl of Perth, lord Drummond & StobhallhmJames earl of Perth, &cbro german
59725 Apr 1612Helen CarnegiehpJohn Carnegie of Easter Fithiefa
59825 Apr 1612Magdalene CarnegiehpJohn Carnegie of Easter Fithiefa
5999 Jun 1612John Wood, burgess of MontrosehGeorge Wood of #Overtonfa
6004 Aug 1612Thomas Ogilvie of that ilkhMr John Ogilvie of that ilkfa
60116 Jan 1613Mr Patrick Lindsay, advocatehDavid Lindsay of Kirkton of Fernmaternal uncle [avunculus]
6029 Apr 1613John earl of Rothes, lord Leslie &chJames, master of Rothesbro
60329 May 1613George GrayhJohn Gray of #Brownknowefa
60427 Nov 1613Gilbert Watson, burgess of DundeehRobert Watson, seaman, burgess of Dundeefa
60528 May 1614William Durham of GrangehWilliam Durham of Grangefa
60612 Nov 1614David Lindsay of VaynehAlexander Lindsay of Vaynegfa
60730 Jun 1623William MannhThomas Mann, lawful son of the late Thomas Mann, merchant burgess of Dundeebro german
6088 Nov 1642John Ogilvy of BalfourhJohn Ogilvy of Balfourfa
60928 Apr 1643Patrick lord OliphanthJohn, master of Oliphantfa
61028 Mar 1649John OliphanthJohn Oliphant in Rescobiegfa
61129 Mar 1650Mr Thomas Hunter of ReswalliehThomas Hunter of Reswalliefa
61219 Nov 1650Grissel Bower, spouse of Andrew Gray, lawful son of William Gray, sheriff-clerk of ForfarhJean Bower, eldest lawful daughter of the late James Bower, fiar of Innerichtiesis german
61315 Dec 1658Sir John Carnegie, now of BalnamoonhmpDavid Carnegie, apparent of Balnamoonbro german
61413 Nov 1667David Pearson of LochlandshMr David Pearson of Lochlandsfa
6155 Feb 1668Mr Alexander Inglis, minister at DouglashMr George Inglis, [blank]fa
61611 Sep 1673John Ouchterlony of Wester SeatonhWilliam Ouchterlony of Wester Seatongreat-gfa
6176 Feb 1685Elizabeth Ellis and Christian EllishpJohn Ellis, son of the late Mr John Ellis, advocatebro german
6188 Dec 1685Janet Peddie, only & lawful daughter of John Peddie, portioner of Kinclunehsaid John Peddiefa

See also Special services of heir in Kincardineshire, 1580-1700

This page updated 21 Jun 2016 . . . . . . . . . Use of cookies