Inverkeilor farms & farmers

Farms and their farmers / tenants

FarmNameDates
AnnistonLt.-Col. Arthur John Rait of Anniston, C.B.-1881-1901-
doMrs K.G. Rait-1906-1908-
doMrs H.A.F. Lindsay Carnegie of Anniston-1915-
doPeter Laing-1933-1942-
Anniston MillRobert Leslie-1881-
doDavid Fife-1881-
doAlexander Wilson-1899-1942-
doA.W. Miller-1921-
Balmullie Mill
[a manufactory of preserved potatoes in 1885]
John Watson-1841-1844
doDavid Donaldson-1861-
doJames Cargill-1871-1877
doDavid Mollison-1881-1899-
do-- Taylor-1901-
doThomas Taylor-1906-1908-
doThomas & Walter Taylor-1910-
doWalter Taylor-1914-1924-
doDavid Grant Nicoll-1928-1931-
BandochRobert Sim-1805-1814
doDavid Anderson1815-1843
doMrs Ann Anderson-1851-1871-
doMisses Jane C.B. & Isabella Anderson [5]-1879-1913-
doJohn Mitchell-1919-
doMrs Thomson-1924-1928-
doJ. Mitchell-1930-1931-
doDavid Grant Nicoll-1932-1942-
BogheadJames Jackson-1841-1871-
doAgnes Jackson-1881-
doThomas Meikle-1891-1919
doTrustees of Thomas Meikle-1921-
doThomas Jackson Meikle1919-1948
BorderGeorge Kyd-1851-1861-
doPatrick Fenton & John Cargill-1902-1905-
BoysackThomas Colvill-1805-
doPeter Bowie-1841-1846-
doJohn Kydd-1851-
doDavid Anderson [1]-1861-1871
doJohn Mitchell-1881-1901-
doJohn & Patrick Mitchell [6]-1902-1905-
doWalter Scott Linton [8]-1908-1920
doMrs Walter Linton [Margaret Fenwick]1921-1923
doMisses Rodger-1928-
doT. Turnbull-1930-1942-
doA. Stewart-1950-
Boysack Mills (1)David Steven-1805-
doJames Hynd-1851-1869
doJohn Hynd [d. 1907]-1871-1907
doMrs A.J. Hynd-1910-1919-
doJames Hynd1917-1928
doGeorge Leighton Hynd-1933-1952
do-- Pattison ?-1950
do (2)George Stewart Whittet, miller-1914-1924-
Bridge EndJohn Greig-1851-1861-
doMargaret Greig-1881-
BryantonAlexander Langlands [d. 1877]-1851-1877
doDavid Langlands [d. 1914]-1881-
doJohn Baillie of Bryanton-1891-
doGeorge Cruickshanks of Bryanton-1892-1894-
doJames Hamilton of Bryanton [d. 1899]1896-1899
doMrs Hamilton of Bryanton [d. 1923]-1901-
doWilliam Hamilton of Bryanton [9] [d. 1941]-1906-1941
doAlan R. Hynd of Bryanton [7] [d. 1943]1941-1943
doFor sale (132 acres)Oct 1945
Burnside of BoysackDavid Beattie-1841-1861-
doJames Beattie-1871-1907
doAlexander Phillip-1910-1942-
Burnside of Fallaw(s)
[or Burnside of Fallow]
James Milne-1851-1861-
doDavid Mollison-1871-
doJames Livie-1881-
doWilliam Sherret-1891-1899-
doDavid Mollison-1901-1908-
doJames Hunter-1915-
doD. & W. Webster-1918-
doDavid S. Nicoll-1923-1926-
doJames Hamilton-1949-
Cauldcots
[112° F in sun there, Sep 1898]
John Buchanan Bell [d. 1902]-1891-1902
doMrs B.A. Bell-1906-
doRepresentatives of John Bell-1908-
doP. Bell-1928-1931-
doAlexander H. Anderson-1933-1942-
doDavid Todd Breckenridge-1949-1955-
Cauldcots (& Brunton)John Bell-1899-1901-
Cotton of Inchock
[alias (Old) Chance Inn]
Thomas Meffan-1841-1851-
doDavid Meffan-1861-1894-
DenmarkDavid Philp-1841-
doJohn Esplin-1851-1861-
doWilliam Low-1871-1919-
doW. Hunter-1899-1901-
doA. Phillip, jun.-1928-1942-
Denmark Croft
[alias Easter Denmark]
Alexander Robertson-1861-
doCharles Gibson-1861-1894-
DouglasmuirJohn Petrie-1871-
doJames Dryden-1880-1899-
doWilliam Carnegie-1901-1919-
doW. Moyes-1921-1923
doJ.C. Moyes1924-1931-
doJ. McDonald-1933-
doJ. & J. McDonald-1936-1942-
East BorderJ.B. Moyes-1921-
doH.B. Moyes-1924-1931-
doAlexander Mutch-1933-1942-
Ethie Mains:
see South Mains of Ethie
Fallaw(s)Andrew Milne-1901-
doPeter Smith-1902-1921-
doRobert Meikle-1922-1955-
GilchornThomas Buchanan-1805-1828
doJohn Buchanan-1841-1866
doJames Bell [d. 1911]-1869-1911
doJames Bell, jun.-1914-1931-
doAndrew Ewart-1933-1936-
doJohn Steel Strang-1938-1947-
doJames Duncan Phillip (Ltd.)-1949-1958-
The GrangeEdward Collier-1847-1861-
doJohn Cargill-1871-1881-
doAndrew Milne-1902-1905-
doJohn Meikle-1906-1942-
Hassock(s)James Russell-1772-
doRobert Kydd-1841-1851-
doJohn Beattie-1861-1881-
doJames Taylor-1891-1936
doN.M. Phillip-1938-1942-
HelenstonDavid Rait-1841-
doAnn Rait-1851-
doDavid Herschel-1861-
doDavid Middleton Samson-1910-1950
Helenston & West KnowesDavid Samson [elder?, d. 1924]-1902-1908-
HiltonRobert Carey-1846-1851-
doWilliam Hay-1871-1881-
doJames Robertson [d. 1899]-1891-1899
doGeorge McLaren Robertson [d. 1923]-1901
doHarry S. Buchan
(Henry Smith Buchan) [d. 1928]
1901-1928
doHeirs of Harry S. Buchan
(Henry Smith Buchan)
1928-1938-
doJames A. Buchan-1944-1949-
HodgetonGeorge Anderson-1841-1846-
doGeorge Nicoll-1861-
doJames Matthew Hynd-1871-1901-
doJames Hynd, jun.-1902-1931-
doWilliam Hynd-1933-1955-
doJames Matthew Hynd-2006
InchockDavid Duncan-1805-1808
doDavid Duncan, jun.1808-1832
doDavid Anderson-1840-1852-
doGeorge Rodger-1861-1862
doWilliam Doig-1867-1874
doGeorge Rodger, jun.-1881-
doAlexander Balfour of Inchock-1891-1915-
doJames Moffat Scott of Inchock [3]-1919-1931
doJames Hutcheon of Inchock [4]1931-1948-
IronshillThomas Christie-1805-
doJames Davidson Rennie [d. 1884]-1881-
doRobert Greig-1891-1919-
doSold (246 acres, offered at £6,000)1918
doDuncan Cowan-1921-1942-
doFor sale (246.809 acres)Jun 1946
doR. Watson-1947-1949-
Janeston (Jeanston)John Smith-1841-1851-
doAndrew Taylor [d. 1867]-1861-
doJohn S. Taylor-1871-1881-
doJohn Ritchie, jun. [d. 1912]-1891-1912
doRepresentatives of John Ritchie-1914-1923
doMrs Ritchie [Catherine Wishart] [d. 1933]1913-1933
doMiss Ritchie1934-1936
doWilliam Hood-1938-1945-
KinblethmontHenry Alexander Fullerton Lindsay Carnegie of Spynie & Boysack [d. 1908]-1891-1908
doDavid Crawford Fullerton Lindsay Carnegie of Boysack & Kinblethmont [d. 1935]-1915-1935
Kinblethmont MuirGeorge Allan-1861-
KirktonDavid Milne-1817
doDavid Anderson-1847-
doJames Nicoll [d. 1879]-1861-1879
doJames Nicoll, jun. [10] [d. 1899]1879-1899
doJohn Graham1900-1901-
doJohn M. Graham-1902-1918-
doD. M. Graham-1914-1921-
doRobert M. Graham-1923-
doRobert Graham-1924-1942-
doFor sale by roup (170 acres, offered at £6,500)12 May 1945
doHarry Reid-1946-1949-
Kirkton MillAndrew Milne-1891-1901-
Knowes (of Muirhouse/Boysack)John Ramsay-1841-1851-
doJohn Ritchie-1861-1901-
doAndrew Ritchie [d. 1924]-1915-1924
doMiss Ritchie-1928-1936-
Lady Den [where?]David Tosh-1841-1851-
LawtonMrs Rodger-1891-1901-
doTrustees of Patrick Allan Fraser-1906-1908-
Lawton & WestfieldDavid Hay [d. 1942]-1919-1933-
doMessrs Hay (David Hay & Sons)-1936-1942-
doAndrew Hay-1948-
Leys of BoysackCharles Thomson-1841-1846-
doThomas Soutar-1851-
doJohn Soutar [d. 1886]-1861-1881-
doDavid Burness [d. 1913]1886-1913
doRobert A. Burness-1907-1933-
doW. & J. Wilson-1936-1942-
LeysmillAlexander Brown-1841-
doAlexander Ogilvie-1891-
doDavid Ogilvie-1894-
doWilliam Cargill-1871-1901-
doPatrick Fenton & John Cargill-1902-1906-
doThe Misses Cargill-1908-1923-
doJohn Cargill-1924-1928-
doJames Dickson-1930-1933-
doJames & William Anderson-1936-1942-
Little Boghead:
see West Boghead
LunanbankAndrew Ducat-1851-1866-
doadvertised to let for 14 yearsApr/May 1870
doWilliam Thomson-1871-1875
doGeorge Finlay(son?)1876-1881-
doDavid Hay-1899-1919-
doJ. Hall-1921-
doAlexander Kirkwood Stirling-1923-
doAndrew Wallace [d. 1939]-1928-1939
doChristina Stewart Wallace-1941-
MarytonPeter Leslie-1841-1851-
doJohn Leslie-1861-1871-
doJames Leslie-1891-1899-
doMrs Leslie-1901-
doJames Leslie-1902-1905-
doRepresentatives of James Leslie-1906-
doRobert Leslie-1908-
doRepresentatives of James Leslie-1910-
doJames & John Leslie-1914-
doJames Leslie-1915-1924-
doJohn Leslie-1915-1923-
doWilliam Leslie-1915-1923-
doJames Leslie-1928-1954
Meg Taylor's LandJohn Hanton-1841-
doJames Scott, crofter-1841-1881-
doAlexander Valentine-1915-1918-
doPeter Laing-1923-
Millfield
[poultry farm in 1947]
James Anderson-1841-1875
doMrs Annie Rennie-1891-1901-
Myreside
[part of Anniston Estate]
Peter Skirling-1805-
doThomas Kerr-1841-1845-
doAlexander Milne-1861-
doJohn C. Hood-1871-
doWilliam Maxwell [d. 1903]-1881-1900?
doNorman Mitchell [d. 1930]-1902-1930
doWilliam S. Martin1930-1936-
doAndrew Norrie-1938-1942-
NewbarnsGeorge Miln [d. 1844]pre-1841
doJames Davidson-1841-1851-
doJohn Kydd [d. 1891]-1861-1891-
doRepresentative of John Kydd-1894-
doMiss Grace Kydd-1899-1910-
doJames Edwards-1915-1923-
doJames Middleton-1914-1937
doMiss Grace Middleton1938-1942-
New Mill of EthieJames Rennie-1851-
doJames Smith, crofter-1881-
doMrs Stewart Carnegie-1915-
doIsa & Betsy Smith-1923-
Newton of BoysackGeorge Key-1841-
doDavid Salmond-1861-1891-
doAlexander Lawson-1894-1901-
doAlexander A. Lawson-1902-1920
doRepresentatives of Alexander A. Lawson-1924-
doA. & R.C. Lawson-1928-1947-
North Mains of EthieWilliam Keill-1841-
doDavid Anderson-1846-1874
doJames Matthew Hynd [d. 1917]-1891-1917
doAlexander Kirkwood Stirling [d. 1945]1916-1945
doRobert Stirling-1947-1949-
North Mains of Fallaw:
see Burnside of Fallaws
North Mains of Hilton
[alias Knappie Roondie]
James Dewis?-1851-
doJohn Milne-1861-1881-
doJames Lynn-1891-
doJohn Lamb [d. 1912]-1894-1912
doJames Lamb-1915-1918-
doJames Hamilton-1949-
PriestfieldAlexander Laurence-1841-
doWilliam Bell [d. 1926]-1906-1926
doWilliam Bell, jun.-1933-
doRobert Stirling-1936-1942-
RaesmillAlexander Milne-1841-1871-
doWilliam Taylor [d. 1911]-1881-1911
doH. A. Grant-1914-1924-
doGeorge Leighton Hynd-1928-1931-
RedcastleAndrew Scott-1809
doJohn Taylor [d. 1888]-1841-1871-
doMiss Taylor-1891-1899
doPatrick Bell [2]1899-1919-
doJ. H. Anderson-1921-1923-
doA. H. Anderson-1924-1949-
Redcastle & West Mains of RedcastlePatrick Bell-1902-1908-
RosehillDavid Smithd. 1806
doGeorge Johnston-1810-
doJames Miln-1841-1855
doGeorge Miln-1891-1905-
doRobert L. Miln-1906-1910-
doJames A. Jarron-1914-1928-
doJ. Hynd-1930-1942-
Ryefalds [where?]James Martin-1841-
South Mains of Ethie
[now known as Ethie Mains,
perhaps because it is
NORTH of North Mains]
William Nute?-1841-
doDavid Morgan-1861-1905-
doDavid Weir Morgan, jun.-1906-1928-
doMrs Morgan-1930-1942-
TempletonAlexander Reid-1841-1846-
doJohn Brown-1851-1884
doWalter Scott Linton-1891-1906-
doWilliam Barrie-1908-1915-
doAndrew Soutar-1919-1933-
doAndrew Soutar, jun.-1936-1942-
WaulkmillsRobert Scott-1825?
doDavid Matthew-1833
doThomas Matthew-1834
doJames Hynd-1841-1846-
doWilliam Hynd-1851-
doThomas Matthew Hynd-1861-1891-
doGeorge Rodger [d. 1923]-1894-1923
doJames Steel Jackson-1928-1931
doMrs Jackson [Eliza Provan]-1933-1942-
doJames Steel Jackson, jun.-1955-1980
West Boghead
[alias Little Boghead]
James Smith-1871-1894-
doPeter Black-1899-1942-
West BorderWilliam Kinnear-1841-
doJames McKenzie-1851-
doWilliam Rew-1861-1899-
doThomas Stephen-1901-1919-
doMrs Isa. Stephen-1921-1942-
West Mains of EthieDavid Scott-1841-
doWilliam Doig-1861-
doGeorge Rodger-1891-
doDavid McWalter-1894-
doThomas Meikle-1899-1908-
doRobert Stirling-1938-1942-
West Mains of KinblethmontJames Rennie-1805-1841-
doJoseph Hall-1861-1871-
doRobert Lindsay-1881-1905
doRobert Lindsay, jun.-1902-1930
doJames Hynd1930-1936-
doRobert Ottiwell Ramsay-1938-1942-
West Mains of Redcastle
[alias Cowholes/Coughills]
John & Walter Guy-1841-
doRobert Greig-1851-1881-
West Muir of KinblethmontGeorge Findlay-1841-
West Muirhouse
[earlier, Muirhouse/Murroes]
David Young-1841-1851-
doRobert Smith-1861-
doJames Smith-1871-
doJohn Leslie-1881-1891-
doPeter Leslie-1894-1905-
doTrustees of Peter Leslie-1906-1910-
doRobert M. Leslie-1914-1942-

[1] Formerly at Inchock

[2] He came from Gilchorn; he later farmed Brunton of St Vigeans; d. 1945 in Yorkshire

[3] Also owned Cotton of Inchock; son of min. of Ladyloan Free, Arbroath & gson of Alexr Balfour of Inchock; he retired in 1931

[4] Formerly at Newbigging

[5] Miss Isabella Anderson d. 1913

[6] BUT - Patrick Mitchell d. 1901

[7] 3rd son of James Hynd, Hodgeton; nephew of Wm Hamilton of Bryanton

[8] b. in ROX

[9] b. in Eaglesham RFW; came to Bryanton with father James from Old Liston, Newbridge

[10] d. of injuries after explosion of boiler in engine-house

up

Tenant farmers in 1918 on the Estate of Inverkeilor

The following details are from the Schedule of the Public Roup by Messrs Scott & Graham Ltd. of the Estate of Inverkeilor (together with that of Kinnell) held in the White Hart Hotel, Arbroath on 29 Jun 1918.

The estate of Inverkeilor is only part of the parish, being most of the Barony of Inverkeilor alias Redcastle alias Redcastle-Coughills.

Lots 16-21 are in the Estate of Kinnell.

The properties Millfield, Inchock & Cotton of Inchock and Bridgend are omitted [cf. Teind Roll of the Parish of Inverkeilor, 1941]. Of these, Inchock had already been feued; the status of the others remains to be investigated.

Total area of Estates of Inverkeilor and Kinnell: more than 3800 acres, with an annual income of £4378.

Crops grown: wheat, oats, barley, seeds, turnips, potatoes

"Field" numbers (some are roads) are those marked on the 25-inch 1903 Ordnance Survey; see these maps of 1903:

Under the date of expiry of the tenancies, "M" is Martinmas, i.e. 11 Nov.

See also Tenants on the Estate of Kinnell in 1918.

LotPropertyBuildingsTotal area
(acres)
Area of
arable
Area of
pasture
Field numbersTenant(s)Yearly rent
£
Tenancy
expires
1Redcastle
[ Map ]
House, steading, West Mains Cottage, 8 further cottages, ruins of Red Castle; excluding the cottages on 899418.576348.93758.385899 (but not the cottages), 900-3, 905-14, 916-24, 926-9, 931, 935, 937, 937A, 938, 950-2Patrick Bell320M 1918
2Newbarns
[ Map ]
Farmhouse, steading, 4 cottages, bothy183.038179.2411.962939-40, 943-9, 954-60James Middleton220M 1918
3Ironshill
[ Map ]
Farmhouse, steading, 2 cottages, bothy246.809237.4597.378835-8, 880-1, 883-91, 932-3, 941Robert Greig255M 1918
4Meg Taylor's Land
[ Map ]
Cottage used as store6.9506.619--830-4Alexander Valentine8M 1918
5Kirkton of Inverkeilor
[ Map ]
Farmhouse, steading, 4 cottages, bothy163.634148.60913.145812, 812A, 813-4. 821-2. 824, 827, 839-41, 844-9, 852-4, 877, 882D. M. Graham152M 1920
do7.9456.6321.313256-8D. M. Graham8Rented from Arbikie Estate, Lunan, by agreement dated 3, 6 & 23 Apr 1875
6Hilton
[ Map ]
Farmhouse, steading, 4 cottages290.920281.3900.771184, 392-3, 395-8, 406-7, 855-8, 868-76Harry S. Buchan
[Henry Smith Buchan]
370M 1918 or 1921
7North Mains of Hilton [known as "Knappie Roondie"]
[Map ]
Cottage, steading65.45153.7844.493 + 5.321 mixed arable & pasture388-91, 399-402J. Lamb25M 1918
8Fallaws
[ Map ]
Farmhouse, steading, cottage178.959178.049--403-5, 408-13, 863 (part), 864 (part), 865-6Peter Smith220M 1921
9Burnside of Fallaws
[ Map ]
Cottage, hen house, store27.77212.80613.475379-87D. & W. Webster12M 1918
10Grange
[ Map ]
Farmhouse, steading at Kirkton Mill, 3 cottages180.531165.8965.859 +3.937 plantation412 (part), 478-9, 482, 740-1, 743, 745, 747-8, 779-84, 787-9, 791-6, 799, 859, 861-2, 863 (part), 864 (part)John Meikle230M 1921
11Balmullie Mill
[ Map ]
Farmhouse, steading, 2 cottages, 2 workshops68.85466.6020.934480-1, 483-9Stewart Lindsay [house, 2 workshops] & Walter Taylor [others]20 & 34 resp.M 1918 & M 1921 resp.
12Bandoch
[ Map ]
Farmhouse, steading, 4 cottages277.767268.5745.490377, 414 (part), 415, 436-8, 472-7, 491-2, 785-6Mrs Thomson & J. Mitchell350M 1928
13Hodgeton
[ Map ]
Farmhouse, steading, 5 cottages217.232207.9995.810375-6, 416-8, 427-33, 439, 464-71, 501James Hynd270M 1921
14Newbigging
[ Map ]
Steading108.510103.9923.677378, 414 (part), 584-5, 587-91James Hynd110M 1921
15Waulkmills
[ Map ]
Farmhouse, steading, 5 cottages, bothy241.686228.4159.727374, 419-26, 440-3, 448-58, 461-3, 509, 521-2, 526George Rodger270M 1918
22Salmon fishings
[ Map ]
Fishings, sea frontage, Castle Cottage34.574915Tay Salmon Fisheries Co., Ltd.2201930
Totals2719.2082495.004132.419 + 5.321 mixed + 3.937 plantation£3094

up

This page updated 5 Sep 2016 . . . . . . . . . Use of cookies