Parties in the Act Books of the Commissariot of Brechin

A finding aid

Source: NRS CC3/1/5: Acts and Decreets, 25 Aug 1621 to 15 Aug 1625

The records of the Commissariot of Brechin are in NRS CC3. The series CC3/1 are Act Books.

This minute of the records in NRS CC3/1/5 was kindly provided by Jan Haraldson, who writes:

The original does not have page numbering so the numbering is my own and it starts with the first page with any content. I have included dates sometimes and sometimes not, but there are enough dates to be of value when trying to be of guidance when finding the originals. The dates refers to the date of registration or decision in the court not the date of the deeds, which could have been much earlier.

I have added the column Notes, with suggested readings for some surnames and place-names. The vast majority of the people listed are in Angus or Kincardineshire.

Abbreviations

Alex: AlexanderAnd: Andrewburg: burgesscit: citiner [citizen]Da: Daviddtr: daughter
eld: elderexer: executor(s)Geo: GeorgeJa: James
Marg: Margaretmerch: merchantmessr: messengerPa: Patrickport: portionerpror: procRot: Robertsd: said
sp: spouseTh: Thomasumqll: umquhile [deceased]
Walt: WalterWm: Williamyr: younger

Meanings

air: heir;fear: fiar;notar: notary;oy: grandchild

Records

PageDatePartiesNotes
11621/8/25John Oudny of Kethik
21621/10/24Edict Test umqll Marg Jack relict to umqll Ja Goldman burg Dundee, Charles Goldman burg Dundee - Marg & Christiane Yeoman, umqll John Yeoman eld merch burg Dundee their father, umqll Eupham Goldman his sp
31621/10/24Edict Test umqll John Yeoman eld merch burg Dundee, umqll Euphame Goldman his sp, umqll Da & Marie Yeoman their children - Marg & Christian Yeoman also their children
41621/10/27Edict Test umqll Marg Gentleman sp to Mungow? Renny? In Allogallin?, Elspet Smyth his sp, Archibald Gellie in Tannadice, Ja John & Alex Renny their sons, Ja Elspet & Isobell Gellie children to umqll Elspet Smyth
51621/10/31Edict Test umqll Ja Balladie merch burg Dundee, Catherine Fendret in Dundee, Henry Howatt in Dundee, Isobell Gardyne in Dundee, Isobell Smythe sp to Th Traill eld in Dundee, Elspet Clayhills in Dundee, Henry Knyt in Fere, Ja Ogilvy couper, Isobell Eister in Fere, Pa Andysone calman?, Marione Scrymgeour, Barbara Auchinlek sp to Alex Wedderburne merch, And Peatt skipper, Bessie Buchart, Euphame Barns, Henry Syme maltman, And Kynneris skipper in Dundee
6Edict Test umqll John Hendrie in Cotton of E Craige, Jonet Hendrie his sister sp to Rot Cuik
7David bishop of Brechin, Rot Ramsay his chalmerlane - the Bishops tennants, Da Wilson in Kincrage, Wm Spens there, Rot Gry there, Geo Wat in Kindrochit, Agnes Hanton there, Jonet Jack there, Ja Bellie there, Alex Neische there, John Black there
81621/11/14Th Ramsay chalmerlane to David bishop of Brechin, Da Wilson in Kincrage, Wm Spens there, Geo Watt in Kindrochit, Jonet Jack there, Ja Bellie there, Agnes Hanton there
9Edict Testat umqll Wm Rait in Strcathrow, Da Ferrear there, John Low there, Isobell Thomson in Drymme, Mdrore? G;eig there, Ja Irving in Mourton
9John Ramsay maltman in Mursyd of Aichdowie - Jonet Collace sp to John Souttar in Powmylne - Da Hunchoun in Carcare
101621/11/14Lord John Earl of Mar - Wm Austeane at Batnis Mylne, John Barclay in Balmakewie
121621/11/17David bishop of Brechin - tennants of Kindrochit & Kincrage
131621/11/17Ja Fyiff burg Dundee, And Duncane in Mot of Arrall exer to umqll Euphame Birnis in Dundee - Henry Muddie in Dundee
13Edict Testat umqll Mariore Fentoun relict to umqll Mr John Lindsay in Symatche
13Edict Da Breck in Hunchill, Rot Gold in Achkearne, Wm Archibald there, John Annerdaill there, Ja Martin in Frmache, Ja Strachan, Th Strachan his son, Da Funpst..? In Vitton
14Edict Testat umqll Walter Duncan in Lichtine, Th Taylor? In Brackow, Henry Fairwedder in Blairnow, Isobell Wilson sp to Alex Duncan in Lichtine, Alex Gib in Drumboy, Helen Paterson sp to Geo Cob, Agnes Anderson at Cragindowie Mylne, Jonet Sturrok
14Edict Testat umqll Matile Johnestone in Namsfurd, Elspet Junkin in Cloak, Walter Michell there Marg Shiphird, Th Coull, Marione Langlands in Gendey, John Brabiner in Ferball, John Croill in Cotton of Futhe, Grissell Hoge sp to Wm Scott there, Marg Wat sp to John Barclay, Christiane Gibsone sp to Walter Merimss in Fernell, Wiolat gardiner sp to Da Wuidroue in Lytill Carcare, Marg Coull in Carcare, Jonet Flescher there
15Action Jonet Hendrie exer to Ja Hendrie in Cotton of E Craige, Rot Brydde her sp - Jaohn Anderson, Iosbell Ogilvy, Ja Glenny in Achrenne
15bishop of Brechin - tennants of Kindrochit & Kincrage, Ja Dunca, Rot Fyiff, Dunckasone, Ja Guld citiners Brechin
161621/11/28Gilbert Austeane in Cleattoun - Th Peire flesche Montrose
16Edict Testat umqll John Pressok at Borrowfeild Mylne, John Pressok his son, Th Mackie, Catherine Graham Ladie Caleides, Ja Murray burg Montrose, Isobell Ogilvy sp to Laurence Oliphant, John Murray there, Elspet Punhewin relict to umqll Wm Gryme, Agnes Craige sp to Da Pressok, John Ramsay merch there, Th Smythe there, Christiane Lindsay sp to John Renny there, Isobell Guthrie relict to umqll Alex Gilbert eld, Wm Mackie eld there, Isobell Vyss sp to John Vyiss there, Mariore Steill sp to Pa Thomson there, Da Scott there
171621/12/1Henry Muddie - Ja Fyiff, And Duncan exer to umqll Euphame Barnis in Dundee
17David bishop of Brechin - tennants of Kindrochit & Kincrage, Geo Watt, Alex Neische, Ja Bellie tennant in Kindrochit, Hercules Car in Brechin, Th Burne in Walkerstoun, John Henderson baxter Brechin, John Mathow in Pendriche, Da Findlow in Brechin
18Claim Th Burne in Walkerstoun - Ja Walker in Pendriche
191621/12/5Da Scot notar burg Dundee, Ja Fyiff, And Duncan exer to Euphame Barnis - Alex Broun in Dundee, Da Robertson, Barbar Nicoll his sp
19Claim John Lindsay in Balfour - Th Mortimer of Flemington, Ja Collace in Brechin
201621/12/5David bishop of Brechin - Geo Wat in Kindrochwod, Alex Neische there, Jonet Jack, Agnes Hantoun, Ja Bellie her son, John Black there
211621/12/5Wm Spens, Rot Gray - David bishop of Brechin - Ja Bellie
221621/12/5John Hamilton chalmerlane to the Marquis of Hamilton - Alex Ouchterlony in Husbandtoun of Auchinleck, Da Beaton in Bothe, John Durhame in Denfurd
22Ja Fyiff, And Duncan exer to umqll Euphame - Henry Muddie
22Edict Test umqll Helen Fyiff sp to umqll Gilbert Hall burg Dundee - Ja Durhame of Pittarrow, Da Fyiff
231621/12/12Da Robertson maltman burg Dundee, Barbara Nicoll his sp - Da Scot notar Dundee, And Duncan, Ja Fyiff exer to umqll Euphame Barnis there
24Henry Muddie burg Dundee - And Duncan, Ja Fyiff exer to umqll Euphame Barnis in Dundee
24Claim Ja Watsone merch Brechin - Ja Hay in Cragtoun of Monikie, Rot Hoip there, Henry Mikesone there, Alex Ogilvy in Dunkeane
24Edict Testat umqll Geo Mathe maltman Brechin, Isobell Wischart sp to John Findlosone messr, And Cleatton in Magdalene chappel, Geo Croil in Kethik, Marg Daw in Dubtoun, Walter Lambe, Ja Gardner maltman, Walt Spens chopman Brechin, Jamesone sp to And Low in Brechin, Helen Kirk sp to John Hendersone baxter, Mr Th Low in Brechin, Muresone sp to Rot Farlie taylor
251622/1/16Summons John Ogilvy son to Oliver Ogilvy in Mykntoun, John Ramsay in Newtoun - Marg Ogilvy relict & exer to umqll Oliver Ogilvy in Lechsyd, Oliver Fenton, Oliver Ogilvy
26John Erskine son to umqll Mr Arthur Erskine burg Montrose, Pa Erskine in Dwne nerest of kin on his fathers side to sd John E, And Maule of Guldie, Geo Maule in Ballischone nearest of kin to sd John E on his mothers side - John Erskine of Tayok, Alex Erskine burg Montrose, Mr Da Erskine there, Mr And Mylne parson of Fetteresso
281622/1/23Claim Gilbert Nicoll in Fellawis - Ja Alstheit in Baltie, Th Meilmaker in Monikie, Gilbert Scott in Stotfauld, Da Chrystie in Ski?, Richard Thomson in Cotton of Auchinleck, Th Johnston in Lin of Carmyllie
28Claim John Patersone merch Brechin - Jonet Muddie, Wm Lyell her son in Kincrage
28Claim John Barnit in Kinnell - John Burne, Wm Cossins
28Claim John Peter at Kincoldrum Mylne, Oliver Ogilvy there
291622/1/26Claim And Cob in Caldhame - Richard Wilsone in Gemfurd
29Claim John Wilsone eld in Brechin - Geo Stewart in Haiche of Brechin, Geo Wischart yr of Drymme his master
301622/1/26Summons Geo Cramond in Auldlairis, John Carnegie in Helequhillie - Richard Speid yr in Pitpullok, Wm Carnegie, Barbara Speid his sp
30Summons Da Broune servitor to the laird of Edzell - John Smythe in Dolappe, Da Smythe there
321622/1/30Claim Ja Ross in Dalbog - Hugh Dirrow in Brechin, Th Findlo in Capo - John Ramsay sometime commissar Brechin - John Findlosone messr
331622/1/30Claim John Gynd - Jonet Muddie in Geitsyd
33Claim Wm Michell skynner Brechin - Jonet Collace, John Souttar at Pow Mylne
33Summons Da Broune servitor to the laird of Edzell - Da Smythe in Dolappe - Da Anderson alias Walker at Newton Mylne - Ja Adame at Fud of Achohry - John Hind in Kethik, John Murray in Montrose
341622/2/20Edict Test umqll Henry Syme maltman burg Dundee, And Kynneeiss skipper, John Duncan hukstar, Wm Thomson alias Wobster there
351622/2/20Claim Geo Patersone in Brechin - Alex Quhyt in Pendriche
35Claim Mr Laurence Skynner - Euphame Neische, Th Glen, Mr Da Carnegie
35Claim John Wuidroune - Jonet Collace, John Souttar at Pow Mylne
35Claim Wm Michell in Stracathrow - Donnald Farqasson in Drymme
361622/2/23Edict Test umqll Rot Souttar in Backfeild, Rot Douthie in Over Kinnimont, John Taylor in Drumleithe, Isobell Mylne in Over Kinnimont, Mariore Johnston in Drumleithe, Rot Souttar there, Elspet Auchinlek sp to John Spark in France, John Spark in Cotton of Annamuck, Agnes Falconer sp to Alex Coullie in Pendriche, Isobell Renny sp to Geo Collie in Allagatoun, Marg Ogilvy sp to Geo Strachan in Cheppeltoun, Marg Lepar sp to Rot Car in Brunbank, Marg Gentleman sp to Mungo Reamy in Inscheis
36Claim Wm Michell in Stracthrow - Donnald Fargassone in Drymme
371622/2/23Claim John Car at Fernall Mylne - John Moncreiff, Jonet Daw
37Protest Da Abirden, Th Mortimer of Flemington - Jonet Gellie relict to umqll John Duncan in Dundee
37Rot Fenton in Brechin exer to umqll Mariore Fenton his sister relict to umqll Mr John Lindsay - Ja Stratton in Drumcarne
381622/2/27Claim Da Abirden son & air to umqll Da Abirden mariner burg Dundee, Th Mortimer of Flemington his tutor - John Gray burg Dundee, Walt Curror in Dundee, Wm Taylor in Dundee, Euphame Weir relict to umqll Auchinlek there, Marg Gardyne relict to umqll And Moramies, John Lyon there
391622/2/27John Ouchterlony notar in Brechin, Andrew sometime bishop of Brechin now of Galloway - And Gray of Kinghorne
40Claim John Wudroue - Isobell Erskine, John Irnis her sp
40Decret Alex Guthrie in Pendriche - Geo Paterson in Brechin
40Decret Jonet Collace, John Souttar at Kynnard Mylen her sp - John Wudroue merch Brechin
40Decret John Berne at Balnabriche Mylne - Catherine Berne, Th Lyon in Vindshor her sp
41Claim John Melville in Dysart - Geo Watsone in Kirkband of Dysart
41Decret Jonet Collace, John Souttar at Pow Mylne of Kynnard her sp - Wm Michell skynner cit Brechin
41Claim John Spronnt?, John Weymiss - Da Mathow
41Decret umqll Walt Michell in Cloak, Jonet Mernis there, Matild Low sp to Ja Wyllie in Futhe
421622/2/27Edict John Noray proc fiscal in the city of Brechin exer dative to umqll Da Carnegie of Cuikstoun - Catherine Langnill dtr to umqll John Langnill cit Brechin, And Cleatton in Magdalene Chappel, Jonet Michell in Kethik, ... Bell sp to John Daikeris in Getsyd
42Claim Ja Shreff servant to Wm Thorntoun in Balnabriche - Th Low in Balnabriche
431622/3/2Decret Geo Davidson in Dolappe - Alex Guthrie maltman Brechin
43Edict Curatorie David Strachan son to Da Strachan in Murtoun of Thorntoun & Catherine Michell his sp - Ja Strachan in Pt & John Strachan in Balloche nearest of kin to him on his fathers side, Christopher Michell in Roisthill & And Michell in Balnakewin nearest of kin on his mothers side
44Lord Carnegie - John Wilson eld, John Wilson yr, Alex Skynner - And Thomson maltman Brechin
451622/3/6Creat John Allane officar of the commissariat of Brechin, Th Lyell in Dalgatie
45Pa Hill burg Montrose - John Graham of Heddervik
45Charge And Thomson maltman cit Brechin - Da Lord Carnegie
45Decret John Moncreiff in Auld Montrose - John Car at Fernall Mylne
461622/3/9Claim Wm Hovme in Brechin - Da Archibald in Balzordie
46John Leiche cit Brechin - Leiche son & air to umqll And Leiche
46Claim Wm Gibsone at Crombe Mylne - Charles Fotheringham in Leidsyd of Monikie, Th Mathow in Skeichin
46Decret Ja Wischart in Waltne of Tullois - Gilbert Nicoll in Fellauis
46Decret Gilbert Scot in Stotfald - Gilbert Nicoll in Fellauis
47Claim Geo Watt in Kindrochwod - Pa Wobster in Carestoun, Alex Wobster there, Alex Fyiff in Peithill
47Claim Rot Gray at the Mylne of
47Decret Pa Wobster in Carestoun, Alex Wobster there, Da Shreff in Balnabriche - Geo Watt in Kindrochit
48Edict Test umqll Rot Strachan merch burg Dundee, Wm Hall servitor to Sir Michel Elphinston
49Harry Fethe lister burg Dundee, umqll Rot Strachan burg Dundee
49Pa Hill wright burg Montrose - John Graham of Hedderveik, umqll Helen Strachan relict to umqll Rot Graham of Hedderveik - umqll Rot Portar duelland in Quensbrige, John Williamson merch burg Montrose - umqll Catherine Graham
501622/3/13Da Scott notar in Dundee, And Duncan, Ja Fyiff, umqll Euphame Barnis - John Beaton in Lochlair
511622/3/13Edict Testat umqll Marg Strachan relict to umqll John Wedderburne burg Dundee
51John Carnegie in Tillequhillie - Richard Speid in Pitpullok - Wm Carnegie cit Brechin, Barbara Sand? His sp
521622/3/16John Carnegie in Tillequhillie - Richard Speid yr in Pitpullok - Wm Carnegie cit Brechin, Barbara Sand? his sp - John Findlasone messr, And Darss?
531622/3/16Th Ogilvy cit Brechin - Rot Rollok eld cit Brechin - Ja Kethe in Craige of Garvok, Catherine Graham his sp
53John Carnegie in Tillequhillie - Wm Carnegie flescher Brechin
54John Carnegie in Tillequhillie - Wm Carnegie flescher Brechin - Alex Skynner in Brechin
54Da Mathow in E Drumes - John Sprount, Mr John Wymiss minister Kynnard
54Da Archibald in Balzordie - Wm Howme in Brechin sometime ocuppier of lands in Balzordie
56Charles Fotheringham in Leidsyid of Monikie - Wm Gibsone in Crombe Mylne - Henry Maule of Carmyllie
56Wm Thomson in Ca?., Wm Clark - Rot Gray at Carmyllie Mylne
56Wm Clark in Carnestoun, Wm Thomson there, Da Loussone there - Rot Gray at Cannestoun Mylne
571622/3/20Wm Clark in Cannistoun - Rot Gray
57Th Quhyt in Caldham Mylnelands - John Quhyt in Vuideape
57Ja Fairwedder in Blairno - John Young
57David bishop of Brechin - John Henderson baxter Brechin
58Da Lindsay cit Br, Ja Innes messr
58Ja Fairwedder in Balirno, Rot Fairwedder at Menmuir Kirk - John Young in Blakhache
59Da Lindsay - umqll Alex Clark, Bissatt
59Ja Innes messr - John Man parson of Menmuir
59Da Scott notar Dundee - John Beaton in Lochlair
59Da Lindsay, umqll Marg Lindsay his sister - Mar Alex Bissatt, John Skynner, Alex Gellie, John Cargill, Alex Fyiff, umqll Alex Clark, umqll Jonet Murray his sp
601622/3/27John Youn in Blackheche - Ja Fairwedder in Blairnow
60Da Lord Carnegie of Kynnard - And Thomson in Tennement of Caldhame
621622/4/10Rot Neische in Holmylne - John Ramsay in Achdowie - Wm Watsone in Cragend
62umqll John Robertsone alias Banaqarache in Kilrie, Christian Findlo in W Innertie, Marg Donnald, Isobell Clark in Carnaclache, Pa Kynnimont in Inschache, Ja hendrie, Jonet Ogilvy sp to Geo Michell, John & Th Michell in Kirktoun, Th Patton, Jonet Alschende sp to John Nalejame in Cannok, Christian Robertson sp to Ja Mcoll, Th Preston, Alex carnegie, Jonet Mulothe sp to Alex Chrichton, John Anderson in Calesyid, Wm Findlow, Christian Hall sp to John Baxter, John Hall, Christian Findlo, Jonet Patton sp to Ja Doge, John Robertsone eld, Ja Lautheone, Euphame Clark his sp, Jonet rattrey sp to Ja Tullothe
631622/4/10umqll Isobell Gbbert sp to John Watsone wright in Dundee, Mariore Butchart sp to John Syme walker, Th Wilsone, John Souttar, Th Birne stabler, John Haitlie stabler, And Rattray skipper, Wm Ranaldsone brabiner, Rot Sandie maltman, Ja Rollok of Balbege, Isobell Schewan sp to John Meall tymmerman, Euphame Low sp to John Newton baxter, Gilbert Smart merch, Mariore Butchart sp to Ja Flomrs bonatmaker, catherine Turpie sp to And Lambe, John Michell skipper in Dysart, Bessie Craik sp to Da Robertson cordiner in Hill, Helen Syme servant to And Gellitie, isobell Fotheringham sp to Henry Smart workman, Th Moncur, Rot Moreis hammerman, Helen Scot sp to Laurie Millar bonatmaker, Marg Crage sp to Mains Craige merchant, Jonet Adamsone sp to Da Wardlaw stabler, Ja Gray in Forie, Marg Persone sp to Th Davidson skipper, Elspet Willie sp to John Dymeiss, Bessie Loussone sp to John Gellitie merch, Bessie Gray sp to Allan Persone couper, Christiane Dorwart sp to pa Knyt mariner, Christian Mylne sp to Geo Robertsone skyner, John Barrie brabiner, Grissell Sibbald sp to Th Abirtoune, John Murdow, Pa Knyt, And Knyt Horshyrie, Jonet ramsay sp to John Martin in Clayhills merch, Pa Quhyt in Kina..., Bessie Jafray sp to Henry Hint? maltman, isobell Guthrie dtr to Rot Guthrie maltman, marg Person relict to umqll Th Davidsone, Da Vandles maltman, Isobell Smythe sp to Th Traill merch, Elspet Calyhills sp to Marniss Trowne skipper, Jonet Spzie dtr to Th Spanyie, Jonet Richardson sp to And Daw, Henry Knyt eld in Fore, Isobell Cunninghame sp to Ramsay, Ja Ogilvy couper, Agnes Hendersone sp to John Ramsay, Ja Petrie in Hill of Crege, Th bell maltman, Barbara Semneltis servant to Geo Hoge cordiner, Bessie Ferne sp to John Clarksone, Bessie Low sp to Pa Wedderburne, Mariore Butchart, Geo Mortimer taylor, Marg Benne sp to Ja Moreis, Isobell Eister sp to Alex Nevay maltman, Barbara Duncan sp to Henry Jamesone chirugeor, John Allane workman, And Dogleische, Begis Browne sp to Rot Petrie, catherine Low sp to Da Wilson flescher, Wm Nicoll maltman, Isobell Smythe sp to Th Johnston chalmerlane to Geo Sellfeshor, John Campbell, Barbara Auchinlek sp to Alex Wedderburne, Isobell Robertsone sp to John Mullo, And Pet skipper, Pa Quhyt cuik, Catherine Dorward sp to John Cargill workman, Jonet Barbar sp to Rot ... mariner, Isobell Dewie sp to Ja Tullothe horshyrer, Abraham Cuiksklattie, And Hendersone mariner, Helen Burne sp to John Kay maltman, Richard Air maltman, Marg Dowart sp to Wm Thomson maltman, Agnes Low sp to Da Meik taylor, And Chrischton maltman, Bessie Ventoun sp to Anthony Lounge taylor, Catherine Attershenk servant to And Nicoll maltman, And Kinnimonth bonnatmaker, Bessie Robertsone sp to Ja Robertsone lister, Isobell Gardine sp to Da Vendlies
641622/4/17Umqll John Pressok at Borrowfeild Mylne, John Pressok his son, Wm Mackey burg Montrose, Catherine Graham Lady Callendes, Ja Murray burg Montrose, Isobell Ogilvy sp to Laurence Oliphnat, Wm Gryme in Montrose, John Murray in Montrose, Elspet Ruthven sp to Wm Gryme, Agnes Crage sp to Da Pressok, Christiane Smythe sp to John Renny, Th Mackey, Mariore Steill sp to Pa Thomson, Da Scott in Montrose, Catherine Car sp to Wm Mackey, Jonet Essie sp to Ja Cudbert in Newbigging, Alex Johnston in Kynnaber - Mackey dtr to sd Wm Mackey & Catherine Carnegie
66Rot Coullie in Dulfro, Beatrix Dequhar sp to John Murray in Cambe, Ja Robertson in Intuttcshillok, Marg Collie sp to Alex Thomson in Murtost, Ja Durrow in Knox, Isobell Ramsay there, Th Burnet in Petreddie, John Robert in Cuttrshillok, John Neill in Tillelair, Archibald CHapman in Balqiharne, Marg Chapman in Letterbege, Elspet Jamesone sp to John Smythe in Tillequhomre, John Clark in Tilleline, catherin Hoge sp to Wm Smythe in Gellane, Wm Chapman in Letterbege, Catherine Berss in Birne of Ridde, Alex Strachan in Glendy
66John Leiche son to umqll Alex Leiche burg Montrose his tutor? - John Leiche cit Brechin
671622/5/8John Kyd in Burnheid of Aichnadey - John Kyd in Brukmuir
67Th Carnegie merch Brechin
67Rot Mortimer at Fynneven Mylne - Christopher Aleis
67Sir Wm Graham of Claverhouse - Bessie Maill in Dundee
681622/5/8Th Ogilvy cit Brechin - Rot Rollok eld, Ja Kethe in Craige of Garwok, Catherine Graham his sp
68Isobell Michell, umqll Pa Stewart in Lothe of Wodtoun - Ja Mackey merch burg Montrose, Geo Petrie yr merch burg Montrose, Ja Wod merch burg Montrose
691622/5/8Da Scot notar Dundee - Ja Beaton in Lochlair - And Duncan in Mott of Airall, Ja Fyiff maltman burg Dundee
701622/5/8umqll Jonet Newton sp to Rot Mortimer at Fentoun Mylne, Archibald Wilke in Hilsyd of Fentoun, Christiane Shiphird there, John Mortimer in Parkfurd, Euphame Lindsay sp to John Cant in Birkinbuss, Agnes Dynnis sp to Th Diksone in Blakdykis, Jonet Jonkyne sp to Th Ginbsone in Achnaday, Da Sampsone in Quhytfoett, Marg Lindsay sp to Alex Mortimer in Kingseatt
71John Kyd in Drakmyir of Achnady - John Kyd in Burnheid of Auchnaday
71Rot Mortimer at Fynneven Mylne - Christopher Aleis in Drakmyr
71Archibald Wilke in Corralhill - Th Carnegie merch Br
721622/5/15Alex Guthrie maltman Brechin - Th Mathe in Cotton of Over Pitforthe, Rot Belly in Dubtoun
72John Wuidrouve merch cit Brechin - Marg Matheris, umqll John Adame taylor cit br
72umqll Jonet Forbes sp to John Taylor in Dundee, Bessie Low sp to Pa Wedderburne, Th Hereatt, Helen Aschendy sp to Donald Robertsone, Agnes Knox, Marg Smart sp to Da Barclay, Marg Schewane sp to John Thorntoun mariner, And Boyttar merch burg Dundee, Helen Fyiff sp to umqll Wm Hall burg Dundee
73Mr John Ogilvy minister Keremuir - Mr Wm Farquharson baillie Dundee, umqll Marg Strachan relict to umqll John Wedderburne burg Dundee
73Mr John Ogilvy minister Keremuir, umqll Marg Strachan relict to umqll John Wedderburne burg Dundee - Ja Pearson burg Dundee
73Da Taylor in W Mursyd of Drumes - John Lyon notar Brechin, Rot Sincalir factor to Dame Euphame Douglas relict to umqll Sir Th Lyon of Auldbar
74John Leiche cit Brechin - John Leiche son & air to umqll And Leiche burg Montrose - th Ogilvy cit Brechin, Rot Rollok yr in Brechin, Rot Rollok eld
761622/5/18John Wuidrouve mech Brechin - Marg Mathers, umqll Odome taylor
77Ja Smart in Brechin - Wm Spalding in Achquhirie
77Christopher Alleis - Rot Mortimer
77John Kyd in Burnheid of Achandy - John Kyd in Drakmyir of Achanandy - Alex Lindsay in Achnandy
781622/5/22John Quheit in Vindage - John Michell servitor to John Paterson merch Brechin
78Ja Kethe in Crage of Garvock - Th Ogilvy cit Brechin - Rot Rollok eld cit Brechin - Catherine Grahame, Ja Kethe her sp
79John Smart in Tillequhillie - Elspet Mathe, Richard Speid in Pitpullok her sp, umqll Stephan Mathe in Schank of Glennoy her father, Alex Findlo in Schank of Glennoy son in law to umqll Stephen
801622/5/22Th Mathe in Cotton of Over Pitforthe - Alex Guthrie maltman in Brechin
80Bessie Meill in Dundee - Sir Wm Graham of Claverhouse
80Rot Mortimer - Christopher Aleis
80Wm Gryme burg Montrose, John Broun burg Montrose, Marg Liddell servitor to umqll Jonet Murray - Agnes Murray dtr to umqll Ja Murray burg Montrose her father
811622/5/25John Durrow of Durrowhill - Myrable Spronnt in Dolappe
81Ror Rollok eld cit Bre, Ja Kethe in Craige, Catherine Graham his sp - Th Ogilvy cit Brechin
81And Wischart of Mourtoun - Da Guthrie wright Montrose
821622/5/29Th Ogilvy cit Brechin - Rot Rollok eld cit Bre, Catherine Graham, Ja Kethe of Harvestoun her sp now? in Crage of Garvock, John Ramsay sometime commissar Brechin, John Findlosone messr
861622/5/29Mr John Ogilvy minister Keremuir, umqll Marg Strachan relict to umqll John Wedderburne burg Dundee - Mr Wm Fargassone baillie Dundee - Ja Pearson burg Dundee
87Mr Laurence Skynner chancellar Brechin - tennenat of Drumis
881622/5/29Bessie Meall - Sir Wm Graham of Claverhouse
88Rot Mortimer at Fynneven Mylne - Da Lindsay of Achnadey
88John Man parson of Menmuir - Ja Innes messr Brechin - Ja Symmer yr of Balzordie
88John Spynk son to N? Spynk in Arbroath - John Thomson, Wm Thomson, umqll Geo Thomson their father
89umqll Davidson in Brechin, Mariore Nauchtie at Arrotis Mylne, Elspet Strachan sp to John Dakes in Kincrage, Bessie Quheit there, Marg Pottar in Vindeage, Jonet Reissme in Leuchland, Wm Hendrie there, Agnes hall sp to Ja Dewnie, Elspet Speid in Nether Pitforthe, John Huntar in Peithill, Da Reid there, Agnes Sponnar in Cragend, Agnes Cant in Mursyd, Da Rikart in Wundshor, John Reid in Drummes, Isobell Balhall in Brechin
89John Browne burg Montrose, Jean Smythe his sp - Agnes Murray dtr to umqll Ja Murray burg Montrose
901622/5/29Wm Gryme merch burg Montrose - Agnes Murray dtr & exer to umqll Ja Murray burg Montrose
90Marg Liddell servitrix to umqll Ja Murray burg Montrose - Agnes Murray his exer, Lyell sp to umqll Ja Murray
911622/6/1Rot Mortimer at Fynneven Mylne - Christopher Aleis - David Lindsay
92Ja & Catherine Graham exer to umqll And Graham in Cotton of Morphie - Marg Petrie exer to umqll Alex Thomson maltman Montrose
92Isobell & Jonet Adame exer to umqll John Adame taylor cit Brechin their father, Rot Adame sp to sd Isobell, Wm Clark sp to sd Jonet - Agnes Murray relict & exer to umqll Wm Murray skynner cit Brechin, Th Liddell now her sp - Marg Matheris relict of sd umqll John Adame
931622/6/1Graham? of Claverous - Bessie Meall
93Myrable Sprount sp to And Prat in Wodsyd of Dolappe - John Dirrow of Dirrowhill
93John Torrie in Ardow - John Clark merch Brechin
93Ja Profeit taylor - And Pyper in Balneillie
941622/6/5John Vuidrome merch Brechin - Agnes Murray exer to umqll Wm Murray and Th Liddell her sp, Marg Matheris, Isobell & Jonet Adame exer to umqll John Adame
94Rot Mortimer sometime in Aikinhait now in Fynnevin Mylne - Christopher Aleis in Achneid - Da Lindsay son to Da Lindsay of Achnadey
951622/6/5Ja Profeit taylor Brechin - And Pyper in Balneillie
961622/6/5John Spynk - John & Wm Thomson
96Da Jeollie in Kincraige - John Greig in Leuchland, John Quheit in Vuidearge, Christian Lege
971622/6/8John Patersone merch Brechin - Jonet Muddie in Kincrage, John Burne in Vuideage
97Ja Beg wright Brechin exer to umqll And Lindsay in Brechin - Isobell & Jonet Adame exer to umqll John Adame
97John Vuidrome merch cit Brechin - Agnes Murray exer to umqll Wm Murray , Th Liddell now her sp, Marg Matheris relict to umqll John Adame, Isobell & Jonet Adame his exer
981622/6/19John Wuidrome merch cit Brechin - Isobell Erskine, John Irins of Kinclune her sp
991622/6/26John Erskine of Tayock, John Erskine son to umqll Mr Arthur Erskine burg Montrose, Alex Douglas brother to John Douglas of Tillequhillie
1001622/6/26Jonet Gall in Brechin - Hercules Spens, Walt Spens
100Da Ferne cit Brechin - Da Symmer merch Montrose - Th Makallan - John Lindsay
100Da Symmer in Montrose - Walt Jamesone in Montrose
1011622/6/29Jonet Hendrie exer to umqll Ja Hendrie in Cotton of E Craige her brother, Rot Bradle her sp
1021622/6/29Agnes Kynnier relict to umqll Rot Dempster in Nether Carrestoun - Jonet Baxter in Drumis
102Da Symmer burg Montrose - Walt Jamesone in Montrose, Mr John Rait in Montrose
1031622/7/3Ja Beg exer to umqll And Lindsay cordiner Brechin - Isobell & Jonet Adame exer to umqll John Adame, Rot Adame & Wm Clark their spouses
1041622/7/3Da Ferne in Brechin - Da Symmer in Montrose
104Ja Daw in Carcare - Jeane Greige, umqll Geo Scott in Futhe
104Mr Alex Ramsay - exer to umqll John Adame taylor
104Hercules Spens inher? To umqll Walt Spens - Jonet Gall
1051622/7/6Agnes Kynnier relict to umqll Rot Dempster in Nether Carrestoun - Jonet Baxter relict to umqll Ja Reid in Drumes - John Watt in Mourtoun
1061622/7/6Jonet Gall indweller in Brechin - Hercules Spens intror to umqll Walt Spens merch Brechin
106Isobell & Jonet Adame exer to umqll John Adame taylor cit Brechin their father, Rot Adame & Wm Clark their spouses - Mr Alex Ramsay notar
1071622/7/6John Murray in Kethik - John Patersone merch cit Brechin
107Wm Michell in Stracathrow - John Patersone merch Brechin - Henry Belfurd at Brathinsche Mylne
107Jonet Peirsone relict to umqll Mr Henry Futhe minister Lundie - Ja Futhe exer to him
1081622/7/6Da Ferne - Da Symmer in Montrose
108Da Lindsay cit Brechin, Ja Irnes messenger - John Noray proc fiscal of the city of Brechin
1091622/7/10John Anderson in Achrenny - umqll Ja Hendrie in Cotton of E Craigie, Jonet Hendrie his exer
109Petition John Hamilton chalmerlane of Arbroath - Gilbert Auchinleck of that ilk, Alexander Ouchterlony in Densyd, Alex Lindsay of Pittarlie, Alex Durham, Mr Gilbert Auchinleck, Ja Durham, John Durham, John Beaton, Isobell Broun, Alex Balbirne of Indrichtie, John Gray in Dundee
109Mr Alex Ramsay notar - Isobell & Jonet Adame exer to umqll John Adame in Brechin their father, Rot Adane & Wm Clarke their spouses
1101622/7/10Mr Da Peirsone notar - John Smart in Ballothe, Alex Sturrok in Crathe, John Strachan in Crag??
110Wm Pofeitt - Catherine Medden
110John Dempster sometime of Balrownie - Geo Wat in Kindrochwod, Th Wat cordiner his brother, Rot Neische in Kindrochet, Alex Neische sometime in Balnabriche, Ja Alex Barbara & Marg Fyiff children & exer to umqll Wm Fyiff of Tillebirne, Rot Fyiff in Buttergill tutor to the sd children, Geo Neische in Brechin, Da Neische in Fordes curators to sd Ja Fyiff
1121622/7/13Ja Futhie in Dundee - Jonet Peirsone
112Da Ferne - Da Symmer in Montrose
112Ja Daw - Jean Greige, umqll Geo Scot
1131622/7/13Archibald Ferrar in Reddie, John Schaw - Wm Gray in Isakstoun
113Catherine Medden in Stracathrow - Wm Profeit in Dolappie
113Lindsay - certain persons
1141622/7/17Ja Daw in Carcare - Jeane Greige, umqll Geo Scot in Futhie
114Gilbert Auchinleck, Ja Durham - John Hamilton chalmerlane of Arbroath - Alex Balbirne, Alex Ouchterlony
114Da Symmer in Montrose - Da Ferne in Brechin
114Jonet Peirsone - Ja Futhe in Dundee
1151622/7/17Alex Durham at Dwne Mylne, Mr Gilber Auchinleck in Dinfuid, John Durham there, John Beaton sometime in Ballindoche now in Brechin - John Hamilton chalmerlane of Arbroath
115Da Ferne - Da Symmer in Montrose
115Jean Greige exer to umqll Geo Scot - Ja Daw
1161622/7/20Charge Alex Balbirne of Densyd, Alex Ouchterlony in Husbandtoun of Auchinleck, Alex Lindsay of Pittarlie, John Gray in Dundee, Isobell Browne, umqll Da Seatton in Bothe her sp, John Hamilton chalmerlane of Arbroath
116Pa Lindsay in W Monekie - Wm Stephen in Craghall, Wm Lichtoun in Myrsyid, Th Meilmaker in Monekie, Gilbert Scot in Stotfauld, John Railyie? Alias Wilson in Scotfauld, John Meilmaker in Cotton of Auchinleck, And Hogston in Brovmevall, John Air in Scotfauld, Da Air in Skeichin, Ja Skirling in Monekie
1181622/7/24Jonet & Ja Futhie
118Wm Gray in Isakstoun - Ferrar
118Da Ferne in Brechin - Da Symmer in Montrose
118John Hamilton chalmerlane Arbroath - Gilbert Auchinleck of that ilk, Ja Durham of Dunfud
118Catherine Graham, Ja Kethe of Corage her sp - Rot Rollok eld cit Brechin
118John Daikers in Dubtoun - Da Cudbert in Brechin
1191622/7/27Jonet Hendrie - John Anderson
119Da Ferne - Da Symmer in Montrose
119Mr Alex Purvoiss - Marg Petrie exer to umqll Alex Thomson in Montrose
119Alex Ferrar - Wm Gray
119Ja Walker - And Murton in Bukathe?
1201622/7/31Rot Rollok eld - Catherine Graham, Ja Kethe her sp
120Mr Wm Rait minister at Mains - Rot Ramsay, And ?.., Ja Alschende
120John Greige - umqll Geo Scot in Futhe - Daw
120Ja Walker cit Brechin - And Mairtoun in Bukkathall, John Bellie in tenementis of Caldham, umqll Christian Bellie sp to sd And
121Ferrar - Wm Gray
121Ferne - Symmer
122Mr Alex Purvoiss in Thainstoun - Marg Petrie relict & exer to umqll Alex Thomson burg Montrose
123Jonet Muddie in Koicrage, Wm Lyell her son - John Patersone merch Brechin
123Ja Kethe in Crage, Catherine Graham his sp - Rot Rollok eld cit Brechin
123umqll And Boyttar merch burg Dundee, Alex Macky mariner in Dundee, Th Fyiff baxter, John Wanhe maltman, Pa Cuik in Dundee, Gray his sp
124John Pilmor chalmerlane & factor to Pa Maule of Panmure - And Barbara Christian Marg & Martha Clark exer to umqll And Clark at Panmure Mylne
124Leonard Pilmor - And Barbara Christian Marg & Martha Clark exer to umqll And Clark their father
124Agnes Murray dtr & exer to umqll Ja Murray burg Montrose - Marg Downie relict to umqll Cilzeame? Pamrarstoun? Lapider in Cannongate of Edinburgh - John Broun burg Montrose - Wm Gryme merch burg Montrose - Marg Liddell servitrix to sd umall Ja M
1271622/8/3And Barbara Christiane Marg & Martha Clark exer to umqll And Clark at Panmure Mylne - John Pilmor chalmerlane & factor to Pa maule of Panmure
127And Barbara Christiane Marg & Martha Clark exer to umqll And Clark at Panmure Mylne - Leonard Pilmor in Achrennie, Henry Maule of E Innerpeffer, Marg Maule dtr to And Maule of Guldy, Henry Scot in Monafuthe, John Renny yr burg Arbroath, John Ogilvy in Arbroath
1281622/8/3Marg Straton relict, Wm Da Th Marg & Elspet Strachan children & exer to umqll Da Strachan in Buigartoun - Ch Murray in Nether Pert?, And Allane in Nethertoun
129Th Arnot in Achnacaret - And Barbara Christiane Marg & Elisabeth Clark exer to umqll And Clark at Panmure Mylne
1301622/8/3Jean Greige relict & inhor to umqll Geo Scot in Futhe
130Decretum John Hamilton chalmerlane & factor to the Marquis of Hamilton - His tenementis Alex Balbirne of Innerichtie now of Densyid, Alex Ouchterlony in Husbandtoun of Auchinleck
1331622/8/7John Hamilton chalmerlane of Arbroath - Isobell Broun exer to umqll Da Seattoun in Bothe - Geo Maule in Banhard, John Jamesone in Arbroath
133And Nicoll - Da Fraser
133Da Fraser son to umqll Th Fraser of Kinnell - And Nicoll maltman Dundee - John Stirling of Brakie
1351622/8/7Wm Lyon cit Brechin - Wm Gryme merch burg Montrose
135John Anderson inAchrennie - Jonet Hendrie, Glenny? her sp
135John Patersone cart? In Brechin - Rot Wat maltman Brechin - John Guthrie yr, Wm Mischell? In Brechin
136Ja Daw in Mekel Carcarie - Jeane Grige , umqll Geo Scot in W Futhe
137Mr Rot Rait in Fettercarne - And Duncane burg Montrose - umqll Wm Blair of Balgillio
138Catherine Low exer to umqll Ja Broun in Strathe of Balmane - John Chrystisone in Cragneschewnne
139John Pilmor chalmerlane & factor to Pa Maule of Panmure - And Barbara Christiane Marg & Martha Clark exer to umqll And Clark at Panmure Mylne
1421622/8/7Leonard Pilmor in Achrenny - And Barbara Christiane Marg & Martha Clark exer to umqll And Clark at Panmure Mylne - Henry Maule of E Innerpeffer - Marg Maule dtr to And maule of Guldie - Henry Scot in Manyfuthe - John Renny yr burg Arboath - John Ogilvy cordiner Arbroath
1481622/8/10Jonet Hendrie exer to umqll Ja Hendrie in Cotton of Crage, Rot Bryddie now her sp - John Anderson in Aichrenny, Isobell Ogilvy his sp
148John Petrie maltman in Panmure, John Anderson in Mesfauldo? - And Barbara Christiane Marg & Martha Clark exer to umqll And Clarkat Panmure Mylne
148John Low - Th Ogilvy
1491622/8/14John Oudny of Kethik
149John Mylne in Futhe - Da Maule of Bothe
149Wm Lyon cit Brechin - Mr John Livingstone pffear? of Caldhame
1501622/9/4Edict John Noray proc fiscal for the city of Brechin - umqll Th Arnot in Aichnacarett, Bessie Fyif, Th Cob in Watterstoun her sp, Da Rikkart in Vudshol, John Huntar in Peithill, John Still in Watterstoun, Robertsone sp to Th Wilkie in Watterstoun, John Cleatton in Pitforthe, Christian Cob sp to Alex Syme, Da Ferne in Brechin, Jean Leslie sp to Rot Wischart, Marg Sponner sp to John Kid in Drummes, Speid sp to Ja Arrot in Pitforthe, Bessie Bellie sp to Walt Shipherd in Mursyid, Jonet Wilsone sp to Da Quhyt in Stannebryis, Bessie Petie sp to John Shiphird in Stannebryis, Geo Neische there, Wm Kid there, Da Patton in Cotton of Stamothe, Da Guthrie in Drumis, Wm Ramsay commissar clerk Brechin, Da Chrystie in Brechin, Agnes Taylor his sp, Jonet Chrystie in Brechin - Isobell Ramsay dtr to sd umqll Wm Ramsay
1511622/9/11Edict umqll Euphame Fyiff sp to Ja Makkie baxter Dundee, Bessie Agnes & Catherine Fyiff her sisters, Geo Fleming & Geo Thomson their spouses - umqll Thomas Thomson merch Dundee, Marg Schewan sp to John Thorntoun mariner Dundee, Alex Rattray, Barbara Carmichel, And Boyttar, Ja Makfod?, Elspet Duncan, Alex Kirkadie, Pa Cousson, John Wilson, Alex Makie, Th Fyiff, Rot Lin lister, Jonet Gudlet, Marg Broun, And Duncane, Wm Kinleiche, Ja Durham son to umqll Ja Durham, all in Dundee - Geo Thomson meason, Geo Thomson writer in Edinburgh brother to sd umqll Th Thomson - Alex Thorntoun son to sd umqll Shewan & John Thorntoun her sp
1521622/9/11Edict umqll Rot Kethe eld burg Montrose, Martram Hay sp to Ja Scot yr in Montrose, Alex Johnston in Kynnaber, Jonet Morgon sp to Geo Petrie burg Montrose
1531622/9/11Edict umqll John Robert in Denichin, John Car in Crathie, Elspet Broun sp to John Lard in Acterlony, Bessie Simpsone sp to Edebart Gibson, Isobell Peiter sp to Geo Esplen in Achterlony, And Michel in Tullois, Da Nicoll there, John Neische in Ouchterlony, Bessie Alschende sp to Da Cudbert in Drum of Crathe, Alex Donnald there, Isobell Sturrok sp to Pa Lard, Christiane Steven sp to Alex Kay there
1541622/10/9Th Ogilvy cit Brechin - John Low son & air to umqll John Low cit Brechin
154Da Symmer in Montrose - Da Ferne in Brechin
1551622/10/9Decret Da Maule in Bothe - John Mylne in Futhe
155Edict umqll And Wischart of Muirtoun, Grissell Arche sp to Archibald Walker in Cotton of Newtoun, Magdalene Mylne relict to umqll John Huntar in Cotton of Drymme, John Low in Stracathrow, John Watsone in Drymme, Walt Hendrie in Kethik, Anna Beaton sp to Wm Hovme in Muirtoun exer to sd umqll Andrew W
1561622/10/9Edict umqll Marg Middiltoun in Vatter of Cowie, Isobell Renny sp to Geo Cowey in Allagatoun, Rot Mame in Harott, Bessie Douglas sp to Alex Andrew in Drudleithe, Ja Middiltoun in Vattes of Cowie, Ja Nicoll in Westerstoun, John Robertson in Bogtoun, Ja Huchon in Maygie
156Da Symmer in Montrose - Da Ferne in Brechin
1571622/10/12Edict umqll Elspet Scot at Pnmure Mylne, Jonet Clark sp to John Petre there, Ja Butchart in Skeichin
157Decret Th Ogilvy cit Brechin - John Low son & air to umqll John Low cit Brechin
158Jean Lindsay relict to umqll Th Arnot in Aichnacaret - Ja Smythe
1591622/10/16And Aleson maltman burg Dundee - Rot Anderson in Balhossie - And Barbara Christiane Marg & Martha Clark exer to umqll And Clark at Panmure Mylne - Rot Ramsay cordiner burg Dundee, Pa & Christiane Ramsay his children
1601622/10/16Proba And Barbara Christiane Marg & Martha Clark children & exer to umqll And Clark at Panmure Mylne - John Petrie maltman Panmure, John Anderson in Mofauldo
160Decret Ja Walker in Pendriche - Th Dempster skynner cit Brechin
161Absolutio John Hamilton chalmerlane & factor to John Marquis of Hamilton Earl of Arran - Gilbert Auchinleck of that ilk, Ja Durham of Dinfuid, John Durham his son - Mr Rot Andesy? Minister Coull
1631622/10/19Jean Lindsay relict to umqll Th Arnot - Ja Smythe
163John Daikeris - John Lwman in Peindriche
1641622/10/19John Pilmor chamerlane to Pa Maule of Panmure - And Eliot exer to umqll Elspet Scot at Panmure Mylne
164Ja Gardiner in Brechin - And Thomson, Ja Walker
164John Lyon messr Dundee - Wm Thomson in Dundee, Wm Duncan in Balgollo
164Decret John Petrie maltman Panmure, John Anderson in Moffauldis - And Barbara Christiane Marg & Martha Clark exer to umqll And Clark at Panmure Mylne
1651622/10/19And Eliot exer to umqll Elspet Scot at Panmure Mylne - John Pilmor chalemerlane to Pa Maule of Panmure - Ja Ramsay, Henry Lyell
1661622/10/23Alex Fyiff in Teillinge - John Schewan exer to umqll Da Schewan merch burg Dundee, Th Liddell cit Brechin
166John Demspter sometime of Balrownie - John Wat in Murtoun, Geo Wat in Kindrochit
166Decret Ja Walker in Pendriche - Ja Gardner maltman Brechin - John Fairwedder flescher Brechin
1671622/10/23Lindsay exer to umqll Th Arnot in Achnacaret - Ja Smyth baxter Brechin
167Petio Th Ogilvy cit Brechin - Jonet Gardner relict to umqll John Languill, John Low
167Petio Rot Lindsay cit Brechin - John Leiche cit Brechin
167Isobell Preane, John Piter at Koncoldrum Mylne - Th Michell, Da Ogilvy
167Oliver Ogilvy millar at Kincoldrum Mylne, John Piter millar at Kincoldrum Mylne - Ja Donnald in Bagray, John & Abraham Mylne there, Ja Steill there, Alex Rarkie there, Agnes Adame in Kincoldrum, Ja Gray in Landheid, Pa Thome there, Alex Ogilvy of Aichcharache, Alex Lyell in Kinclwne, Ja Andersone there, Th & And Fullarton there, Ja Husband, Ja Bronstar, John Reid in Bradmuir, Alex Wilkie there, John Laikie in Genty, Da Wright there, Th Low in Netherhill, John Carden there, Th Mather in Carleithe, John Dick there, Ja Mairtyne in Grenmyr, John Wilson there, John Duncane in Murtoun, Walt Adame in M...., - umqll Ogilvy of Balfour
1681622/10/26Decret John Petrie at Panmure Mylne - Wm Scot in Monikie, Agnes Muddie in Cragtoun, Wm Lichtoun in Myrsyid, Th Alschende in Auchinleck, Wm Galloway in Skryne, Richard Butchart in Skryne
169Petio And Robert in Gemfuid - Bellie & Da Dewquhar
169Decret John Dempster sometime of Balrownie - John Wat in Murtoun, Geo Wat in Kindrochit
171Decret John Guthrie sometime in Wodend now in Holmylne - Marg Millar, Da Ramsay her sp
171Decret Ja Smyth baxter cit Brechin - Jean Lindsay relict to umqll Th Arnot in Achnacaret
1721622/10/26Decret John Pilmor chalmerlane & factor to Pa Maule of Panmure - And Eliott inhor to umqll Elspet Scot relict to umqll And Clark at Panmure Mylne
1731622/10/30Decret Richard Speid eld in Pitpullok, Ja Speid & Richard Speid yr there - bishop of Brechin
174Edict umqll Geo Scott in Futhie, Da Vuidroune in Littill Carcare, Isobell Inglis sp to Geo Scot in Littill Carcare, Grissell Robertson sp to Alex Stewart there, Jonet Wyllie sp to Pa Dagatie in Gowucheid, Catherine Falcon & And Fleschor both deid
174John Cant in E Mursyd - John Fleschor in Cragend of Drumes, Agnes Sponnar his mother
174Edict umqll Isobell Wod sp to Th Buizdon in Marytoun, John Watson in Bonnitoun, Wm Greige in Auld Montrose, Wm Huitton there, John Lenrik there, Mikeson sp to Ja Burzdon in Fullartoun, John Hall in Auld Montrose, Marg Car sp to Th Greig there
175Jonet Gardner - Th Ogilvy
175John Schewan exer to umqll Da Schewan burg Dundee, Th Liddell
175Decret John Piter at Kincoldrum Mylne - Oliver Ogilvy, Laird of Balfour - Ja Husband, And Fullartoun, Ja Bronstar, John Mylne in Bagray, Abraham Mylne in Balgray, Ja Steill there, Alex Laikie in Bagray, Agnes Adame in Kincoldrum, Ja Gray in Landheid, Pa Thome there, Alex Ogilvy of Acharache, Alex Lyell in Kinclwne, Alex Wilkie in Broidmuir, John Reid there, Da Wright in Gentie, John Laikie there, John Carden in Netherhill, Th Low there, Ja Martin in Genmyir
1791622/11/2Th Ogilvy - Jonet gardner in Brechin, John Noray
179Proba John Schewan exer to umqll Da Schewan merch burg Dundee, Th Liddell baillie Brechin - Alex Fyiff in Kirktoun of Teilling
1801622/11/6Rot Lindsay - John Leiche
180Decret Alex gardyne in Pendriche, Alex Quheitt in Pendriche - Geo Paterson in Brechin - Ja Walker in Penriche
180Th Ogilvy - John Noray, Gardner
180Decret David bishop of Brechin - Wm Speid in Pitpullok, Geo Speid there, Geo Wat in Kindrochit, Bessie Speid, Jonet Jack, Agnes Hantoun, Ja Bellie her son, Wm Thomson in Kindrochit, John David & John Moreis & Ja Scott tenneants in W Balnabriche, Ja Millar , Richard Speid, Richard Speid yr, Ja Speid, John Wilson in Kincrage, Da Wilson there, John Hepburn there, Th Blewhous in Foides, Alex Fyiff there, Elspet Durham there
182Decret John Young skynner burg Montrose - Catherine Bull relict to umqll John Anderson in Montrose, John Ogilvy now her sp
1831622/11/6And Melville, Pa Annar, Ramsay his sp - Th Dempster exer to umqll Th Arnot in Achnacaret
183Decret John Greige maltman cit Brechin - Th Dempster exer to umqll Th Arnot in Achnacaret
184Rot Lindsay - John Leiche
184Decret Alex Fyiff in Kirktoun of Teillinge - John Schewan exer to umqll Da Schewan burg Dundee his father, Th Liddell cit Brechin - Marg Young dtr to umqll Th Young burg Dundee, Marg Fyiff his relict, umqll Ja Durham her sp
1881622/11/9Mr And Fleschor of Innerpeffer - certain persons
188Th Dempster exer to umqll Th Arnot - Ja Melville, Pa Anner
188Petio Dougall Campbell dean of Brechin - Alex Daw, John Strachan, Ja Lownie in Carcare
188Th Ogilvy - Jonet Gardiner, John Noray
188Petio David Lord Carnegie
1891622/11/9John Dempster sometime of Balrownie, Ja Ramsay of Ogill - Th Demspter exer to umqll Th Arnot
189Jonet Gardiner - Lord of Mar
189Th Ogilvy - Gardiner, Noray
189Decret John Gib bonnatmaker in Hill of Dundee, Wm Gib his son - John Mylne baillie Forfar
190Alex Daw, Ja Lowny, John Strachan in Carcare - Mr Dogall Campbell Deane of Brechin
190Pa Anner, Ramsay his sp - Th Dempster exer to umqll Th Arnot
190Th Ogilvy - John Noray, Jonet Gairdner
190Jonet Gairdner relict to umqll John Languill cit Brechin - John Earl of Mar
1911622/11/16Decret David Lord Carnegie - , Mr Rot Howie provost of the College of St Andrews, Mr Ja Blair, Mr Pa Meluill, Mr Wm Wedderburne all master of St Andrews - John Findlow burg Montrose, Rot Erskine, And Orack his taksman, Th Perie, Th Jame, John France
193John Speid of Achdowne - John Stevenson, Nesche
193Hercules Car - John Ramsay in Achdowne
193Decret John Earl of Mar - Jonet Gardner exer to umqll John Languill cit Brechin, Ja Millar in Pitpullok, John Ramsay sometime commissar Brechin
1951622/11/20Ja Meluill - Th Dempster exer to umqll Th Arnot
195Ja Ramsay of Ogill, John Dempster sometime of Balrownie - Th Dempster exer to umqll Th Arnot - Ja Meluill, Pa Anner
195Th Fentoun in Kirktoun of Kincoldrum - John Mylne in Balgray
195Decret John Stevenson in W Drumis - John Speid of Aichdownie - Alex Neische, Marg Liddell sp to the pursuer ?John Sp of A
196Th Ogilvy - Noray, Gardner
196Mr Dougall Campbell Dean of Brechin - And Robertson, John Dirow, Wm Michell, Ja Adame citiners of Brechin
196John Ramsay sometime maltman Brechin - Hercules Car maltman Brechinb
196Th Dempster exer to umqll Th Arnot in Achnacaret - Ja Ramsay of Ogill, John Dempster sometime of Balrownie - Jean Lindsay
1971622/11/23Th Dempster exer to umqll Th Arnot in Achnacaret - Ja Melville in Cragtoun
197Da Hunhoun in Bonitoun - John Patton, Ja Taylor
197Th Ogilvy - Jonet Gardner, John Noray
197Decret Mr Dougall Campbell Dean of Brechin - Ja Lowne in Carcar, Alex Daw in Carcare, John Strachan in Carcare
1991622/11/27Mr Ja Fowlar minister Tellinge - Alex Cowttie burg Dundee
199Ja Ramsay of Ogill, John Dempster sometime of Balrownie - Th Dempster cit Brechin exer to umqll Th Arnot in Achnacaret - umqll Alex Ogilvy, Christiane Arbuthnot his sp, Jean Lindsay sp to umqll Th A, Agnes Lindsay, Ja Demspter brother to sd John D - John Allane officar
2021622/11/27Decret Ja Melville in Cragtoun - Th Demspter skynner cit Brechin exer to umqll Th Arnot in Achnacaret
2031622/11/27Decret John Patton in Cotton of Bonitoun - Da Hunhoun in Bonitoun - Ja Taylor in Bonitoun
2041622/12/4Decret John Ogilvy in Gellay - Wm Donaldsone in Mylntoun of Tullois
204Marg Maule - Ja Gallow in Skryne
205Decret Mr Ja Fowlar minister Tellinge - Alex Cowttie merch burg Dundee - Agnes Cowttie mother to the pursuer ?Mr Ja Fowlar
2061622/12/7Lord David Carnegie of Kynnard - Tennants
2071622/12/7David Master of Carnegie - Jonet Gardiner, John Cob, Wm Murtoun, John Rea, Da Noray, Euphame Neische, John Ramsay
207Petio Mr John Ogilvy minister Kiremuir exer to umqll Marg Strachan relict to umqll John Wedderburne burg Dundee - Ja Peirsone in Hiltoun of Craigie
207Alex Wat - John Scot, Rot Rollok
2081622/12/11Walt Daikeris in Dubtoun - Alex Wat wright Brechin
208Claim John Ouchterlony - John Donaldson, John Fairwedder
208John Leiche - Rot Lindsay - Alex Dwn, John Young, John Lindsay burgesses Montrose, Th Schewan notar Brechin
208Mr Dugall Campbell Dean of Brechin - Ja Taylor & John Mylne in Futhie
2091622/12/14And Guild in Cotton of Auchinleck - Da Smythe? In Kirkbud
209Decret John Scot in Dubtoun - Alex Watt wright Brechin - Rot Bell
209Lord Carnegie - John Duncan brabiner cit Brechin, Walt Haliburtoun in Tenementis of Caldham, Wm Daw smyth there, John Tullow there, Da Ross there, And Daw there, Th Daw there, Rot Aittin there, Da Noray in Brechin, Agnes Noray, Alex Skynner, John Fairwedder in Leiche, Ja Dempster yr, Normand Fairlie, Ja Smythe, Ja Garddner, John Gardner, Ja Ross in Tenementis, Geo Wischart yr fear of Drymme, Th Lyell, John Leiche
2111622/12/18David Master of Carnegie - John Ramsay, John Patersone, John Cob, Th Liddell, Jonet Gardiner, Ja Wat, Da Michell, Rot Skair, Rot Speid
211Th Baillie - Elspet Bruce, umqll Wm Smart in Kindrochit
211Agnes Kynneir sp to umqll Rot Demspter in Carestoun - Th Liddell in Brechin
211Da Lousson in Mylntoun of Carmyllie - Rot Gay at Mylne of Ca?.
211Donnald Cow in Braidmuir - John Hendrie in Keremuir - Th Proctor in Corconquhne
2121622/12/18Claim Rot Andersone
212David bishop of Brechin - Marg Cramond of W Balnabriche
212John Speid of Achdownie - Alex Guthrie maltman Brechin
212Marion Ferrar, And Robert in Auchinleck hir sp - John Petrie at Panmure Mylne
2131622/12/18Ja Demspter, John Scott, John Tullow, Ja Gardner, John gardner - Da Lord Carnegie - Ja Demspter yr, Th Lyell
213Da Master of Carnegie - John Ramsay, John Patersone, Jonet Gardner, Ja Wat, Da Michell, Rot Skair, Rot Speid
213Ja Demspter, Mr Alex Bissat, Wm Lyon, John Oudny, Christiane Kynneir, Da Liddell, Wm Murtoun, John Lyon, Agnes Noray, Rot Rollok, Th Ogilvy, John Leiche, Ja Livingstone, John Scott, Catherine Fairwedder - David master of Carnegie
2151622/12/21Jonet Gardner exer to umqll John Languill, John Noray in Brechin - Th Ogilvy
215Decret Alex Guthrie maltman cit Brechin - John Speid of Achdownie
216Th Liddell yr in Brechin - Agnes Kynneir relict to umqll Rot Demspter in Carestoun, John Glen in Carestoun
2171622/12/21Decret David bishop of Brechin - Marg Cramond of W Balnabriche
2181622/12/21Decret David Lord Carnegie of Kynnard - Walt Haliburton, Wm Daw smyth, And Daw , Th Daw, Rot Aittin, Da Ross, Da Noray, Agnes Noray, Alex Skynner, John Fairwedder, John Leiche, John Scott in Dubtoun, Normand Fairlie sadler Brechin, Ja Smythe, Ja Gardner, John Gardner cit Brechin, Ja Ross, Geo Wischart of Drymme
2211623/1/8Decret Ja Cowper wright Brechin - John Speid of Auchdowie - Alex Guthrie maltman Brechin - And Thomson at Mekill Mylne of Brechin, Alex Knox - Ja Innes messr
222Decret Geo Wright notar Brechin - Ja Johnston sometime in Glastare, Alex Johnstone his son, umqll Wm Fyiff in Buttergill, Ja Alexander Marg & Barbara Fyiff his exer, Rot Fyiff, Geo & Da Neische their tutors & curators
2231623/1/8Claim Agnes Jamesone, Alex Guthrie - Rot Bell in Dubtoun
223Ja Peirsone in Hiltoun of Craigie - Mr John Ogilvy minister Keremuir exer to umqll Marg Strachan relict to umqll John Wedderburne burg Dundee
2241623/1/8Edict umqll Rot Hamilton burg Dundee, Da Huntar in Dundee, N?. Coppin skipper Dundee, Elspet Wilkie sp to Walt Smythe maltman, Ja Baldowe of that Ilk, Ja Duncan maltman, Alesone Watsone sp to Alex Bultir, Ja Durham son to umqll Ja Durham
224Decret John Ouchterlony notar Brechin - Ja Alex Marg & Barbara Fyiff exer to umqll Wm Fyiff in Buttergill their father, Rot Fyiff, Geo Neische, Da Neische, Geo Malder in Ardow, Arthur Malder his son, Wm Murtoun in Botheris, Arthur Malder in Botheris
225Geo Petrie burg Montrose - Geo Hovme chalmerlane to the Earl of Mar, Ja Williamson in Montrose
225And Hog in Brechin - Rot Bell in Dubtoun, And Croill in Brechin
2261623/1/11Th Ogilvy - Jonet Gardner, John Noray
226David master of Carnegie - tennants
226John Glen in Caretoun - Rot Dempster skynner Brechin - umqll Alex Glen in Brechin, Alex Glen eld in Kincrage
226Decret John Speid of Achdowie - And Stibills in Drumes, Mr John Livingstone - Alex Guthrie maltman Brechin
2271623/1/11Decret Rot Bell in Dubtoun - And Hoge wright Brechin - And Croill bonnatmaker Brechin
227Wm Murray yr in Brechin - Ja Arrot in Nether Pitforthie
227Robert [Bell?] in Dubtoun - Agnes Jamesone, Alex Guthrie maltman Brechin
2281623/1/15John Noray proc fiscal to the city of Brechin, David bishop of Brechin
228Th Ogilvy - Jonet Gardner, John Noray
228Claim John Ouchterlony - Alex Guthrie
228Alex Lyell of Balmaleidie - Da Hog in Montrose
228Decret Rot Anderson in Balhouss - Nicoll Ramsay in Panbryd, Da Meilmaker in Panbryd, Wm Butchart in W Hiltoun of Panbryd, Alex Butchart son of Wm B, Gilbert Forrestar in Mossyid, Henry Gray in Balnache
2291623/1/15Th Dempster exer to umqll Th Arnot in Achnacarett - Ramsay, Pa Anner in Panbryd her sp
229Ja Arrott in Nether Pitforthe - John Murray son to Wm Murray in Brechin
2301623/1/18Wm Durham of Grange, Rot Durham, Mr Pa Durham, John Durham, Th Durham, Essie Durham, Matilda Durham, Grisell Durham, Isobell Durham, Barbara Durham, Magdalene Durham, all father brothers & sister to umqll Ja Durham yr son to umqll Ja Durham merch burg Dundee
230David master of Carnegie - tennants
230Elspet Ramsay, Pa Anner in Panbryd her sp - Th Demspter exert umqll Th Arnot in Achnacaret
2321623/1/18Alex Guthrie maltman - John Ouchterlony
232Th Ogilvy cit Brechin - Jonet Gardner relict exer to umqll John Languill, John Noray
232David master of Carnegie - John Ramsay, John Patersone, John Cob, Jonet Gardner, Ja Watt, Da Michell, Rot Skair, Rot Speid
232Hercules Car - Isobell Grynne, Da Low in Stracathrow
2331623/1/22Decret John Ouchterlony notar Brechin - Alex Guthrie maltman Brechin
233Ja Bege - John Ogilvy in Arbroath
233Decret Th Ogilvy cit Brechin - Jonet Gardner relict exer to umqll John Languill - John Low eld son to umqll John Low cit Brechin
235Jonet Gardner - David master of Carnegie - Th Lyell in Dagate factor & chalmerlane
235John Cob, John Patersone, Da Michell, Euphame Neische, Catherine Noray, Ja Wat hir sp, Rot Speid, Da Noray, John Ramsay, Rot Skair - David master of Carnegie
2361623/1/25John Patersone, Rot Speid, John Cob, Da Michell, John Rea - David master of Carnegie, Th Lyell
236Th Lyell factor - Jonet Gardner - David master of Carnegie - Th Liddell
237Anna Beaton exer to umqll And Wischart of Murtoun, Wm Hovme her sp - John Lousson, And Lousson
237And Cob in tenementis of Caldhame - John Bellie wobster in Caldhame
237John Wuidroune - Mr John Pigott
2381623/1/29Rot Fenton in Brechin, Rot Mortoun at Fynneven Mylne - John Kyd in E??
238John Fairwedder maltman Brechin - Wm Malar in Pitpullok, Alex Gardyne in Pendriche, Th Daikeris in Dubtoun
238And Thomson - Agnes Hanton
238Jonet Gardner relict to umqll John Languill cit Brechin - David master of Carnegie, Th Lyell his factor
239Advocation John Lousson of Ballovme, And Lousson his son - Anna Beaton exer to umqll And Wischart of Mourtoun, Wm Hovme her sp
239Decret Alex Gardyne in Pendriche - John Fairwedder maltman Brechin - Th Daikeris in Dubtoun
239Decret Isobell Gryme, Da Low in Strachathrow hir sp - Hercules Car in Brechin
239Agnes Gray, John Robertson hir son - Rot Gray her brother
2401623/2/1Decret Da Low in Stracathrow - Hercules Car maltman Brechin
2411623/2/5John Anderson couper burg Montrose - John Fullartoun of Kynnaber, Gideone Fullartoun his son
241Ja Livingstone of Caldhame, Rot Skair, Catherine Fairwedder, Marg Newton, Wm Scott, Rot Bell there, John Patersone in Brechin, Da Liddell, John Scott, Rot Rollok, Th Ogilvy, Jonet Gardner, Catherine Noray, Ja Watt, John Lyon, Wm Murtoun, Da Noray, Christiane Kynneir, Rot Speid, Wm Lyon, John Leiche, Th Vinzeittis, Th & Walt Daikeris, John Cob, John Ramsay, Rot Cowie, Da Michell, John Rea, John Oudny - David master of Carnegie
241Anna Beaton, Wm Hovme hir sp - John Hendrie in Smydihill
241John Fairwedder - Th Low in Bogton
2421623/2/8John Earl of Mar - Jonet Gardner, Th Lyddell
242Rot Fenton, Rot Mortimer at Fynneven Mylne - John Kyd in Ennetfaulds?
242Mr John Ogilvy minister Keremuir exer to umqll Marg Strachan relict to umqll John Wedderburne burg Dundee - Ja Peirsone in Hiltoun of Carigie
244John Fullartoun of Kynnaber, Gideon Fullartoun his son - John Anderson in Montrose
244Rot Durhame - John Meilmaker, Alex Fotheringham
244Anna Beaton exer to umqll And Wischart of Murtoun, Wm Hovme her sp - John Hendrie in Murtoun, John Quheit in Murtoun
244Decret Geo Petrie merch burg Montrose - Geo Hovme chalmerlane to Earl of Mar, Ja Williamson burg Montrose - John Taylor baillie Montrose, Rot Kethe baillie Montrose
2451623/2/15John Croill in Kethik - Geo Wischart yr of Drymme, Geo Wischart in Kethik, Da Lindsay in Glamis
2461623/2/15Decret John Tullow merch Brechin - Rot Wobster merch Brechin
246Decret John Oudny, John Noray, John Skynner in Brechin - John Ouchterlony notar Brechin, John Humble fleschor
247Decret Wm Patton in Caldcotis - Mariore Patton in Brechin
247Decret Da Carnegie master of Carnegie - Mar Alex Bissat minister Brechin, Wm Lyon, John Oudny of Kethik, And Oudny, Elspet Ouchterlony, Rot Speid maltman, Christiane Kynnear, Da Noray, Wm Mourtoun, John Lyon notar, Catherine Noray, Ja Watt her sp, Jonet Gardner relict to umqll John Languill, John Low, Agnes Noray, Rot Rollok eld, Th Ogilvy his son in law, John Leiche, Rot Cowie, John Ramsay of Balnabriche, Ja Thoulas, John Cob maltman, Da Michell maltman, Euphame Neische in Buttergill, John Rea, Ja Livingstone, John Scott in Dubtoun, Rot Bell in Dubtoun, Th Daikers, Walt Daikers in Dubtoun, Th Vuizeittis in Dubtoun, Wm Scott in Dubtoun, Catherine Fairwedder in Dubtoun, Anna Stewart, Rot Skair in Brechin, John Patersone, Da Lyddell merchant
2561623/2/19Mr Rot Noray chantor Brechin - John Lousson
256Claim Agnes Jameson, Ouchterlony - John Patersone, John Lindsay in Wodvray
2571623/2/22Da Lindsay at Newtoun Mylne - John Croill in Kethik
257Decret Richard Wischart in Kethik - John Croill in Kethik
257Geo Wischart yr of Drymme - John Croill in Kethik
2581623/2/26Wm Brughe in Davidstoun - Alex Gardyne sometime of Bonrowfeild
258Decret Mr Rot Noray chantor Brechin - John Lousson of Baldownie
258Th Dempster skynner cit Brechin exer to umqll Th Arnot in Achnacaret, Jean Lindsay his relict - Ja Smythe baxter cit Brechin - Ja Melville of Cragtoun - John Demspter now cit Brechin, Ja Ramsay of Ogill - Pa Anner in Panbryd, Elspet Ramsay his sp - John Greige maltman cit Brechin
2621623/3/1Libel Margaret Kinnymont, John Oudny her sp - Gilbert Ouchterlony of Blackdykis
262Decret John Lousson of Ballewnie - David bishop of Brechin - Geo Malder in Ardo - John Reid in Ardo
262Jonet Gardner relict to umqll John Languill cit Brechin - David master of Carnegie
262John Lousson of Ballovnie, And Loussson his son - Rot Noray chantor Brechin
2631623/3/5Decret John Ouchterlony notar Brechin, Agnes Jamesone his mother - John Paterson merch Brechin, John Lindsay in Wodwray, John Lindsay in Balfour
2641623/3/5Decret Mr Rot Noray chnator Brechin, Marg Strachan - John Lousson, And Lousson
264David master of Carnegie - Jonet Gardner relict to umqll John Languill, Ja Thonlas in Brechin, Anna Stewart, John Dundas
2661623/3/8John Leiche cit Brechin - Rot Lindsay
266Absolut Ja Fenton in Nether Balgillie - John Ramsay of Balnabriche, Ja Ramsay eld & yr of W Ogill, John Symmer
2681623/3/12Rot Speid - Th Lyell
268And Cob - Rot Aittin
268Anna Stewart, Geo Skynner - Geo Malder in Ardo
268Decret Catherine Oudny in Bogsyid of Tillearblit - David Lord Carnegie of Kynnard
268Decret Rot Aittin in Tenements of Caldham - And Cob there
269Th Lyell - Rot Speid
269Jonet Fenton dtr to umqll Ja Fenton of W Ogill - Ja Stratton of Drumcarne
269Advocation Agnes & Elizabeth Ramsay dtrs & exer to umqll Th Ramsay nallman? Burg Dundee, Henry Ramsay of Ardovne, Rot Auchinlek skynner burg Dundee - Geo Fleminge, John Snan in Dundee, John Darlinge in Achtontyn
2701623/3/15Advocation Ja Ramsay elds son to umqll Th Ramsay maltman burg Dundee, Rot Auchinlek skynner burg Dundee, Rot Vandlis burg Dundee - Geo Fleming, John Snan? burgesses Dundee, John Darling in Achtertyne
270Hugh Durow - Marg Cramond, John Lyon
270Ja Ross in Tenementis - Th Greig, Ja Adame in Brechin
2711623/3/19Rot Carnegie of Leuchland - Wm Macken burg Montrose
271Decret Th Lyell factor to Lord Carnegie - Rot Speid - David master of Carnegie
271Wm Macken burg Montrose - Rot Carnegie of Leuchland
2721623/3/29Rot Carnegie of Leuchland - Wm Macken burg Montrose
273Ja Ross in Tenementis - Th Greige, Rot Skair skynner Brechin
273Decret John Scott in Dubtoun - Elizabeth Mylne exer to umqll Da Ferne in Brechin
273John Ja & Catherine Graham children & exer to umqll And Graham in Cotton of Morphie - Marg Petre relict & exer to umqll Alex Thomson in Montrose
2741623/4/2Decret Rot Carnegie of Leuchland - Wm Macken merch burg Montrose - John Wilkie in Croston
277Decret Charles Drymie in Distleone, Isobell Gorme his sp - John Marg & Agnes Gorme children & exer to umqll Agnes Stratton, Th Low her sp
2781623/4/2Decret Ja Ross in Tenementis of Caldhame - Th Greige his servitor
278Ja Mylne in Blarnow, John Rennet in Montrose - John Fairwedder maltman cit Brechin
278Edict John Hill sont umqll Rot Hill in Fodes of Dwne & Jonet Fyiff - Th Hill in Balbyillow, John Hill there nearest of kin to him on father side, Rot Fyif in Buttergill, Th Fyiff his son, Mr John Fyiff there nearest of kin on his mother sideFordes (Fordhouse) of Dun
2791623/4/2Absolution John Ouchterlony - Ja Bellie in Kindrochit, Geo Watt
279Edict umqll Mr Gilbert Gardyne of Bothe, Alex Sturrok in Balhills of Carmyllie, Charles Stewart in Mykntoun
2801623/4/23Edict umqll Marg Carnegie, John Collace fear of Pitforky her sp, Da Rickart in Buidshor, Ja Mueson at Quhissie Mylne, Alex Neische in Kindrochit, Geo Wat in Kindrochit, Wm Lwman in Pendriche, John Croill in Kethik, Walt Hendrie in Kethik, Isobell Michell sp to John Hind smyth, Marg Livingstone sp to Pa Balir in Achvinhill, Geo Quhyt in Leuchland, Marg Murray dtr to umqll Wm Murray, Jonet Steven sondtr to umqll Alex Stevenson, Harry [Lindsat] Earl of Crawford, John Findlo messr, Isobell Wischart his sp, Marg Mylne sp to Ja Taylor
2811623/4/23Ja Stratton in Drumcarne - Jonet Fenton dtr to umqll Ja Fenton of Ogill
281Rot Butter in Montrose - Alex Carnegie in Craige
281John Hind - John Corie, Th Mathie
281Marg Maule, And Maule of Guldie her father - Wm Galloway in Skyne
2821623/4/26Exoneration And Barbara Christiane Marg & Martha Clark exer to umqll And Clark at Panmure Mylne, Da Maule of Bothe - Marg Grundestoun relict to sd umqll And C - Leonard Pilmor in Achrenne, Henry Maule of E Innerpeffer, Marg Maule dtr to And Maule of Gulide, Henry Scott in Monyfuthe, John Renny yr burg Arbroath, John Ogilvy cordiner Arbroath, John Pilmor chalmerlane & factor to Pa Maule of Panmure, Mr And Drummond minister PanbrydBoath, Guildy, Monifieth
2851623/4/28Geo Mylne in Cheppeltoun - John Dorwart in Cragindowie
285John Hind in Kethik - John Michell smyth? in Pitforthe
2861623/4/30John Ouchterlony notar Brechin - John Collace fear of Balnamon, Rot Fairwedder in Peithill
286Decret Marg Maule dtr to And Maule of Guldie - Wm Galloway in Skyne - Wm Crokit, John Pilmor notar
2871623/5/5John Dorwart - Geo Mylne
287John Skynner cit Brechin - John Gib bonatmaker in Hill of Dundee
287Geo Mylne - John Dorwart
287Decret John Skynner cit Brechin - John Gib bonatmaker in Hill of Dundee
2881623/5/14Charles Dempster skynner Brechin - John Langlands bonatmaker in Hill of Dundee
288Decret Ja Findloson exer to umqll Th Findloson in Nathrow - Mr John Livingstone fear of Caldhame, Ja Clark cit brechin
289Geo Mylne - John Dorwart
2901623/5/19Geo Mylne in Cheppeltoun - John Dorwart in Cragindowie - umqll Da Mylne, John Mylne in Achrenne, John Smyth in Eastertoun of Dolappie
290Rot Wobster - Geo Michell in Dwne
290John Hendersone baxter - Agnes Michell, Christiane Cant, umqll John Cant
2911623/5/21bishop of Brechin - certain persons
291John Wuidrome -
291Edict umqll John & Sara Paycok children to umqll Alex Paycok cordiner burg Dundee, umqll Pa Cuik baxter Dundee, John Rinkin mariner, Ja Stewart, And Ross in Dundee, Helesone Constable in dundee, John Scot eld wright burg Dundee
2921623/5/24John Barbiner in Brechin - John Reid in Ardo, Alex Hind in Ardo
292Decret Richard Hind in Ballewnie - John Wuidroue merch Brechin
292Decret Jonet Fenton dtr to umqll Ja Fenton of W Ogill - Ja Stratton of Drumcarne - umqll Mariore Fenton relict to umqll Mr John Lindsay in Finache
2941623/5/26Decret Geo Michell taylor in Leyi??. - Rot Wobster merch cit Brechin
294John Dorwart in Cragindowie - Geo Mylne in Cheppeltoun
294Agnes Michell relict to umqll John Cant in E Mursyd, Christian Cant their dtr - John Henderson baxter cit Brechin
2951623/5/28Edict umqll And Donaldson cordiner burg Dundee, umqll Alex Paycok his exer
2961623/5/31Decret Marg Pedlie exer to umqll Alex Wischart in Balmaine - Wm Bruce in Raw of Balmane
297Decret John Henderson - Agnes Michell relict to umqll John Cant in E Mursyd, Christian Cant their dtr
297Decret John Hepburn in Kincrage - Ja Profeit in Brechin
298Decret And Dayss in Nether Pitforthe, Ja Guthrie of Over Pitfforthe, Rot Falconer in Drymme - David bishop of Brechin
298Petio John Scott eld wright burg Dundee exer to umqll John & sara Paycok children to umqll Alex Paycok burg Dundee & Donaldson his sp & grandchildren of umqll And Donaldson cordiner Dundee - And Donaldson burg Dundee son sd umqll And D
2991623/6/2John Livingstone of Newtoun, Th Heill in Dalgatie, Arthur Malder at the Mylne of Syid, John Lousson of Balldwnie - David bishop of Brechin
299Decret Geo Mylne in Cheppeltoun - John Dorwart in Cragindowie - umqll Da Mylne in Cheppeltoun father tsd Geo M
3001623/6/4Decret John Brabiner cit Brechin - John Reid in Ardow, Alex Hind smyth now in Arrott
3011623/6/4Christian Cleattoun sp to John Hay mariner Montrose, Wm John Elspet Isobell & Jonet Hay their children, And Orack sp to sd Jonet - Ja Guthrie clerk of Montrose, John Broune burg Montrose exer to umqll John Cleatton burg Montrose
3021623/6/7Edict umqll Rot Erskine burg Montrose, Elisabeth & Jean Erskine his dtrs
302John Gibson burg Forfar - Alex Fleming at Monikie Kirk, Ja Williamson in St Andrews, Wm Cheplane skynner Dundee
302Ja Guthrie clerk of Montrose, John Broun in Montrose exer to umqll John Cleatton in Montrose - Christian Cleatton sp to John Hay mariner Montrose, And Orack sp to Jonet Hay
3031623/6/11And Donaldson burg Dundee - John Scott eld wright burg Dundee exer to umqll John & sara Paycok children to umqll Alex Paycock burg Dundee
303Marg Muddie sp to And Donaldson
303Pa Blair of Lichtounhill - Ja Meassonn, Normand Torie
303Th Smythe in Petlewie - Rot Gray at Caniestoun Mylne, Wm Galloway in Skryne, Th Schankis in Skryne, Bessie Mekeson in Skryne
3041623/6/16Alex Smythe merch burg Dundee - Walt Carncross
304Decret Th Smythe in Petlewie - Wm Galloway in Skryn, Th Schankis in Skryne, Pa Schankis, Bessie Mekeson his sp
305Rot Gray, Wm Gray - Th Smythe in Petlewie
305Christian Cleattoun sp to John Hay mariner Montrose, Wm John Elspet Isobell & Jonet Hay their children, And Orack sp to sd Jonet - Ja Guthrie clerk of Montrose, John Broune in Montrose exer to umqll John Cleatton in Montrose
3061623/6/18John Scott eld wright burg Dundee exer to umqll John & Sara Paycok children to umqll Alex Paycok burg Dundee - And Donaldson burg Dundee
307Decret And Creall chirugione burg Dundee - Ja Mackie baxt burg Dundee, Catherine & Marg Mackei dtrs & exer to umqll Alex Mackei skipper Dundee,Th Browne baxter Dundee their spt sd Marg M
3081623/6/21John Scott eld wright Dundee exer to umqll John & Sara Paycok children to umqll Alex Paycok burg Dundee - And Donaldson burg Dundee
309John Stevenson exer to Helen Ramsay his sp - Mylne exer to umqll Da Ferne in Brechin
309Ja Rait in Brechin - Matilda Scrymgeour exer to umqll John Ogikvy at Kynnell Mylne, John Bell now her sp
309Ja Ramsay in Tanna?. - Da Fraser now in Montrose
309Decret Th Smythe in Petlewie - Rot Gray in Canniestoun, Wm Gray in Panmure
3101623/6/25Probation Ja Guthrie clerk of Montrose, John Broun burg Montrose exer to umqll John Cleatton in Montrose - Christian Cleatton sp to John Hay merch? Montrose, John Wm Elspet Isobell Hay their children, And Orack sp to sd Jonet, John Fullartoun of Kynnaber
311Edict John Wuidronie son to umqll And Wuidronie sometime in Kynnell & umqll Anges Beg - John Wuidroune merch Brechin, Da Wuidroune in Littill Carcare nearest of kin to sd John W on his fathers side, Da Beg in Kynnell, Ja Beg in Brechin nearest of kin on his mothers side, Mr Ja Guthrie minister Kynnell
312Edict Jonet Murray dtr to umqll Wm Murray cit Brechin & Agnes Murray his sp, Alex Ogilvt in Glebnoy & Ja Anderson nearest of kin on father side, Charles Murrat at Pt? Kirk and And Murray burg Arbroath nearest of kin on mother side - John Oudny of Kethik, Da Liddell merch cit Brechin
3131623/6/28John Scott wright Dundee exer to umqll John & Sara Pycok - And Donaldson
313Marg Wright relict to umqll Wm Cowtie? In Brechin - Alex Skynner in Brechin
313Marg Wod in Tenementis of Caldhame - Th Watt in Middldrums
3141623/6/28Christian Cleattoun sp to John Hay mariner Montrose, Wm John Elspet Isobell & Jonet Hay their children, And Orack sp to sd Jonet - Ja Guthrie clerk of Montrose, John Broune burg Montrose exer to umqll John Cleatton alias Clephan burg Montrose sister to sd Christian C, Isobell Neische his sp, Catherine Stuitt, Jonet Mackie, John Bell alias Belsie, Charles Cleatton alias Wright, John Fullartoun of Kynnaber
3181623/6/30Decret Marg Wod in Tenementis - Th Wat in Middildrums
3191623/7/2Th Vinzeittis in Dubtoun, John Vinzeittis his son - John Gruib merch burg Montrose
319Decret Alex Robertson in Bogsyd of Nathrow - Elspet Hendrie in Tillequhillie
319Ja Lindsay in Northbank - Collace? Relict & exer to umqll Mr John Rea minister Cortoquhie
319And Donaldson burg Dundee - John Scot eld wright burg Dundee exer to John & Sara Paycok
3201623/7/5And Veddell in Glenmoy - Alex Ogilvy of Glencalle, umqll Th Vollam, Alex Robbe in Muelhous, Ja Nicoll
320Da Dewquhar of that ilk - Ja Aikinheid
320Wm Bowar maltman Dunde - umqll Wm Guthrie merch burg Dundee
3211623/7/9Decret John Schewan notar - And Taylor in Mains of Brakie
321Absolution Th Vuyeitis in Dubtoun, John Vuyeitis his son - John Gruib merch burg Montrose
3221623/7/12Da Watt - Th Robertson in ..oack
322Decret Alex Carnegie in Scotstoun of Craige - Rot Butter in Montrose
324And Veddell in Glenmoy - Alex Ogilvy of Glencallie, Th Vollam, John Cuik in Cortoquhie
324Ja Wischart - John Greige
324John Scot eld wright burg Dundee exer to umqll John & Sara Payock - And Donaldson burg Dundee
324Decret John Greig at Leuchland Mylne - Mr Ja Wischart in Brechin
3251623/7/14Decret Da Dewquhar of that ilk - Ja Aikenheid in E Hiltoun, Alex Essie in Vuishorne
326Decret And Mortimer in Kingseat - Th Carnegie merch Brechin - John Cant in Bikinbuss
326Decret Alex Ogilvy of Glencallie, umqll Th Vollam in Corloy of Glencallie, Marg Robbie his sp- And Veddell in Glenmoy
3271623/7/16Hog in Montrose - Alex Lyell of Balnaledde
327Th Carnegie taylor in Reidfurd - Ja Aikenheid eld in Vuidshorne, Ja Aieknheid yr in Vuidshorne
3281623/7/19Decret Da Wat cit Brechin - Th Robertson in Cloack
3291623/7/19John Scot eld wright burg Dundee exer to umqll John & sara Payock children to umqll Alex payock burg Dundee - And Donaldson burg Dundee
329Elizabeth Mylne exer to umqll Da Ferne in Brechin - John Stevenson cit Brechin exer to umqll Helen Ramsay his sp
329Decret Ja Aikenheid eld in Hiltoun of Watterstoun - Th Carnegie in Reidfurd of Ferne?
3301623/7/21John Vuidrome merch Brechin - Mr Arthur Fullartoun in Pt, Archibald Chrystiston in Gemburne
330John Stevenson cit Brechin exer to umqll Helen Ramsay his sp - Elizabeth Mylne exer to umqll Da Ferne in Brechin
3311623/7/23John Hamilton chalmerlane of Arbroath - Patrick bishop of Ross, Alex Lindsay of Pittarlie, Gilbert Auchinleck of that ilk
331Ge Paterstoun in Brechin - John Murray yr in Kethik
3331623/7/28Ja Petrie, Rot Petrie maltman burg Dundee - Pa Durham maltman in Dundee, John Vardoy in Dundee, Alex Kyd eld in Dundee, Alex Lawage in Dundee, Wm Allane in Dundee, John Robson in Dundee, John Ouchterlony in Dundee, Ja Donaldson in Dundee, Ja Durham in Dundee, Ja Robert in Dundee, Wm Petrie in Dundee, Wm Lyon in Clipithill, Geo Broun in Cotton of Logie
333David Lord Carnegie - certain persons
333David Master of Carnegie - Elspet Ouchterlony, Alex Knox
333Probation And Donaldson burg Dundee - John Scot eld wright burg Dundee exer to umqll John & sara Paycok children to umqll Alex Paycok cordiner burg Dundee and grandchildren to umqll And Donaldson eld burg in Dundee, Rot Broun cordiner burg Dundee Wm Strachan cordiner burg Dundee, Wm Johnston cordiner burg Dundee, John Lownie
3351623/7/30Patrick bishop of Ross, Alex Lindsay of Pittarlie - John Hamilton chalmerlane of Arbroath
335Edict umqll Ja Cokbar? In Balblythe, Alex Strachan in Glendy, John Robert in Cuttishillok, John Nauchtie, Marg Chapman his sp, Christiane Irvinge sp to Da Wyllie, Gilbert Neill, Ja Ferne in Nottieharche, John Murray in Cambie, Catherine Strachan sp to Rot Huntar, Marg Strachan sp to John Stewart, Alex Renny in Letterboge, Christane Cuisny? sp to John Wright, John Davidson in Balquharne, Marg Dolas sp to John Ross
335Th Fettons in Halcartoun sister son to Ja Coker? exer to umqll Ja Coker
336Edict umqll Marg Ogilvy sp to Geo Strachan in Chepeltoun, John Robertson in Dulleward, Ja Middiltoun in Margie, John Spark in Tannache, Christiane Wobster sp to And Tod in Inscheis, Rot Maiy in Harret, Ja Spark in Drumleche, Bessie Douglas sp to Alex Andrew in Drumleche, Jonet Moncur sp David Andrew in Drumleche, Ja Laurence in Drumleche, Marg Leipar sp to Rot Car in Brounebank, Elspet Auchinlek sp to John Spark in France
336Decret Wm Baxter in Rossie - John Laird in Cotton of Dysart - Mr Richard Melville of Baldowie
3371623/8/4John Fairwedder maltman Brechin, Ja Tullo in Tenementis, John Tullow in Tenementis, And Daw In tenementis, Th Daw there, Rot Aitton there, Da Ross there, Da Noray cit Brechin, Agnes Noray in Cuikstoun, John Scot in Dubtoun, Ja Smythe in Brechin, Wm Daw & And Thomson there, Ja Sufwright in Brechin - Da Lord Carnegie of Kynnard, John Speid in Pitpullok, John Stevenson portioner of Drumis, Rot Fyiff in Buttergill, John Gerge maltman Brechin
337Elspet Ouchterlony, Alexander Knox, Th Lyell - David master of Carnegie
3381623/8/6Decret Ja Petrie in Ballishone of Panmure, Pa Steven in E Gagce, Rot ?.. Maltman burg Dundee - Pa Durham maltman Dundee, John Vardropper, Alex Kydmerch Dundee, Alex Lewage, Wm Allane, John Robertson baxter Dundee, John Scrymgeour baxter Dundee, John Ouchterlony lister Dundee, Ja Donaldson
3391623/8/6Edict umqll Mr Gilbert Gardyne of Bothe, Marg Gibson sp to Simpson in Reidfurd, Wm Schankis, Ja Chrystie, Geo Watsone, Agnes Simpsone, John Chrystie, John Bathelair, Da Mylntoun, Catherine Richardson sp to John Sturok in Balehill of Carmyllie, Rot Patton, matilda Strachan, John Kaind, Da Dicjie, Alex Cow, Ja Tands, Rot & Marie Gardyne children to umqll Mr Gilbert
3401623/8/9Normand Farlie sadler Brechin, Da Lord Carnegie
340David Carnegie Master of Carnegie - Elspet Ouchterlony dtr to umqll Gilbert Ouchterlony citiner Brechin
3411623/8/9Surogation Bessie Lochmalony exer to umqll Alex Kincaldie burg Dundee her sp
341Alex Andrew, Mariore Johnston his sp - John Spark in Famce? Of Glenbevie
341Th Lyell in Dalgatie - Rot Carnegie of Leuchland
341Patrick bishop of Ross, Alex Lindsay of Pittarlie - John Hamilton chalmerlane of Arbroath
342Decret John Scot eld wright burg Dundee exer to umqll John & Sara Payock children to umqll Alex Payock cordiner burg Dundee & Donaldson his sp & grandchildren to umqll And Donaldson cordiner burg Dundee - And Donaldson burg Dundee son to sd umqll And D
3441623/8/11Th Jamesone burg Montrose - Catherine Barclay exer to umqll Ja Craige in D?, John Spark in France of Glenbeue now her sp
3451623/8/11Decret David Carnegie Lord Carnegie - John Fairwedder maltman Brechin - Agnes Noray, Da Noray, John Scot in Dubtoun, Ja Tullow, John Tullow, And Daw, Th Daw, Rot Aittin, Da Ross, Normand Farlie sadler, Ja Smythe, Wm Daw wright, And Thomson, Ja Sufwright
3461623/8/13John Hamilton chalmerlane of Arbroath - Patrick bishop of Ross, Alex Lindsay of Pittarlie
346David bishop of Brechin - tennants
346Th Lyell - Rot Carnegie of Leuchland
346Catherine Barclay exer to umqll John Craig in Dawa, John Spark in France now her sp - Th Jamesone burg Montrose
3471623/8/18Richard Speid eld in Pitpullok, Richard Speid yr, Geo Speid, Ja Speid there, Elspet Bell, Wm Speid, Ja & Wm Millar, Jonet Jack in Kindrochit, Daikers her son, Agnes Hanton, Ja Bell there hir son, John Wilson, Geo Hovme - David bishop of Brechin
347John Cob maltman Brechin - Wm Cob in E Drumes
347Liqudation
3481623/8/20Decret Wm Cob in Drumes - John Cob maltman Brechin
348David bishop of Brechin - Geo Hovme chalmerlane & factor to Lord of Mar, Richard Speid eld, Wm Speid, Richard Speid yr, Ja Speid, Elspet Bell, Ja & Wm Millar, ... Speid relict to umqll Alex Neische, Jonet Jack, Daikers her son, Agnes Hanton, Bellie her son,
3501623/8/25Marg Stevenson dtr to umqll Alex Stevenson merch cit Brechin, Jonet Stevenson her sister
350John Geige in Leuchland - David Carnegie Lord Carnegie - Geo Stevenson in Girnell of Kynnard, John Hendrie there,
350Edict umqll Geo wright notar cit Brechin, Wm Patton in Cotton of Arnot, Alex scot cit Brechin, Marg watt sp to Wm Butchart merch cit Brechin, Isobell Huntar relict to umqll Geo Blewhous in E Balna?., Elspet Jean Marg & isobell Wight dtrs to umqll Geo W
351Edict Jean & Marg Wright dtrs to umqll Geo Wright cit Brechin - And Wright in Kynnatie & Mr Wm Buchane in Lochmylne nearest of kin on father side, Ja Ramsay fear of W Ogill & Ja Clark merch cit Brechin nearest of kin on mother side
3521623/10/1Edict umqll Catherine Scott sp to Wm Gryme burg Montrose, Jean Guthrie relict to umwll Mr Ja Wischart burg Montrose, Marg Erskine sp to Mr Da Erskine in Montrose, Rot Malcolm baxter Montrose, Marg Beattie relict to umqll John Wilson burg Montrose
352Edict umqll John Watson in Bonitoun, Marg Car sp to Th Greige in Auld Montrose, Wm Greige in Cotton of, Daw brother to Daw smythe in Auld Montrose, John Lenrik in Auld Montrose
3531623/10/8Edict umqll Marg Bruce in Dundee, Helen Hamilton in Dundee, Mr Wm Rollok in Dundee, Christian Huichoun sp to Ja Donaldson skynner, Marg Walker in the Fore, Bessie Donaldson sp to Henry Clark cordiner, Th Manto taylor, Agnes Gilbert sp to Da Alesone, Isobell Barie sp to John Cragton merch, Helen Wedderburne dtr to Mr Wm Wedderburne, Bessie Barie relict to umqll Geo Muddie, Marg Aleson sp to Rot Davidson mariner, Christiane Alschende sp to Alex Jack merch, Jonet Rorie sp to Wm Robertson cordiner, Grissell Durham sp to Ja Downe skipper, Marg Monorgan sp to Alex Fyif mariner, Marg Air relict to umqll Da Oftlair, Marg Drymme dtr to John Drymme merch, Barbara Huntar dtr to Da Huntar merch, Agnes Taylor sp to Da Fleming maltman, Th Robertson maltman, Barbara Kyd sp to Th Ireland, Marg Langlands sp to Rot Vandless maltman, Da Alexander lister, Marg Findlason sp to Th Man, Christiane Mylne sp to Rot Watson, Magdalen Wedderburne sp to Th Jack, Isobell Kyd in Dundee, Marg Goldman sp to Mr Ja Wedderburne, Da Wandless sp to Rot Wandless maltman, Jonet Mackie, Henry Knyt in Fore, Da Blythe in Dundy, And Ross skipper, Alesone Constable, Rot Duncan maltman, Catherine Broun sp to Gilbert Gardyne, Peter Wedderburne, Mr Ja Robertson, Helen Broun, Marg Robertson, Da Thomson in Dundee, Isobell Bennet his sp
3541623/10/8John Noray proc fiscal exer to umqll And Cowie in Benehill of Lochtie
354John Daw in Longheid of Leys - Isobell Reid relict, John Mamny yr her son exer to umqll John Mamny at Colliston Mylne
354Surrogation Euphame Watson sp to Pa Kid in Dundee exer to umqll Da Thomson in Dundee & Elspet Bennet his sp
3551623/11/12John Schewan notar - Ja & Wm Millar in Pitpullok, John Durow, Geo Stewart
355Isobell reid, John Mamne her son, umqll John Mamne at Colliston Mylne - John Daw
355Petition John Ogilvy eld son to umqll Th Ogilvy of Inshewen - Alex Ogilvy eld son to umqll Alex Ogilvy of Schilhill
355Petition Euphame Watson exer to umqll Da Thomson & Elspet Bennet his sp - Th Wobster in Foulls, Rot Wobster in Dundee, Rot Broun, Pa & John .nains, Ja Eld., And Thomson, Ja Wat in Dundee
3561623/10/18John Daw - Isobell Reid, John Mamne her son
356John Daw yr in Longheid of Leys - Isobell Reid, John Manny her son exer to umqll John Manne at Calliston Mylne her sp
356Renunciation Jonet Thaine relict to umqll Wm Mourtoun cit Brechin, Da Mathers writer Brechin, Alex Howie cordiner cit Brechin, Da Pitcarne his servitor, John Barrie son the Th Barrie cit Brechin
3571623/10/20Inventar umqll Wm Mourtoun, Jonet Thaine his sp
3581623/10/20Surrogation Wm Beattie burg Montrose exer to umqll Marg Beattie relict to umqll John Wilson burg Montrose
3591623/10/20Th Wobster in Foulds, Pa & John ..amis, Ja Eld., And Thomson, Ja Watt in Dundee - Euphame Watson exer to umqll Da Thomson in Dundee & Isobell Bennet his sp, Pa Kid sp to Euphame W
359Rot Cowie cit Brechin - Wm Mourtoun yr exer to umqll Wm Mourton cit Brechin his father
359Wm Mourton - Rot Cowie
359Summons John Ouchterlony notar cit Brechin - Wm Mourton son & exer to umqll Wm Mourton
359Charles Dempster skynner cit Brechin - Wm Mourton exer to umqll Wm Mourton cit Brechin his father
3601623/10/22John Daw yr in Longheid - Isobell Reid exer to umqll John Mamne at Colliston Mylne - Arthur Gorlay, Ja Smythe in Peblis, Alex Ferrar in Paedo?..
360John Henderson baxter cit Brechin - Jonet Murray dtr & air to umqll Wm Murray cit Brechin
360Euphame Watson sp to Pa Boyd in Dundee exer to umqll Da Thomson & Isobell Bennett in Dundee - Th Wobster in Fowlls, Rot Wobster, Pa & John Suams, And Thomason, Ja Eldy, Ja Watt
360Wm Mourton - John Ouchterlony, Charles Dempster
3611623/10/25John Schewan notar Brechin - Ja & Wm Millar in Pitpullok, Hugh Durow, Ja Innes Messr
361Mr Alex Bissat minister Brechin, John Slymones? Cit Brechin, John Cargill cit Brechin, Alex Fyif cit Brechin exer to umqll Alex Clark merch Brechin - Th Mortimer of Flemington, Patrick bishop of Ross, Th Wischart of Ballindarge
362Elder & Deacons of Brechin - Wm Mourton exer to umqll Wm Mourton his father
363Euphame Watson exer to umqll Da Thomson in Dundee & Isobell Bennet his sp, Pa Boyd sp to Euphame W - Th Wobster in Foulds, Rot Wobster baxter Dundee, Pa & John Suamis, Ja Elder, And Thomson, Ja Watt in Dundee
363John Daw yr in Longheid of Leys - Isobell Reid exer to umqll John Manne at Calliston Mylne her sp, Isobell Manne dtr to John M,
3641623/10/25Wm Mourton - John Maitland
3651623/10/27Jonet Murray dtr & air to umqll Wm Murray cit Brechin - John Henderson, Th Liddell yr, Th Duncan baxter
365Assignit Wm Mourton, umqll Wm Mourton his father - John Ouchterlony notar, Charles Dempster in Brechin
365Robert Cowie - Mourton
365John Gibson in Forfar - And Blair - Da Robertson in Dundee
365John Maitland - Wm Mourton
3661623/10/29Probation Wm Mourton son to umqll Wm Mourton cit Brechin - John Ouchterlony notar Brechin
366Wm Mourton son to umqll Wm Mourton cit brechin - Charles Dempster
366Decret Th Howie in Langbank exer to umqll Rot Howie in Langbank - Alex Ogilvy of Shilhill exer to umqll Alex Ogilvy of Shilhill his father
368Archibald Chrystison in Ga?? - Lindsay relict to umqll And Cowie, Cowie her son
368Rot Rollok yr - Th Beaton sometime of Melgund
368Rot Cowie cit Brechin - Wm Mourton, umqll Wm Mourton cit Brechin
368Absolution Alex Guthrie servitor to the commissar - John Guthrie cordiner
368Edict Marion Measson dtr to umqll Th Measson in Acharoche of Kincoldrum & Jean Irnis his sp - Henry Measson wright Dundee & Da Measson wright Dundee nearest of kin on father side, John Irnis in Kinclaene & Alex Irnis in Kynnard nearest of kin on mother side, Th Irnis baxter burg Dundee, Wm Henderson baxter burg Dundee
3691623/11/1Decret John Henderson baxter cit Brechin - Jonet Murray dtr & air to umqll Wm Murray skynner cit Brechin
3711623/11/1Decret Charles Dempster skynner cit Brechin - Wm Mourton exer to umqll Wm Mourton his father - Geo malder in Ardo
3721623/11/1Decret John Ouchterlony notar cit Brechin - Wm Mourton, umqll Wm Mourton his father, Jonet Thaine sp to umqll Wm
373Wm Mourton, umqll Wm Mourton his father - Rot Cowie
373Wm Mourton, umqll Wm Mourton his father - umqll Alex Clark in Brechin
373John Maitland - Wm Mourton, umqll Wm Mourton his father
3741623/11/3Decret Rot Cowie cit Brechin - Wm Mourton, umqll Wm Mourton cit Brechin his father - Geo Malder in Ardo
3751623/11/5Edict umqll Wm Mourton cit Brechin, Christiane Robertson sp to Rot Wobster in Brechin, Agnes Watt dtr to Ja Watt merch, Elspet Cattnis sp to Th Cattnis, John Cattnis servitor to Da Carnegie, Bessie Watt sp to Richard Speid, Agnes Miemuir? Sp to Alex Thomson in Pitpullok, John Cleatton in Pitforthe, Marg Reasson sp to Wm Hill in Arrott, Wm Patton in Arrott, Da Cheildy, Isobell reasson sp to Henry Prinzeill, Isobell Huntar sp to Geo Blewhous in E Balnabriche, Alex gardyne in Pendriche, Th Fox in Masendew, sp to John Stevenson in Cotton of Drumis, Jonet Duncan relict to umqll Th Cargill, John Sturt? in Buttergill, Alex Gleige in Buttergill, John & Da Caittnis exer to John & Elspet Caitniss brother & sister, Wm Menmr exer to umqll Agnes Manmr his sister
376Mr Ja Stratton, Sir Alex Stratton of that ilk his father, Mr Rot Stratton exer to umqll Wm Stratton his brother - Jam Lindsay at Kenny Mylne, Alex Michell yr at Arinhall? Mylne, Geo Michell in Disclwne
377Ja Dempster - Wm Mourton, umqll Wm Mourton
377Acceptation Alex Smythe merch burg Dundee, Th Irins baxter burg Dundee, Marion Measson dtr to umqll Th Measson in Achiroche & umqll Jean Irins his sp
377Decret John Maitland taylor cit Brechin - Wm Mourton, umqll Wm Mourton cit brechin his father
379Decret Euphame Watson sp to Pa Boyd maltman Dundee exer to umqll Da Thomson in Dundee & umqll Isobell Bennet his sp - Th Wobster in Foulds, Rot Wobster baxter in Dundee, Pa Snan maltman Dundee, John Snan maltman Dundee, Ja Elder post in Dundee, Ja Watt fleschor Dundee
3811623/11/8Decret Wm Mourton, umqll Wm Mourton cit Brechin his father - minister & elders of brechin
382Wm Mourton, umqll Wm Mourton cit Brechin his father - Ja Dempster, John Dempster sometime of Balrovne now in Brechin, Walt Buock cordiner Brechin, Geo Falconer cordiner Brechin
382Decret Wm Mourton, umqll Wm Mourton cit Brechin his father - Mr Alex Bissat , John Skynner, Alex Fyif, John Cargill exer to umqll Alex Clark cit Brechin
3831623/11/10Decret Ja Dempster, John Dempster sometime of Balrovne his brother - Wm Mourton, umqll Wm Mourton cit Brechin his father
3841623/11/10The poor of Brechin - Wm Mourton, umqll Wm Mourton his father
384Jonet Lindsay relict to umqll And Cowie in Berehill?, Ja Cowie his son
384Wm Mourton, umqll Wm Mourton cit Brechin his father - The poor of Brechin - umqll John Mourton
3851623/11/15Decret Mr Alex Bissat for the poor of Brechin - Wm Mourton, umqll Wm Mourton cit Brechin his father, umqll John Mourton his brother
385Isobell Daikeris relict to umqll John Paterson in Vuideage - Alex Guthrie in Brechin - John Quhyt in Vuideage
3861623/11/17Da Chrystiston in Gemburne of Aichnays - Jonet Lindsay relict to umqll And Cowie in Berehall?, Ja Cowie their son
3871623/11/19Alexander Andrew in Drumlethe exer to umqll Marjorie Johnston his sp - John Spark in France of Glenbeve
3881623/11/22Jean Wright dtr & exer to umqll Geo Wright - Ja Watson merch cit Brechin
388Claim John & Da Caittnis exer to umqll John Caittnis their brother - Agnes Noray relict to umqll Da Carnegie of Drumgraine
3891623/11/24Wm Beaton burg Montrose exer to umqll Marg beattie relict to umqll John Wilson burg Montrose - John Gardyne burg Montrose, And Beattie yr in Montrose, Th Renny
3901623/11/24Wm Beaton burg Montrose exer to umqll Marg beattie relict to umqll John Wilson in Montrose - Da Barclay fear of Mathers, Geo Barclay of Brigtoun
3911623/11/24Jonet Gaw - Wm Mourton, umqll Wm Mourton cit Brechin
391Th Smythe in Varistoun - Da Leiss customer burg Dundee
391John & Da Caittnis exer to umqll Elspet Caittnis sp to Th Caittnis carter in Brechin - Isobell & Agnes caittnis
391John Noray proc fiscal - certain persons
3921623/12/1Th Beaton sometime of Melgund - Rot Rollok of Kirktoun of Aberlemno - John Ogilvy
392Absolution Ja Chalmers servitor to Rot Carnegie of Leuchland - Geo Murray in Leuchland?
392Edict Geo Croill son to umqll Geo Croill portioner of Kethik & Cant his sp - Mathew Croill bonnatmaker Brechin & Arthur Croill in Ballownie nearest of kin on father side, Richard Cant at Kynnate Mylne & Ja & Alex Cant hos sons nearest of kin on mother side, Rot Kynneir of Botheris, John Lousson of Ballownie, Ja Cant at Kynnate Mylne, Alex Cant in Cossals?
3931623/12/3Caittnis children to umqll Th Caittnis cit Brechin - John & Da Caittnis exer to umqll Elspet Caittnis sp to sd umqll Th C
393Decret John & Da Caittnis exer to umqll John Caittnis servitor to umqll Da Carnegie of Drumgraine - Agnes Noray relict to Da C of D - Helen Hind
3941623/12/3John & Da Caittnis - Caittnis children to umqll Th Caittnis
394Rot Rollok of Kirkton of Aberlemno - Th Beaton sometime of Melgund now in Montrose - John Ogilvy of Inschewan
3951623/12/8John Gibson fleschor burg Forfar - And Blair maltman burg Forfar - Da Robertson maltman Forfar
395Rot Cowie - Geo Belly in Pentostall
3961623/12/10Wm Mourton exer to umqll Wm Mourton his father - Jonet Gaw
396Decret Rot Cowie cit Brechin - Geo Bellie in Pentostall - umqll Wm Mourton
3971623/12/13Decret Da Carnegie master of Carnegie - Wm Mourton son & exer to umqll Wm Mourton cit Brechin
397Decret Euphame Watson sp to Pa Boyd burg Dundee exer to umqll Da Thomson in Dundee & Isobell Bennet his sp - Th Wobster in Foulds
398Decret Jonet Gaw indweller Brechin - Wm Mourton, umqll Wm Mourton his father
399Decret Rot Lindsay cit Brechin, Geo Hendry in Brechin - Elspet Car relict to umqll John Michell in Coklaw within Brechin
4001623/12/17Wm Menmr - Alex Thomson
400John & Da Caittnis exer to Elspet Caittnis sp to Th Caittnis carter Brechin - Isobell & Agnes Caittnis
400Alex Thomson - Wm Mernis?
4011624/1/10Paul Symmer in Belliehill - Wm Thomson at Menmuir Kirk
401Ja Alex Barbara & Marg Fyif exer to umqll Wm Fyif in Buttergill, Rot Fyif, Geo & Da Neische - Agnes Kynneir relict to umqll Rot Dempster in Nether Carrestoun, Marg Demspter her dtr
401John Fyif, Euphame Neische - Th Glen in Tillebirne
401Decret Marg Wright, Wm Walls her sp - Rot Bell in Dubtoun - Wm Bell in Dubtoun - Rot Rollok baillie to the Earl of Mar
402Decret Wm Thomson at Menmuir Kirk - Paul Symmer in Belliehill - Wm Lyon in Brechin
402Th Schewan - Th Glen
402Da Leiss burg Dundee exer to umqll Da Blythe burg Dundee, Henry Wm Gilbert Rot & John Knyth, umqll Helen Consnok? their mother sp to Gilbert Knyt in N Fere - Ja Geo Alex Da & Gilbert Robertson exer to umqll Th Robertson maltman Dundee their father - Mariore & Barbar Jack exer to Marg Baldowe relict to umqll Ja Jack in Dundee - John Mullo exer to umqll Wm Mullo his father Ja & Marg Vendless exer to umqll Marg Langlands sp to Rot Vandless in Dundee - Rot Alex Marg Bessie & Anna Davidson exer to umqll Marg Alesone their mother sp to Rot Davidson burg Dundee
4031624/1/28Geo Gilbert burg Montrose - John Michell sometime in Pitforthe
403Decret John Scot in Dubtoun - Geo Sand in Balnakathe, umqll Rot Sand his father
403Agnes Kynneir, Marg Dempster - umqll Wm Fyiff
403Th Glen - Euphame Neische, John Fyif
4041624/1/31Agnes Noray - Wm Mourton exer to umqll Wm Mourton cit Brechin
404umqll Wm Fyiff - Agnes Kynneir, Marg Dempster
404Decret Mariore & Barbara Jack exer to umqll Marg Baldove relict to Ja Jack skipper Dundee - Alex Watson of ??., Alex Watson merch burg Dundee
4051624/2/2umqll Wm Fyif in Buttergill - Agnes Kynneir relict to umqll Rot Dempster in Nether Careston, Merg Dempster his dtr
405Agnes Kynneir, umqll Rot Dempster her sp - Fyiff
405And Wast meason Dundee - Da Leiss exer to umqll Da Blythe
405Wm Mourton, umqll Wm Mourton his father - Agnes Noray, Da Cant, Geo Falconer, Da Archibald
406Rot Bell in Dubtoun - Marg Wright, Wm Watson her sp, John Allane in Dubtoun, Ja Smythe baxter Brechin
406Decret umqll Rot Moreis merch burg Dundee, Moreis his eld dtr
407Decret Mr John Fyif of Tillebirnie, Euphame Neische his mother relict to umqll Wm Fyif in Buttergill - Th Glen in Tillebirnie, Catherine Skair his sp - Th Ogilvy in Brechin - Ja Dempster skynner Brechin
4081624/2/7Da Leiss in Dundee exer to umqll Da Blythe burg Dundee - And Wast burg Dundee
409Michael Ballantyne, Mariore Palmor his sp - umqll Da Scott
409Decret umqll Ja Stewart merch burg Dundee, John Stewart his only child
409James Lord Ogilvy of Airlie - Wm Robertson, Th Ferrar, John Nicoll, Th Robertson, Ja Michell his tennants
409Mr Th Lundie - umqll Rot Creall? merch burg Dundee
4101624/2/21Elizabeth Mylne alias Smythe exer to umqll Ja Mylne hammerman burg Dundee, John Jack now her sp - Da Gurlay eld son to umqll Ja Gurlay burg Dundee
410Advocation Geo Elspet & Jonet Creall children & exer to umqll Rot Creall merch burg Dundee their father, Rot Jack, John Bauhgaitt, John Ramsay merch Dundee - Mr Th Lundie minister Eleyt?, Charles Goldman burg Dundee, John Yeoman burg Dundee, Ja Futhie burg Dundee
4111624/2/25And Robert in Gemfuid - Charles Fotheringham, Da Adame, Th Meilmaker
411Mr Alex Bissat minister Brechin, John Skynner, Alex Fyif, John Cargill exer to umqll Alex Clark, Agnes Murray?, Th Liddell - John Noray proc fiscal
411Edict umqll Marg Liddell relict to umqll John Peire bonnatmaker in Hill of Dundee, Christian Liddell mother sister to Marg L
411Edict umqll Marg Michell sp to Th Lindsay in Rottnall, umqll Alex Ogilvy in Glenmoy, umqll Jonet Lindsay his sp, And Donnald in Rottnall, Marg Chrystie sp to Th Quhit in Rottnall, Isobell Hendrie sp to Ja Forrestar in Carebuthall, Alex Donnald in Schank of Glenmoy, umqll And Ogilvy in Fichell, umqll M.... Robbe his sp, Jonet Findlo sp to And Ogilvy, Mariore Bruce sp to Wm Crottar in Cozenng, Da Johnston
412Th Hall in Achleiche - Da Dorwart ub Glenmarkie
412Mr Alex Bissat minister Brechin, John Skynner, Alex Fyif, John Cargill exer to umqll Alex Clark merchant, Agnes Murray relict to umqll Wm Murray, Th Liddell now her sp- John Noray proc fiscal exer to umqll Agnes Murray dtr to sd umqll Wm M, Helen & Alex Murray also his children
4131624/2/27Edict Th Henry & Jonet Findloson children to umqll John Findloson in Crosto? & Bessie Chrystison his sp - Ja Findloson in Tullo, Th Findloson in Balquharne nearest of kin on father side, Da Ross in Dalboge & Rot Ross in Achrome nearest of kin on mother side - John Wilke yr in Crosto, John Gibson
413Decret Agnes Noray relict to umqll Da Carnegie of Cuikston - Wm Mourton exer to umqll Wm Mourton cit Brechin his father
4141624/3/1Da Fraser in Montrose - John Dundas in Buktoun?
415Mr John Ogilvy minister Keremuir - Gilbert Auchinlek of that ilk, Alex Balbirne of Densyd, Aleston Kyd at Monikie Kirk, Charles Fotheringham in Ledsyd?, Alex Lindsay of Pittarlie
415Edict umqll John Kennite? In Drumlethe, Agnes Gardyne sp to John Mowat in Petdrihe, Richard Broun in Drumleche, Elspet Auchinlek sp to John Spark in France, Ja Middiletoun in Marge, Hugh Smythe in Peteriche, Marg Ogilvy sp to Geo Strachan in Cheppeltoun, Marg Erskine sp to Alex Douglas in Brumbank, Marg Leoper sp to Rot Carthan
415Decret Th Marg Isobell & Elspet Collace exer to umqll Marg Carnegie their mother sp to John Collace of Pitforkie
415Rot Stromar in Montrose - John Michell
4161624/3/6Isobell Walker relict to umqll John Sampsone in Cotton of Blerfedden, Ja Fyif now her sp, Rot Alex Marg & Jonet Sampsone exer to sd John S - Jonet Simpsone inhor to umqll Rot Sampsone
416Decret John Noray proc fiscal Brechin exer to umqll Agnes Murray dtr to umqll Wm Murray cit Brechin - Mr Alex Bissat minister Brechin, John Skynner, Alex Fyif, John Cargill exer to umqll Alex Clark merch cit Brechin, Agnes Murray exer to sd umqll Wm M, Th Liddell now her sp, umqll Helen Murray sister to sd umqll Agnes, umqll Alex Murray her brother, umqll Jonet Murray sp to sd umqll Alex Clark
4181624/3/8John Jameson in Carcare - Ja & Alex Lindsay
418Wm Scot in Dennhin - Simpson exer to umqll Alex Wilson in Wodend of Dod
418Decret Da Edwart in Glenmare - Th Hall in Achleiche, Ja Forestar notar
419Decret Alex Wilson in Cotton of Wodend - Wm Scott in Denichin - Ja Futhe, Agnes Thane his sp
419Wm Donnald - Elspet Cheild relict to umqll Edward Scott
419Edict Marg & Jonet Bairtie dtrs to umqll Pa Bairtie in Litill Fordes & umqll Christiane Fairwedder his sp - John Bairtie in Hachmuir & Ja Bairtie in Pentostall nearest of kin on father side, John Fairwedder maltman Brechin & John Fairwedder fleschor Brechin nearest of kin on mother side - Da Neische in S....hill of Dwne, Wm Bairtie brother to Marg & Jonet
4201624/3/16Da Lindsay of Edzell - John Carnegie in Tillequhillie, Alex Chrystison, Ja Johnston - Th Low yr in Blackhall
420Da Leiss exer to umqll Da Blythe burg Dundee - Christian Mathew
420Da Leiss exer to umqll Da Blythe burg Dundee - Alex Heringe, Th Auchinlek, Wm Blair in Dundee
420John Carnegie, Alex Chrystison, Ja Johnston - Da Lindsay of Edzell
4211624/3/24Edict umqll And Mackfod? Merch burg Dundee, Mr Silvester Ramsay at grammar school of Dundee, Agnes Knox relict to sd umqll And, And M..foid son to umqll And
421Edict umqll Jonet Kyd relict to umqll Ja Rinkin taylor burg Dundee, Helen Rinkin her dtr
4221624/4/7John Carnegie, Alex Chrystison, Ja Johnston - Da Lindsay of Edzell
422Edict umqll Ja Mair in Hunthill, John Gib in Tillebirnis, John Annedaill, Wm Adame in Achorie, Elizabeth Lindsay in Achorie, Th Williamson in Argeitht, Da Hillok in Drumcarne, Ja Burne in Auldtoun, Wm Martin in Tilledewe
422Edict umqll Madder sp to John Malder in Botheris, Catherine Low in Brechin, John Langlands bonnatmaker in Brechin, John Syme in Pendriche, Jonet Duncan relict tumqll Th Tayill, And Clark brabiner in Petpw, Jonet Pressok in Leuchland, Marg Reasson in Arnott, Isobell Rossie sp to Henry Prinzell, Jonet Bege sp to Th Daw in Tenementis
422Wm Carnegie fleschor Brechin - Th Watt in Stannebrigis
4231624/4/11Decret Wm Carnegie fleschor Brechin - Th Watt in Stanebrigis
423Th Carnegie in Brechin - Da Kenzow, Rot Gudleitt, John Cant
423John Carnegie, Alex Chrystison, Ja Johnston - Da Lindsay of Edzell
423Edict umqll Ja Murray burg Montrose - Alex Clark
424Alex Pygott notar, John Lyon
424Ja Ramsay - Ja Litster in Guidlau
424Edict umqll Geo Broun merch burg Dundee, Pa & geo Broun his sons
4251624/4/21Edict umqll John Erskine in Tayok, Wm Falconer in Montrose, Alex Jaime f? in Montrose, Elspet Lindsay sp to Rot Hoge, Catherine Scot sp to Wm Gryme, Walt Louthery? Cordiner Montrose, Marg Erskine sp to Mr Da Erskine, Geills Findlo sp to Rot Murray, Isobell Scot sp to Rot Guthrie, Isobell Sincalir sp to Ja Anderson lister, Marg Campbell sp to Ja Mackey, Isobell Macken sp to Wm Robertson
425Mr Rot Stratton of Strathe exer to umqll Walt Lonthean cordiner Montrose
425Th Findlo son & exer to umqll John Findlo messr - And Cant, marg Periss his sp
426Marg Collace inhor to umqll Mr John Rea minister Cortoquhe - Ja Lindsay in Fichell?
426Edict umqll Catherine Langnall dtr to umqll John Langnall cit Brechin, Jonet Gardyne his sp, John Ferne merch Brechin, Marg Lindsay his sp, Christian Cob sp to Alex Syme in Unthank, Jonet Bege sp to Th Daw, malder sp to John Malder in Botheris, Agnes Wat in Quhess......, John Gynd in Pendriche
426Edict umqll Beatrix Dewquhar sp to John Murray in Cambet?, John Robertson, Marg Cowie sp to ??. Thomson, Th Burnet, Elspet Jameson, Catherine Hoge, John Clark, Archibald Chepman in Balquharny, Catherine Bruce?, Alex Stratton?, Christian Irwing sp to Da Wyllie, Marg Chapman? sp to John Mather, John Nall in ......., Ja Ferne in Nettishache, Catherine Strachan sp to Rot Huntar, Marg Strachan sp to John Stewart, John Davidson, Catherine Hog in ......., Hector Strachan, Marg Dolas sp to John Ross, Marg Strachan sp to Da Robert in Corny
427Edict umqll Rot Maime in Zaitet?, Anna Renny in Bankheid of Glenberne, Alex Tod, Marg Watt, John Shepherd, Rot Souttar, Rot Souttar yr, Elizabeth douglas, Jonet Moncur,, Sara Kyd? Sp to Geo Andrew, Catherine Mylne, Marg Jack sp to Rot Bruce, Isobell Mylne sp to And Chalmeris, Richard Gentleman, Wm Falconer, Wm Tindell, Ja Laurance, Elizabeth Boa.., John Lindsay, Mungo Reny, And Geillie, Agnes Erskine sp to Alex Douglas in Brunbank
427Decret Geo Howme chalmerlane to the Earl of Mar - John Sifwright yr in Brechin
427John Sifwright - Geo Howme
4281624/5/10Decret Da Leys burg Dundee exer to umqll Da Blythe in Dundee - Christiane Mathew inhor[?] to umqll Da B
4291624/5/10Marg Collace - Ja Lindsay
429Gilbert Wischart - John Sifwright
429Geo Howme - John Sifwright
429Da Leys - Jonet Forest relict to umqll Th Clark in Barrie
429Decret Catherine Durow sp to Henry Belford at the Mylne of Pt - Th Adame in Kethik - Th Carnegie in Dolappe
430Decret And Wast meason burg Dundee, Elspet Duncan his sp - Da Leys burg Dundee, umqll And Blythe, Richard Blythe port of Crage?, umqll Da Blythe, Christiane Mathew his sp
4311624/5/12John Sifwright - Geo Howme
431Edict umqll Marg Downe sp to Charles Gellar, And Aleschende in E Inveraritie, Th Alexander in E Inveraritie, Th Alschende in W Dolnakabo sp to Jonet Gewar, Da Bruce, Smart his sp, Jonet Alschende sp to Th Mackincoll, Da Makarbre, Isobell Clark sp to And Watson in Sturt, Hereall sp to Rot Clark in Sewcher, Th Iwin in Cannick, Wm Alexander in Kirkhillok, Jamesone sp to John Glendute in W Inveraritie, John Farquaharson in Cragnace, John Ogilvy of Newton, Da Ogilvy in Bellitie, Euphame Small his sp, Ja Ramsay in Bellitie, Spalding in Belletie sp to Jonet Makincoll, umqll Colin Clark in Nether Achleiss, umqll Marg Hall his sp, Ja Doge in Over Ahleiss, Jonet Patton his sp, Agnes Jamie sp to Wm Alschende, Marg Patton, Marg Michell, Agnes Mackincoll sp to Wm Li....., Christiane Presson, Pa Math..., Marg Hache, Wm Robertson, ..... Broun, Bessie Horniche, Elspet Ramsay, Jonet millar, John Piter, Marg Malcoline, Anna Findlo, John Wm & Da Findlo, Isobell Calrk sp to John Findlo, Alex Ch....., Isobell Ouchterlony in Crage
4321624/5/15Walt Rinkin - Ja Downie burg Dundee
432Th Pressok in Dolappe exer to Jonet Pressok in Leuchland?
432Edict Da Collace son to Th Collace of Pitforkie & Wod - Rot Collace of Bonimone & John Collace fear of Pitforkie nearest of kin on father side, Archibald Wod of & Ja Wod in Montrose nearest of kin on mother side
433Ja Ramsay - Henry Quhyit
433Ja Lindsay - Marg Collace
433John Sufwright - Geo Howme
433Decret Ja Ramsay notar Brechin, Geo Knox in Brechin, John Sufwright in Brechin - Henry Quheit servitor to Geo Howme chalmerlane - John Sufwright yr
4341624/5/19Edict umqll Rot Beattie burg Montrose, Ja & Jean Beattiehis children, Mr Geo Symmer minister Ferne,
435Decret Da Ramsay merch burg Dundee - Pa & Geo Brown sons & exer to umqll Geo Brown merch burg Dundee - Da Suord merch burg Dundee - And Mureson merch burg Dundee - Da Wod
4361624/6/5Ja Knox skynner cit Brechin, Wm Makendoche burg Dundee - Andro Monfod exer to umqll And Monfod burg Dundee
436Mr Joseph Rea minister at ?..quhe - Ja Lindsay in Northebank? - Th Ramsay in Torquhe, Th Wollam there, John Wollam his son
4371624/6/7umqll Rot Beattie - Rot Mortoun at Finneven Kirk - John Kyd in Enmecsand?
437Da Dikeson burg Forfar - John Allane in Middeltoun
437John Sufwright - Geo Howme
437Ja Marg Agnes & John Monfod exer to umqll Ja Monfod burg Dundee, John Yeaoman - And Monfod exer to umqll And Monfod his father
437Wm Robertson in Fernall - Lord Ogilvy
4381624/6/17Da Lindsay of Edzell - Wm Knox in Brechin?
438Geo Howme chalmerlane - Wm Mourton, umqll Wm Mourton
438Edict umqll Th Collace of Pitforkie, Christiane Mader in Botheris, John Souns in Lichtonhill, Ja Downie in Leuchland, John Gynd in Pendriche, Euphame Beaton, Wm Patton in Cotton of Arrott
438Edict umqll Ja Strachan notar Dundee, Ja Strachan his son
438Edict umqll Euphame Mongomerie sp to John Irnis of Kincoldrume, Elizabeth Annand sp to John Irnis in Kinclwne, Pa Husband? In Kinclune, Rot Irnis son in law to Ja Mairtin, Geo Mather in Mu?., Roger Young in Kenny, John Smythe in Kenny, Jonet Black sp to And Willie in Astrow, Catherine G.... sp to Ja Thome in Murton, And Philip brother to John Philip, Rot Fenton there, Isobell Myll, Jonet Duncan, Th Duncan there, Isobell Laikie sp to Da ..... in Kenny, Marg Edwart in Kinclune, And Malcolm? in Bagey, Bessie Gray in Genmyr, Marg Roger, Geo Mylne, Ja Forbes? in Kenny, Olipher Stibills, Elspet Thane sp to John Roger in Murton, Pa Gludeson? in Aichorache, Euphame Laike sp to Ja Wright, Isobell Thome, Da Wright, John Howuy, Jonet Thome sp to John Morties
4391624/6/19Wm Mourton, umqll Wm Mourton cit Brechin - Geo Howme chalmerlane to the Earl of Mar
439John Sufwright - Geo Howme
439Ja Lyell in Balnagarrow - Isobell Wichtane
439Marg Darge - Isobell Wright, umqll Rot Sampson in Balbilgren
439Decret Geo Howme chalmerlane to the Earl of Mar - Wm Mourton exer to umqll Wm Mourton cit Brechin his father
4401624/6/21Ja Knox skynner cit Brechin - And Manfod exer to umqll And Manfod merch burg Dundee - Wm Mackondache merch Inverness
442Decret James Lord Ogilvy of Airlie - Wm Robertson in Fernall - David Carnegie master of Carnegie
4431624/6/21Decret John Sifwright yr in Brechin - Geo Howme chalemrlane to the Earl of Mar - Lord Carnegie
443Wm Knox - Da Lindsay of Edzell
443And Manfod exer to umqll And Monfod his father - umqll Ja Manfod
4441624/6/23Decret Mr Th Gardyne minister Tarves - Gilbert Auchinlek of that ilk
445Edict umqll Rot Beattie burg Montrose - Mr Geo Symmer minister Ferne
445Decret Wm Rutherfurd cit Brechin - And Wobster in Quhissilmylne
4461624/6/23Edict umqll John Watson at Barnis of Boniton, And Watson his son, John Hall in Auld Montrose, Wm Daw there, Th Greige, Marg Car? sp to Geo Hanson, Wm Brewhous, Helen Butchart, John Speid in Dysart, Isobell Farqr, John Gilroy, Wod sp to Th Bunydon
446Manfod exer to umqll Ja Makford - And Monfod exer to umqll And Manfod his father
446Edict Marg Fettons dtr to umqll John Fettons sometime in Montrose thereafter in Lichtonhill & Marg Maitland, Ja Fettons in Pt & John Drummond in Eglismaldy nearest of kin on father side, John Maitland cit Brechin & Ja Dirow taylor Brechin , Richard Maitland in Dwne nearest of kin on mother side, Alex Puross in Lichtonhill, John Maitland taylor, Ja Durow taylor, John Michell in Strathe
4471624/6/28Decret And Monfod exer to umqll And Monfod merch burg Dundee his father, Agnes Knox mother to And yr - John Collace of Pitforkie, umqll Th Collace his father
4481624/6/30Edict umqll Rot Malcolm maltman burg Montrose
449Edict umqll Elspet Wilke sp to Da Darge in Hill of Finneven, Christiane Lindsay sp to Ja Dewquhar in Hache of Finneven, Euphame Strachan in Wolflaw, Wm Dukan in Garlabank, John Mortimer in Penkfurd, Ja Neische in Vindeage
450Mr Dougall Campbell deane of Brechin - Wm Louper at Ballischone Mylne
450John Nicoll - John Mureson in M??
450... Monfod exer to umqll Ja Monfod - And Monfod exer to umqll And Monfod
450Decret Ja Innes messr - Th Findloson messr Brechin
4511624/7/5... Monfod exer to umqll Ja Monfod - And Monfod exer to umqll And Monfod burg
451Th Lyell in Newton of Leys - Alex & Adam Sturok?
451Decret Da Lindsay of Edzell - Wm Knox burg & cit Brechin - umqll Catherine Aittin in Prestoun of Edzell
4521624/7/7Edict umqll Jonet Gray dtr to umqll John Gray maltman burg Dundee
453umqll And Irland baxter burg Dundee
453Mr Dougall Campbell dean of Brechin - Rot Gray, John Mylne, Ja Taylor
453And Monfod exer to umqll And Monfod his father, Agnes Knox - Ja Marg Agnes & John Monfod exer to umqll Ja Monfod burg Dundee their father, John Yeoman
453Alex Sturrok eld in Crache - Th Lyell in Newton of Leys
4541624/7/12Alex Sturrok yr in Crache - Th Lyell in Newton of Leys
454Adam Sturrok in Crache - Th Lyell in Newton of Leys
454Decret Mr Dougall Campbell dean of Brechin - John Mylne in Futhe, Ja taylor there, Rot Gray in Carcare
4551624/7/12Decret Elspet Jean Marg & Isobell Wright exer to umqll Geo Wright notar cit Brechin, Ja Clark merch cit Brechin, And Wright in Kynnatie - Wm Ouchterlony of Cairne, John Ouchterlony of Murros, Rot Michell in Lictonhill, Wm Michell his brother, Wm Bellie in Netherton of Melgund, Alex Wat wright Brechin, Rot Carnegie of Leuchland, Rot Carnegie in Leuchland, Henry Futhe of Murroes, Ja Guthrie of Monboy, And Daiss in Nether Pitforkie, Rot Adam cordiner Brechin, Euphame Neische in Buttergill, John Fyif her son, Alex Couper quhilwright Brechin, Da Noray, John Cumming eld & John Cummin yr of Carsbank, Walt Buoick cordiner, Samuel Bowack in C...., Rot Skair
4591624/7/14Decret Ja Margaret Agnes & John Manfod children & exer to umqll Ja Manfod burg Dundee, John Yeoman burg Dundee - And Manfod exer to umqll And Manfod merch burg Dundee his father, Agnes Knox mother of And yr,
4621624/7/17Decret Elspet Jean Marg & Isobell Wright exer to umqll Geo Wright notar cit Brechin, Ja Clark, And Wright - Da Noray cit Brechin, Th Liddell eld cit Brechin, Alex Couper in Brechin
4631624/7/19Ja Lord Ogilvy of Airlie, Dame Isobell Hamilton his sp - Th Robertson in Cram? of Fernall
463Nomination Ja Ramsay son to Mr Th Ramsay clerk of the commissariot of Brechin
463Discharge John Schewan
464Th Findlosone messr exer to umqll John Findlosone - Wm Austeane sometime in Barnis now in Fynneven
464John Ramsay of Balnabriche - Marg Matheis
464John Wat in Drumleche - Marg Ramsay relict to umqll Rot Maine, Wm Ross now her sp
464Th Findlosone messr exer to umqll John Findlosone his father - Agnes Souttar relict to umqll Da Finlow
464Alex Lindsay son to And Lindsay in Fodlage? Exer to umqll Da Johnston son to Da Johnston in ??
4651624/7/28Alex Ogilvy in Glenmoy - John Ogilvy in Glenmoy
465Alex Lindsay in Coull exer to umqll Da Johnston son to umqll Da Johnston in Glenmoy - Marg Lindsay, Th Cruk her sp
465Edict umqll Jonet Hendrie sp to Ja Forrestar in Forrebothok, Elspet Kinnymont sp to Ja Proctor, Alex Patton in Hoill, Jonet Munrie sp to Walt Thomson, John Mure, Bessie Wilson, John Hendrie, umqll John Duncan, umqll Jonet Robbe, Henry Philip in Schank, Bessie Wilson sp to Th Quhyt, Alex Robbe schoolmaster in Glenmoy, Isobell Mathes, Jonet edwart sp to Th Ogilvy, Elspet Edwart sp to John Ogilvy, Violet Mylne sp to John Young, Jonet Edwart sp to Ja Lindsay, Th Forrestar in Sichell, Da Jonston son to Da Johnston in Glenmoy
4661624/7/31Elizabeth Schewan dtr to umqll Da Schewan merch burg Dundee, Alex Symmer burg Dundee, Wm Beattie burg Montrose - John Schewan son & exer to sd umqll Da S, Th Liddell eld cit Brechin
466Marg Ramsay relict to umqll Rot Maine in Harvod, Ja Ross now her sp - John Watt - Archibald Maine brother to umqll Rot
466Wm Ross at Dulleward Mylne, Agnes Marg Catherine Maine, umqll Rot Maine in Harvod of Glenbeve their father - Wm Rutherford chirigioner cit Brechin
4671624/8/2Decret Agnes Marg Catherine Maine dtrs & exer to umqll Rot Maine in Harvod, Wm Ross at Duward Mylne - Wm Gryme merch burg Montrose - Wm Rutherford chirigioner cit Brechin
4681624/8/4John Schewan exer to umqll Da Schewan burg Dundee, Th Liddell - Elizabeth Schewan
468Edict umqll Pa Duthe in Inscheis, Pa Duthe his son
4691624/8/7Elizabeth Schewan dtr to umqll Da Schewan burg Dundee - John Schewan son & exer to sd umqll Da S, Th Liddell
469Elizabeth Schewan - John Schewan exer to umqll Da Schewan burg Dundee, Th Liddell
469Edict Da Gilbert Ja & Isobell Lindsay children to umqll Alex Lindsay at Auchinlek Mylne & umqll Christiane Auchinlek - Ja Lindsay of Labothe & William Lindsay in Canet nearest of kin on father side, Gilbert Auchinlek of that ilk & Mr Pa Auchinlek of Dinfuid nearest of kin on mother side
470John Ramsay of Balnabriche - Marg Mathers - John Mathers, John Syme
470John Watt in Drumlche - Marg Ramsay relict to umqll Rot Maine in Harvod of ??, Wm Ross her sp
4711624/8/14Harry Lindsay of Blairfedden - Ja Fyiff in ??
471Rot Lindsay skynner Brechin - Da Guthrie burg Montrose
4721624/8/16Th Jamesone maltman burg Montrose - Catherine Barclay exer to umqll Ja Craige in Dawa, John Spark in France now her sp
473Liquidation cropt 1623 Da Guthrie in Montrose
473Elizabeth Schewan one of 3 children to umqll Da Schewan merch burg Dundee & Euphane Pebbles, Alex Symmer merch burg Dundee, Wm Beattie merch Montrose - John Schewan son to sd umqll Da S, Th Liddell cit Brechin
4741624/8/18Decret Gilbert Da Ja Isobell Lindsay children & exer to umqll Alex Lindsay sometime in Labothe therafter in Auchinlek Mylne, Ja Lindsay in Labothe & Wm Lindsay in Carret - Pa Gray now of Lour, And Gray of Lour his father, Mr Gilbert Auchinlek of W Desyid, John Neway sometime fear of that ilk - umqll Da Lindsay of Labothe father of sd umqll Alex L
4771624/8/21John Schewan exer to umqll Da Schewan merch burg Dundee, Euphame Peblis, Th Liddel cit Brechin - Elizabeth schewan dtr to sd umqll Da S, Alex Symmer, John Beattie
4781624/8/23Decret Elizabeth Schewan one of 3 children to umqll Da Schewan merch burg Dundee & Euphane Peblis, Alex Symme merch burg Dundee, Wm Beattie merch burg Montrose - John Schewan exer & son to sd umqll Da S, Th Liddell cit Brechin, Mariore Young mother to sd umqll Da S
4831624/10/9Exoneration Pa & Geo Browne children & exer to umqll Geo Browne merch burg Dundee, Anna Dickson their mother, John Lyon notar Brechin - Ja Cunninghame factor in Campheir servitor to Wm Wallace factor there, Maria Vandcoman relict to umqll Nicolas Clement merch Campheir, Michael Pillie merch Campheir, Walt Decacss merch Campheir - Da Ramsay merch burg Dundee, Da Suord merch burg Dundee, And Mureson merch burg DundeeCampvere
4871624/10/9Alex Robbe - Th Duncan, Duncan his sister
487Pa Boyd in Dundee - Helen Huchon, John Syme her sp
487Alex Robbe in Eglismaquhein - Th Duncan in Rotnall
487Decret John Allane in Mekill of Guthrie - Da Dickson burg Forfar
487Mr Samuel Ramsay minister Montrose - Sir Wm Douglas of Glenbervie, Alex Douglas his servitor
4881624/11/8John Hind in Kethik, Th Thomson in Kethik - Wm Beattie in Cotton of Brakow
488John Sifwright eld in Brechin - Rot Michell in Lichtonhill - John Michell in Nether Pitforthe
488Abirden eld son to umqll Da Abirden burg Dundee, Th Mortimer of Flemington
4891624/11/13Da bishop of Brechin - Earl of Crawford
489Da bishop of Brechin - tennants of Pitpullok, Kindrochit, Kyncrage, W Balnabriche, John Collace of Pitforkie, Marg Cramond of W Balnabriche
489Geo Bellie in Kindrochit - Ja Bellie
489Da bishop of Brechin - Lord of Mar, Da Wilson, Ja Watson, Geo Howme chalmerlane, Richard speid, Richard Speid yr, Wm Speid, Ja Speid, Geo Speid, Elspet bell, Ja & Wm Millar, Th Speid, Jonet Jack, Daikeris her son, Bessie Speid relict to umqll Alex Neische, Agnes Hanton, Ja Belly her son, Ja Wat, Marg Cramond of W Balnabriche, John Collace of Pitforkie, John Hepburn
4921624/11/17Wm Douglas of Glenbene, Alex Douglas sometime his tennant & servitor - Mr Samuel Ramsay minister Montrose
492Edict umqll John Cleatton in Cotton of Pitforthe, Ja Livingstone of Caldhame, Jonet Ferriar
4931624/11/22Geo Earl of Crawford - David bishop of Brechin
493Da Noray sometime baillie Brechin, Bessie Donaldson dtr to umqll Geo Donaldson minister Dolappie - Elspet Bell exer to umqll John Croill in Kethik
4951624/11/27Da Pennell in Ledmoir, Isobell Smythe his sp exer to And Fuythe in Ledmoir - John Adame in Broklaw
495Th Mather in Buchtie - John Machan, Catherine Walker in N Fere, John Staker in Hill of Crege, Da Mather in Hill of Crege
495Agnes Jean Geo & Jonet Mather exer to umqll Geo Mathe maltman Brechin - Ja Walker in Pendriche
496Decret John Daw in Ballewne - Wm Howme indweller Montrose
496Wm Murray - Murray inhor to umqll John Murray his father
496Jonet Lyon sp to Ja Guthrie of Over Pitforthe
496Jonet Lyon - Jonet Bellie - Agnes Jean Geo & Jonet Mathe exer to umqll Geo Mathe cit Brechin - Ja Walle in Pendriche
4971624/12/6Ja Dempster eld cit Brechin - Ja Guthrie of Over Pitforthe
497Rot Speid maltman cit Brechin - Isobell Wobster relict & exer to umqll Ja Findloson smyth in Brechin
498Decret Th Machan in Brichtie - John Machan in N Fere - Catherine Walker relict to umqll ?.. Machan in N Fere - Da Machan in N Fere - John Stalker in Hill of Crege
4991624/12/8Edict Rot Michell son to umqll Rot Michell in Leys of Dwne, Da Michel in Leys of Dwne & Ja Michell nearest of kin on father side, John Sifwright yr in Brechin & Da Michell maltman Brechin nearest of kin on mother side
500Decret Elspet Bell in Kethik, Geo Croill in Kethik, Elspet Peirson there, And Darss in Nether Pitforthe - David bishop of Brechin
501Jonet Lyon - Jonet Bellie
501Edict umqll Barbara Huntar dtr to umqll Da Huntar in Dundee, Da Edvard merch Dundee, Grissell Spalding relict to umqll Wm Saidler cordiner, John Durham mariner, Euphame Macky dtr to Th Mackie, Barbara ?.var, Jonet Boycar sp to Rot Clayhills, Da Yeoman merch, Da Machan in Fere, Rot Douglas in Dundee, Marg Neische sp to John Lousson bonnatmaker, Elspet Balcathe, Alex Clark maltman, Alex Carnegie in Hill of Dundee, Jonet Sibbald relict to umqll Walt Ogilvy, John Copin wright, Grissell Wedderburne dtr to Peter Wedderburne, Elspet Dequhar sp to Rot Law, Euphame Fotheringham sp to Da Hessnall, John Preston, isobell Thomson sp to John taylor, Jonet Blythe sp to Wm Cob skipper, Barbara Shipherd sp to Alex Boyis, Jonet Cuik sp to John Millar, Beatrix Smythe sp to And Huchon, Elspet Findloson sp to Ja Peirson, John Ferrar son to Geo Ferrar skynner, Isobell Lousson sp to Alex Hoge, Elspet Beaton sp Rot Jack, Christaine Lamb sp to And Duncan, Geo Gray maltman, Da Muddie taylor, Rot Moreis mariner, Ja Davidson merch, Rot Huchon sklaitter, Jonet Keille in Hill, Da Hay in the Fere, Jonet Louson sp to Th Spanze, Pa F.... merch, Catherine Coppin in Hill, Jonet Petre sp to John Lousson, Jonet Caittnis sp to Henry Ramsay, Marg Me.... sp to John Chricton, Alex Kyd, Alex Johnston glaisswright, Th Clark mariner, And Couper merch, Marg Goldman sp to Ja Wedderburne, Isobell Kyd, Da Alschende, And Ross skipper, Christiane Huchon, Rot Forrestar, Marg Walker in Fere, Mariore Roger, Marg Machan, Isobell Clark sp to Wm Leiss in Fere, Da Machan in Fere, Da Baldowie of that ilk, And Simpsone maltman, Jonet Noray sp to Wm Robertson cordiner, Bessie Barry sp to Geo Muddie, Rot Moreis son to umqll Th Moreis
502Decret Mr Samuel Ramsay minister Montrose - Sir Wm Douglas of Glenbervie, Alex Douglas sometime his servitor
5041624/12/11John Lousson of Ballownie, Arthur Mald at Mylne of Syid, John Hendrie in Aldecatt, John Downie there, John Taylor there - David bishop of Brechin
505Edict curatorum Geo Symmer fear of Balzordie, umqll Geo Symmer fear of Balzordie his father, Magdalene & Anna Symmer sisters to Geo S yr, Geo Symmer yr of Balzordie & Mr Archibald Symmer his son nearest of kin on father side, Wm Graham of Claverhouse & Mr Geo Graham his son nearest of kin on mother side
5071624/12/13Isobell Walker relict to umqll John Sampsone in Cowin of Bleirfedden, Ja Fyiff now her sp, Rot Alex John Marg & Jonet Sampsone exer to sd umqll John - Jonet Simpsone relict & exer to umqll Rot Sampsone in Quhillow
507John Meilmaker sometime in Cotton of Auchinlek - Da Adame there, Gilbert Lundie there, Wm Lundie there, Wm Muddie there, Alex Bennet in Mylndhill, Wm Lundy there, Wm Greiff in Leidsyid
507Decret Isobell Walker relict to umqll John Sampsone in Cowin of Bleirfedden, Ja Fyiff now her sp, Rot Alex John Marg & Jonet Sampsone exer to sd umqll John - Jonet Simpsone relict & exer to umqll Rot Sampsone in Quhillow
5081624/12/20Isobell Essie & Da Symmer in Montrose - Agnes Watson in Montrose
508Edict umqll John Shane in Bailzie, Duncan in Kirkton, Marg Chrystison? Sp to Wm Low in Glentennet, Marg Gole sp to Da Low there, Catherine Black sp to Wm Nicoll, John Clark in Glenlie, Wm Bowman there
5091624/12/22Edict umqll Mr Th Glower minister Guthrie, Agnes Lander in Guthrie, Isobell Wast there, And Esplen there
509Edict umqll Mr Wm Rollok minister Strickmartin indweller in DundeeStrathmartine
509Acceptation curatore Da Livingstone of Donnapace, Geo Symmer fear of Balzordie, Magdalen & Anna Symmer his sisters, Pa Livingstone of Balrovne
5101625/1/12Marg Salmond in Brechin - Magdalene Murray in Dolappie
510John Piggott messr - Wm Presson in Dwnie, John Clark in Petlochre, Ha Smythe fleschor in K?.., Elspet Futhe relict to umqll Geo Muheill in Kirkton of Glenmylla
510John Tullo - John Scott, John Daikers in Dubton
510Marg Salmond in Brechin - Magdalene Murray lady Dolappie
5111625/1/17Alex Sandeis in Carreston - Ja Clark in the Clame
511Surrogation John Lyon notar Brechin exer to umqll Ja Davidson merch Dundee, Jonet Keillor in Hill, Jonet Caittnis sp to Henry Ramsay, Alex Johnston glassinwright in Dundee, Da Alschende lister, Marg Walker in Fere, And Anderson in Fere, Ja Melvill, Marg Roger there, Th Clark in Fore, Marg Machan there, Isobell Clark sp to Wm Leiss, Da Machan, Barabara Huntar in Dundee, John Durham there, Euphame Macky, Barbara Trackwar, Clayhills dtr to Rot Clayhills, Jonet Sibbald, Isobell Thomson, John Ferrar skynner, Isobell Lousson, Christiane Lamb, Geo Gray maltman, Huchon, Catherine Broun sp to Gilbert Gardyne, Marg Broun, Rot Moreis son to Th Moreis, Marg Scot sp to Wm Anderson in Crage, John Young in Dundee
5121625/1/22Th Traill ypothecar burg Dundee, Euphame Blanshills his sp - Th Traill eld merch burg Dundee, umqll John Traill merch burg Dundee his son, Isobell Rinkin sp to umqll John
513And Monfod son & exer to umqll And Monfod merch burg Dundee, Agnes Knox his sp, John Yeoman burg Dundee, Wm Goldman burg Dundee - Wm Mackdundache - Ja Knox
5161625/1/24John Speid of Auchdowie - Pa Barrie, Th Gibson in Blackdykis, Gilbert Ouchterlony
516John Lyon notar Brechin exer - Richard Davidson inhor to umqll Ja Davidson merch Dundee, Alex Paterson inhor to Jonet Couper his sp, Henry Ramsay intior to Jonet Cattnis his sp, Rot Johnston inhor to umqll Alex Johnston glassinwright Dundee, Isobell Kay & Henry Knyt her sp in Fere intior to umqll And Anderson in Fere, Catherine Knyt & Th Anderson intior to Ja Melvill her sp, Marg Roger his sp, Da Anderson in Fere intior to Marg Machan his sp, Wm Leiss in Fere intior to Isobell Clark his sp, Jonet Knyt inhor to Da Machan, Mr Wm Huntar in Dundee, Marg Huntar his sister, Alex Haliburton her sp inhor to umqll Barbara Huntar sister to sd Mr Wm, umqll Da Huntar her father, Christiane Peit inhor to umqll John Durham burg Dundee, Th Traill ypothecar Dundee inhor to umqll Barbara Trackwar his dtr in law, And Haliburton in Dundee inhor to Jonet Sibbald his mother in law, Elspet Hoge inhor to umqll Alex Hoge & Isobell Lousson her father & mother, Th Fleming & Elspet Baxter inhor to umqll Christiane Lamb mother to sd Elspet, Helen Fleming inhor to umqll Geo Gray maltman, John Huchon & Rot Donaldson in Dundee inhor to umqll Christiane Huchon sp to sd Rot & dtr to sd John, Wm Moreis in Dundee inhor to umqll Rot Moreis cutlar, Marg Clark inhor to John Young, Ja Young skipper inhor to Jonet Jack his spinhor?, intior?
5171625/1/24Edict umqll John Souttar in Sunache, John Da Marg & Isobell Souttar his children, Isobell Smythe his relict
5181625/1/24Edict curatorum John Soutar son to umqll John Souttar in Sunache & umqll Marg Wischart his sp, Walt Souttar in Sunache & Th Huchon in Vane nearest of kin on father side, Mr Rot Wischart of Carnebege & Mr Wm Wischart parson of Fettercarne nearest of kin on mother side, Da Lindsay of Edzell
5191625/2/9Marg Kinnymonth, John Oudny of Kethik her sp - Pa Bane in Blackdykis, Th Gibson in Blackdykis, Gilbert Ouchterlony
519Wm Gryme burg Montrose - John Fraser in Cragend, Rot Cowie in Brechin
519Decret Margaret Kinnymont, John Oudny of Kethik her sp - Pa Bane in Blackdykis, Th Gibson in Blackdykis, Gilbert Ouchterlony of Blackdykis
5201625/2/23Decret umqll Wm Hill baxter burg Dundee, And Hill in Dundee his son
5211625/2/28Ja John Geillis Marg & Agnes Petre exer to umqll John Petre at Panmure Mylne - Wm Galloway in Skyone, And Robert in Grenfurd, Mariore Ferrar his sp, Wm Scot in Scotfauld
521Marg Cramond of W Balnabriche - Rot Neische sometime in Holmylne
521David bishop of Brechin - John Cumming eld of Carsbank, John Cumming yr of Carsbank, Th Low, And Willie, Ja Quheit, Henry Neische there
5221625/3/9Rot Neische - Marg Carmond
522John Cumming eld of Carsbank, John Cumming yr of Carsbank, Th Low in E Balnabriche, Geo Brewhous sometime there, And Willie there, Ja Quheit, Henry Neische there, Ja Quheit there - David bishop of Brechin
522Edict umqll John Mylne meilmaker Brechin, John Mathers son to umqll John Mathers wright, John Kenzow officiar, Marg Speid sp to John Malder in Botheris
5231625/3/12Marg Cramond - Rot Neische
523John Schewan exer to umqll Da Schewan in Dundee - Alex Bowar merch Dundee, Ja Dick taylor Dundee, Richard Davidson smyth, Myrable Gardyne exer to Catherine Broun, Roger Bowar, Marg Guld, Agnes Ramsay all in Dundee
523John Schewan exer to umqll Da Schewan burg Dundee, Th Liddell cit Brechin, Mariore & Elspet Schewan, umqll Euphame Peblis sp to sd umqll Da S, Alex Symmer burg Dundee, John Beattie burg Montrose - Jonet Clark exer to umqll John Newton lister burg Dundee, Alex Mureson now her sp - Jonet Fairwedder exer to umqll Fergus Lin burg Dundee her sp
5251625/3/12Decret John Lyon notar Brechin exer - Richard Davidson inhor to umqll Ja Davidson merch Dundee, Alex Paterson inhor to Jonet Couper his sp, Henry Ramsay intior to Jonet Cattnis his sp, Rot Johnston inhor to umqll Alex Johnston glassinwright Dundee, Isobell Kay & Henry Knyt her sp in Fere intior to umqll And Anderson in Fere, Catherine Knyt & Th Anderson intior to Ja Melvill her sp, Marg Roger his sp, Da Anderson in Fere intior to Marg Machan his sp, Wm Leiss in Fere intior to Isobell Clark his sp, Jonet Knyt inhor to Da Machan, Mr Wm Huntar in Dundee, Marg Huntar his sister, Alex Haliburton her sp inhor to umqll Barbara Huntar sister to sd Mr Wm, umqll Da Huntar her father, Christiane Peit inhor to umqll John Durham burg Dundee, Th Traill ypothecar Dundee inhor to umqll Barbara Trackwar his dtr in law, And Haliburton in Dundee inhor to Jonet Sibbald his mother in law, Elspet Hoge inhor to umqll Alex Hoge & Isobell Lousson her father & mother, Th Fleming & Elspet Baxter inhor to umqll Christiane Lamb mother to sd Elspet, Helen Fleming inhor to umqll Geo Gray maltman, John Huchon & Rot Donaldson in Dundee inhor to umqll Christiane Huchon sp to sd Rot & dtr to sd John, Wm Moreis in Dundee inhor to umqll Rot Moreis cutlar, Marg Clark inhor to John Young, Ja Young skipper inhor to Jonet Jack his spinhor?, intior?
5281625/3/14Marg Cramond - Rot Neische
528Decret Marg Salmond in Brechin - Ja Livingstone in Murtoun - Magdalen Murray lady Dolappie
5301625/3/16Edict umqll Archibald Blythe skipper burg Dundee, Rot Morgane maltman Dundee, Marg Drymme in Dundee Mariore Preitt sp to Alex Preston, Helen Meason sp to Rot Richie, Isobell Michell in Dundee, Marg Yeoman in Dundee, Pa Kynnard, Christiane Ogilvy sp to Wm Simpson taylor, Th Ogilvy mariner, Alex Jack maltman, Maire Scrymgeour sp to Peter Maine, Jonet Clayhills dtr to Rot Clayhills
530Ja & Da Fairwedder, John Fairwedder in Brechin - Alex Findlow in Shank of Glenmoy
530Decret David bishop of Brechin - John Cumming eld of Carsbank, John Cumming yr of Carsbank, Th Low, Ja Quhytt, Henry Neische, And Willie, Geo Brewhous tennants in E Balnabriche - Andrew sometime bishop of Brechin
5331625/3/19Jonet Huchon servitrix to Rot Kynneir of Botheris - Marg Suittie relict to umqll And How
533Fairwedder - Findlow
533Marg Cramond - Rot Neische
533Ja Kenzow - Barbara Sand, Wm Carnegie her sp
533Th Low, Ja Quhytt, Henry Neische, And Willie, Geo Brewhous tennants in E Balnabriche - David bishop of Brechin - John Wat, John Neische, Wm Thornton tennants in W Balnabriche - Andrew sometime bishop of Brechin
5341625/3/23David bishop of Brechin - John Cumming eld of Carsbank, John Cumming yr of Carsbank, Th Low in E Balnabriche, Ja Quhytt, Henry Neische, And Willie, Geo Brewhous tennants in E Balnabriche - Andrew sometime bishop of Brechin - John Wat, John Neische, Wm Thornton tennants in W Balnabriche
536Edict umqll Marg Heres sp to John Martin in Gem Myir, Da Chrystie in Balgry, Barbara Robertson sp to Oliver Ogilvy in Mylntoun, Oliver Home in Kinclune, Jonet Lewis his sp, Ja Home in Mylntoun of Balfour, John Habcon in Kynneillie
5371625/3/26Marg Cramond - Rot Neische
537Decret Alistair Macken maltman Dundee - Th Constable in Baldwie
537Decret Marg Howme relict to umqll And Scrymgeour maltman burg Dundee - Th Constable
537Decret Ja & Da Fairwedder in Blairno, John Fairwedder maltman cit Brechin - Alex Findlo in Schank of Glenmoy
5391625/3/28Marg Suttie exer to umqll And How in Fermerton of Ferne - Jonet Huchoun - John Peimell, John Clark
539Marg Cramond - Rot Neische
539Rot Dempster skynner cit Brechin - Agnes Kynneir inhor to umqll Rot Dempster in Carestoun
5401625/4/9Acceptation Sir Rot Arbuthnot fear of that ilk - Geo Symmer fear of Balzordie, Magdalene & Anna Symmer his sisters, John Mortimer sometime fear of Cragervar?
540John Aleson baxter burg Dundee - Ja Mackie, Marg & Catherine Mackie exer to umqll Alex Mackie, Th Broun in Dundee, Th Duncan in Dundee
540Alex Piter merch Arbroath - Marg Gardyne exer to umqll Mr Th Glower minister at Guthrie
5411625/4/30Agnes Kynneir relict to umqll Rot Dempster in Carestoun - Rot Dempster skynner Brechin
541Marg Lindsay relict to umqll John Spalding sometime in Kynnate, John Lindsay notar in Marques - Wm Spalding eld son to umqll John Spalding port of Kynnate - Mr Wm Maclonie minister Airlie
541Marg Gardyne exer to umqll Mr Th Glower minister Guthrie - Alex Piter merch Arbroath
541John Fairwedder eld son to John Fairwedder maltman cit Brechin - Ja Stratton in Drumcarne - Ja Walker in Pendriche - Samuel Erskine in Pitmudde - Th Findloson in Balquharne - Da Tindell
5421625/5/11Wm Spalding eld son to umqll John Spalding - Marg Lindsay relict to sd umqll John S
542Regration Marg Lindsay relict to umqll John Spalding port of Kynnatie, John Lindsay notar sometime in Marqus - Wm Spalding son & air to umqll John S - umqll John Lindsay port of W Birne
5441625/5/14umqll Catherine Languill dtr to umqll John Languill cit Brechin, umqll Jonet Gardin his sp, Peter Broun servitor to Lord Erskine
544Mr Rot Noray chantor Brechin - John Lousson of Ballewnie
544Marg Malcolm Isobell Leche in Montrose
5451625/5/16Gilbert Nicoll in Skirhin - Da Smart fleschor, And Wallintin, Francis GuthrieSkichin?
545Surrogation Ja Lindsay merch burg Dundee - umqll Ja Davidson merch Dundee
545Absolution Wm Bellie in Nethertoun of Melgund - Da Pressok sometime cit Brechin now in Montrose - Rot Drymes in Montrose - umqll Ja Wat in Brechin
546Edict umqll Aleson Moig sp to Th Boyack in N?., Ja Muddie , Marg Baldowe sp to Rot Durham of Crege, Agnes Gray sp to Ja Mudde, Marg Kethe Lady Duntrun, Isobell Fleshor sp to And Boytor, Isobell Clark sp to Da Neway, Christian Man sp to Rot Anderson, Barbara Baldowe sp to Henry Guthrie, Rot Moriarun maltman, Alex Jack maltman, Catherine Bruce sp to Wm Mackfarley, Jonet Nicoll sp to Ja Reid, John Clark candelmaker, Alex Cowtte merch, Isobell Glenny sp to Th Gibson, Catherine Paull servant to Mr Ja G...., Wm Brughe of Davidston burg Dundee
5471625/5/23Ja Mackie baxter burg Dundee, Marg & Catherine Mackie exer to umqll Alex Mackie skipper Dundee, Th Broun & Th Duncan their spouses - John Alesone burg Dundee, Marg Gray
547umqll Wm Brughe of Davidston burg & indweller Dundee, John Carnegie maltman burg Dundee - Wm Gray sheriff clerk of Forfar, Wm Brughe son to umqll Wm, Marg Gray dtr to Wm G future sp of Wm B yr
5481625/5/28Decret John Aleson baxter burg Dundee, Marg Gray relict to umqll Geo Kynnard of Clothindarge - Ja Mackie baxter burg Dundee, Marg & Catherine Mackie exer to umqll Alex Mackie skipper burg Dundee, Th Broun & Th Duncan their spouses
5511625/5/30Anna Beaton exer to umqll And Wischart of Murtoun, Wm Howme her sp - Da Guthrie burg Montrose
551Da Guthrie burg Montrose - Anna Beaton, Wm Howme her sp
5521625/6/22Decret Anna Beaton exer to umqll And Wischart of Murttoun, Wm Howme her sp - Da Guthrie wright burg Montrose
552Mr Henry Maule of Bothe - John Adamson? in Bothe
552John Mylne in Lednathe - Alex Ogilvy of Glen?, Da Cuik in Cotton of Torfache
5531625/7/2Anna Beaton, Wm Howme her sp - Da Guthrie in Montrose
553Decret Wm Louper at Ballishone New Mylne - John Louper in Leuchland
553Decret Da Cuik in Cotton of Torfache - John Mylne in Lednache
553Alex Ogilvy of Glencalle - John Mylne
553Da Guthrie in Montrose - Anna Beaton, Wm Howme
553Wm Robertson in Brechin - Th Daikers in Dubtoun
553Rot Rollok fear of Murtoun donator of escheat of Ja Rollok merch burg Dundee - Marion Durham relict to And Ross in Dundee, Elspet Marion Marg & Grissell Ross his children
5541625/8/6Jean Dempster in Brechin - Jonet Guthrie in Brechin, Th Johnston in Brechin
554Anna Beaton exer to umqll And Wischart of Murton, Wm Howme her sp - Da Guthrie wrigt burg Montrose - Stratton of that ilk - Mr Samuel Ramsay minister Montrose
554Jonet Bellie, Ja Dempster - Jonet Lyon, Ja Guthrie her sp
5551625/8/13umqll And Ross in Dundee
555Decret Jonet Lyon, Ja Guthrie of Over Pitforthe her sp - Jonet Bellie, Ja Dempster cit Brechin her sp - Jonet Jack, John Anderson sometime servant to Jonet L,
555Rot Rollok fear of Murtoun - umqll And Ross in Dundee
5561625/8/15Liquidation cropt 1624 John Speid of Auchdowie

See also:

Parties in the Act Books of the Commissariot of Brechin:

Parties in the Register of Deeds of the Commissariot of Brechin:

This page NEW on 13 Jan 2015 . . . . . . . . . Use of cookies